کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پیداوار سے جڑی انسینٹو اسکیموں کی حالت
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے نتیجہ میں بھارت میں 5 سالوں میں کم از کم پیداوار 500 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہونے کی امید
کابینہ نے اب تک نو پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کو منظوری دی
07 APR 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
یکم فروری 2020 کو پیش مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 میں، وزیر خزانہ نے 13 بنیادی شعبوں کے لیے پیداوار سے جڑی انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیموں کے لیے نیشنل مینوفیکچرنگ چمپئن بنانے اور ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کا اعلان کیا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے نتیجہ میں بھارت میں 5 سالوں میں کم از کم پیداوار 500 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی سخت کوششوں کی بنیاد ہے۔ اس کا مقصد گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ جاتی بنانا اور مینوفیکچرنگ میں عالمی چمپئن بنانا ہے۔ اسکیموں کے پیچھے کی حکمت عملی بنیادی سال کے دوران بھارت میں تیار کردہ مصنوعات سے ترقی پذیر فروخت پر کمپنیوں کو انسینٹو دینے کی پیشکش کرنا ہے۔ انہیں خاص طور سے نئے اور بڑھ رہے اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے، سستی درآمد پر پابندی لگانے اور درآمداتی بلوں کو کم کرنے، گھریلو سطح پر تیار اشیاء کی لاگت کی مقابلہ آرائی میں اصلاح اور گھریلو صلاحیت اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
پہلی تین پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کو مارچ 2020 میں منظوری دی گئی تھی اور اس کے بعد نومبر 2020 میں 10 دیگر نئی پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی تھیں۔ ان میں سے، پچھلی تین اسکیموں کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا، اور نیچے دی گئی ترتیب میں دس نئی اسکیموں میں سے چھ کو کابینہ نے منظوری دی تھی:
1. الیکٹرانک / ٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات – ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی (3 مارچ 2021 کو نوٹیفائیڈ)
2. فارماسیوٹیکلس دوائیں – فارماسیوٹیکلس محکمہ (3 مارچ 2021 کو نوٹیفائیڈ)
3. مواصلات اور نیٹ ورکنگ مصنوعات – محکمہ مواصلات (24 فروری 2021 کو نوٹیفائیڈ)
4. غذائی مصنوعات – خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کی وزارت
5. بجلی کا بڑا سامان (اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی) – ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی
6. انتہائی اثردار شمسی پی وی ماڈیول – ایم این آر ای
جیسا کہ نیچے دیا گیا ہے، دیگر چار اسکیمیں کابینہ کی منظوری ملنے کے عمل میں ہیں:
1. موٹر گاڑیاں اور ان کے کل پرزے – بھاری صنعت کا محکمہ
2. ایڈوانس کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری – بھاری صنعت کا محکمہ
3. کپڑے کی مصنوعات: ایم ایم ایف گوشہ اور تکنیکی لباس – کپڑے کی وزارت
4. اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل – اسٹیل کی وزارت
یہ دھیان دیا جانا چاہیے کہ پہلے نوٹیفائیڈ 3 پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں، ان کے نفاذ کے بارے میں اپڈیٹ نیچے دیا گیا ہے:
• ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی: موبائل مصنوعات اور مخصوص الیکٹرانک پرزے
اس اسکیم کے تحت 35541 کروڑ روپے کی 16 درخواستیں منظور کی گئی ہیں۔
• فارماسیوٹیکلس محکمہ: اہم بنیادی ابتدائی اشیاء/دوا کے درمیانی ادارے اور سرگرم دوا کے میٹیریل- 5400 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے عزم کے ساتھ 47 درخواستوں- کو آخرکار منظوری مل گئی ہے۔
• فارماسیوٹیکلس محکمہ: 873.93 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے عزم کے ساتھ طبی آلات کی تعمیر کے لیے – 14 درخواستوں کو منظوری دی جاتی ہے۔
1. پہلے نوٹیفائی کی گئی پی ایل آئی اسکیموں (3) کی حالت نیچے دی گئی ہے:
1. ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی- موبائل مصنوعات اور مخصوص الیکٹرانک
1. پی ایل آئی میں اہم حصولیابیاں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں: یہ اسکیم بنیادی سال کے بعد پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے ترقی پذیر فروخت پر 4 فیصد سے 6 فیصد کا انسینٹو فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اسکیم کو یکم اپریل 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا تھا؛ درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ 31 جولائی 2020 تھی اور یہ اسکیم یکم اگست 2020 کو شروع ہوئی۔ اس اسکیم کو پہلے دور کے تحت انتہائی حوصلہ افزا رد عمل ملا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے پہلے دور کے تحت ہندوستانی روپے میں 36440 کروڑ روپے کے انسینٹو بجٹ کے ساتھ 16 درخواستوں کو منظوری ملی (گلوبل چمپئنس زمرہ کے تحت 5 کمپنیاں، گھریلو چمپئنس مرحلہ کے تحت 5 کمپنیاں اور الیکٹرانک کمپونینٹ زمرہ کے تحت 6 کمپنیاں)۔ دسمبر 2020 میں اختتام پذیر سہ ماہی کے لیے تین مہینے پر مبنی تجزیاتی رپورٹ کے مطابق، اسکیم کے نفاذ کے ابتدائی 5 مہینوں میں اور چیلنج بھرے وقت کے باوجود، درخواست گزار کمپنیوں نے اسکیم کے تحت ~ 35000 کروڑ روپے کا مال تیار کیا اور ~ 1300 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی۔ اس مدت کے دوران اضافی روزگار کی تخلیق تقریباً 22000 نوکریاں ہیں۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے پہلے دور کی کامیابی کے بعد، پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا دوسرا دور 11 مارچ 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا، جو ایک تازہ اور مضبوط الیکٹرانک کل پرزوں کی تعمیر ایکو سسٹم بنانے پر مرکوز ہے۔ درخواست دینے کی آخری تاریخ 31 مارچ 2021 تھی۔ دوسرے دور کے تحت، 5 فیصد سے 3 فیصد تک کی انسینٹو رقم کی توسیع بھارت میں تیار کردہ سامانوں کی ترقی پذیر فروخت (بنیادی سال، 20-2019) تک کی جا سکتی ہے اور اس میں چار سالوں کی مدت کے لیے اہل کمپنیوں کو متعینہ حصہ کے تحت شامل کیا جائے گا۔ دوسرے دور کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی موصول ہونے والی درخواستیں تجزیہ کے عمل میں ہیں۔
1. مصنوعات کے لیے اہم صنعت کاروں کا رد عمل: بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت منظور شدہ کمپنیوں میں سیم سنگ، فاکس کان ہان ہائی، رائزنگ اسٹار، وسٹران اور پیگاٹران شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سے 3 کمپنیاں، جیسے فاکس کان ہان ہائی، وسٹران اور پیگاٹران، ایپل آئی فون کے لیے کانٹریکٹ مینوفیکچررز ہیں۔ ایپل (37 فیصد) اور سیم سنگ (22 فیصد) کے پاس موبائل فون کی عالمی فروخت مالیت کا تقریباً 60 فیصد حصہ ہے اور اس اسکیم سے ملک میں ان کی مینوفیکچرنگ بنیاد میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت لاوا، بھگوتی (مائکرومیکس)، پڈگیٹ الیکٹرانکس، یو ٹی ایل نیو لنک اور آپٹیمس الیکٹرانکس سمیت ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ ان کمپنیوں سے امید کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ سرگرمیوں کی اہم طریقے سے توسیع کریں اور موبائل فون کی پیداوار میں نیشنل چمپئن کمپنیوں کے طور پر تیار ہوں۔
2. پی ایل آئی کے ذریعے کس قسم کا ویلیو ایڈیشن لگایا جائے گا- نئی قسم کی صنعتوں، ایم ایس ایم ای/ماتحت کو انسینٹو وغیرہ: بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم بھی ایک تازہ اور مضبوط الیکٹرانک آلات کی تعمیر کرنے پر خاص دھیان دیتی ہے۔ یہ قدم بھارت میں آئی ٹی ہارڈ ویئر، ایل ای ڈی مصنوعات، موٹر گاڑی، طبی آلات، شمسی سیل، توانائی کا ذخیرہ وغیرہ جیسے کئی شعبوں کے لیے مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا، جس کے لیے دیگر پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں نافذ ہونے جا رہی ہیں۔
3. سرمایہ کاری، پیداوار، برآمدات اور روزگار میں اضافہ کے سلسلے میں ممکنہ نتائج: اگلے پانچ سالوں میں، اس اسکیم سے کل 10.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار ہونے کی امید ہے۔ پیداوار کا 60 فیصد سے زیادہ برآمد ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے 11000 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی سرمایہ کاری کی امید ہے۔ ویلیو ایڈیشن موجودہ کے 25-20 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 تک 40-35 فیصد ہونے کی امید ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اگلے 5 سالوں میں بالواسطہ روزگار کے تقریباً 2 لاکھ مواقع پیدا کرے گی اور ساتھ ہی بالواسطہ روزگار سے تقریباً 3 گنا اضافی بلا واسطہ روزگار پیدا کرے گی۔
1. فارماسیوٹیکلس محکمہ – اہم بنیادی ابتدائی میٹریل (کے ایس ایم) / دوا کے درمیانی ادارے اور سرگرم دوا میٹریل (اے پی آئی)
1. پی ایل آئی میں اہم حصولیابیاں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں: خود انحصاریت حاصل کرنے اور بڑی تعداد میں ان اہم دواؤں میں درآمداتی انحصاریت کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے – ملک میں بنیادی شروعاتی میٹریل / دوا کے درمیانی ادارے اور سرگرم دوا میٹریل، فارماسیوٹیکلس محکمہ نے پیداوار سے جڑی ایک انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم شروع کی تاکہ 21-2020 سے 30-2029 کی مدت کے لیے 6940 کروڑ روپے کے کل بجٹ کے ساتھ کل 41 پیداوار کے چار الگ الگ متعینہ حصوں میں کم از کم گھریلو ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ساتھ (دو فرمنٹیشن پر مبنی – کم از کم 90 فیصد اور دو کیمیکل سنتھیسس پر مبنی – کم از کم 70 فیصد) گرین فیلڈ پلانٹس لگاکر کر گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
2. صنعتی دنیا کا رد عمل: پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں بڑی تعداد میں دواؤں کے لیے، اہم کامیاب صنعتوں/شراکت داروں میں میسرز اربندو فارما گروپ، میسرز ہیٹیری گروپ، میسرز کرناٹک اینٹی بائیوٹکس اینڈ فارماسیوٹیکلس لمیٹڈ، میسرز کنوان پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، میسرز نیچرل بائیوجینیکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ان میں ترقی یافتہ بازاروں میں مضبوط موجودگی کے ساتھ عالمی کھلاڑی شامل ہیں۔
3. سرمایہ کاری، پیداوار، برآمدات اور روزگار میں اضافہ کے سلسلے میں ممکنہ نتائج: پورے ملک سے بڑی تعداد میں دواؤں کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے لیے 4 متعینہ حصوں میں پھیلی 36 مصنوعات کے لیے کل 215 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 47 درخواستوں کو حکومت کے ذریعہ منظوری دے دی گئی ہے، جس میں 5366.35 روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ تقسیم کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ انسینٹو کی تجویز 6000 کروڑ روپے اور امکانی روزگار کی تخلیق تقریباً 12140 ہے۔
1. فارماسیوٹیکلس محکمہ – طبی آلات کی مینوفیکچرنگ
1. پی ایل آئی میں بنیادی حصولیابیوں کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے: گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے، طبی آلات کے شعبہ میں بڑی سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرنے کے لیے، فارماسیوٹیکل محکمہ نے پیداوار سے جڑی انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم شروع کی تاکہ طبی آلات کے گھریلو مینوفیکچررز کے لیے 21-2020 سے 28-2027 کی مدت میں کل 3420 کروڑ روپے کے مالی بجٹ کے ساتھ برابری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے طبی آلات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
2. صنعتی دنیا کا رد عمل: طبی آلات کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں، اہم کامیاب کھلاڑیوں/شراکت داروں میں میسرز سیمنس ہیلتھ کیئر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، میسرز وپرو جی ای ہیلتھ کیئر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، میسرز بی پی ایل میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، میسرز نپرو انڈیا کارپوریشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، میسرز سہجانند میڈیکل ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، میسرز انٹیگریس ہیلتھ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، میسرز پالی میڈی کیور لمیٹڈ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
3. سرمایہ کاری، پیداوار، برآمدات اور روزگار میں اضافہ کے سلسلے میں امکانی نتائج: طبی آلات کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے لیے 4 متعینہ حصوں میں پھیلی کل 28 درخواستیں ملک بھر سے موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 14 درخواستوں کو حکومت کے ذریعہ منظوری دے دی گئی ہے، جن میں سرمایہ کاری کی کل استعداد 873.93 کروڑ روپے ہے؛ تقسیم کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ انسینٹو تجویز 1694 کروڑ اور ممکنہ روزگار کی تخلیق تقریباً 4212 ہے۔
1. حال ہی میں منظور پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کی حالت نیچے دی گئی ہے:
1. ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی- بجلی کا بڑا سامان (اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی)
1. پی ایل آئی میں اہم حصولیابیاں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں: بجلی کے بڑے سامان کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم ایئر کنڈیشنر اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس کی تعمیر میں لگی کمپنیوں کو پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے بھارت میں تیار کردہ سامانوں کی ترقی پذیر فروخت پر 4 فیصد سے 6 فیصد کی انسینٹو رقم دے گی۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم بھارت میں مکمل ایکو سسٹم بنانے اور بھارت کو عالمی سپلائی سیریز کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ بنانے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم علاقائی نا اہلی کو ہٹا کر، پیداوار بڑھانے پر لاگت میں بچت کر اقتصادیات کو بنانے اور صلاحیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ کو عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ آرا بنانے میں اہم رول نبھائے گا۔ اس اسکیم سے عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو متوجہ کرنے، بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور برآمدات میں کافی اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔ یہ اختراع اور تحقیق و ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی جدیدکاری میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے گا۔ اس اسکیم سے اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی صنعتوں کے لیے موجودہ قیمتوں کے مقابلے شرح ترقی حاصل کرنے، بھارت میں مکمل ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے اور بھارت میں گلوبل چمپئن مینوفیکچر کرنے، کئی ایم ایس ایم ای سمیت کئی عالمی اور گھریلو کمپنیوں کو فائدہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
2. پی ایل آئی کے تحت مصنوعات کے لیے اہم صنعتوں کا رد عمل: یہ اسکیم مناسب وابستگان جیسے ایئر کنڈیشنر اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس مینوفیکچررز اور متعلقہ صنعتی یونینوں کے مینوفیکچررز کے صلاح و مشورہ سے تیار کی گئی ہے اور وہ اس اسکیم کی شروعات کے لیے منتظر ہیں۔
3. عالمی رسائی کا بیڑہ کیسے اٹھائیں: انویسٹ انڈیا کے ساتھ تال میل میں، بیرونی ممالک میں اسکیم کو فروغ دینے کا کام خاص طور سے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل (پی ڈی سی) کے ذریعہ مناسب شعبوں میں پہچانی گئی بڑی عالمی کمپنیوں پر مرکوز کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں اے سی اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس صنعت میں عالمی سطح پر پہچانے جانے والے عالمی ممالک میں بھارت کے سفارت خانوں کے مبلغین بھی شامل ہوں گے۔ اس کے بعد اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے سی آئی آئی، فکی، ایسوچیم، آر اے ایم، سی ای اے ایم اے اور ای ایل سی او ایم اے کے ذریعہ ورکشاپ / ویبنار منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
4. پی ایل آئی کے ذریعہ لایا گیا ویلیو ایڈیشن: صنعت کے مطابق، اے سی صنعت کے لیے ویلیو ایڈیشن 25-20 فیصد کی موجودہ سطح سے بڑھ کر 75 فیصد اور ایل ای ڈی لائٹس صنعت کے لیے 40 فیصد سے 75-70 فیصد تک بڑھ جائے گا؛ اس کے نتیجہ میں ان کل پرزوں یا سب-اسمبلی کی تعمیر شروع ہو جائے گی جو فی الحال بھارت میں نہیں بنائی جا رہی ہیں۔
5. اسکیم کا نتیجہ: یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ پانچ سالوں کی مدت میں، پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے 7920 کروڑ روپے کی ترقی پذیر سرمایہ کاری؛ 168000 کروڑ روپے کی ترقی پذیر پیداوار؛ 64400 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات؛ 49300 کروڑ روپے کا بالواسطہ اور بلا واسطہ ریونیو ہوگا؛ اس سے اضافی چار لاکھ بالواسطہ اور بلا واسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
1. ایم این آر آئی – اعلی صلاحیت کے شمسی پی وی ماڈیول
1. محکمہ / وزارت کے ذریعہ نافذ پی ایل آئی میں اہم حصولیابیاں: فی الحال ملک میں شمسی صلاحیت میں اضافہ درآمد شدہ شمسی پی وی سیل اور ماڈیول پر کافی حد تک منحصر ہے کیوں کہ گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صنعت میں شمسی پی وی سیل اور ماڈیول کی آپریشن صلاحیت محدود ہے۔ اس پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے اعلی صلاحیت والے شمسی پی وی ماڈیول کی اہم حصولیابی سے بجلی جیسے اسٹریٹجک شعبے میں درآمد پر انحصار کے امکان میں کمی آنے کی امید ہے۔
2. پی ایل آئی کے تحت مصنوعات کے لیے اہم صنعتوں کا رد عمل: اس اسکیم کی تیاری کے مرحلہ میں صنعت کے جن وابستگان سے صلاح و مشورہ کیا گیا، انہوں نے زبردست رد عمل دکھایا ہے، اور وہ بڑی، متحد مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحت کے لیے تیار ہیں، جس سے منافع کی اقتصادیات کو حاصل کرنے، عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ آرا بننے میں مدد ملے گی۔
3. اس اسکیم کی عالمی پہنچ بنانے کے لیے، ایم این آر ای پھر سے عالمی صنعتی دنیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کرے گی، مختلف سولر مینوفیکچرنگ تنظیموں کو لکھے گی، ساتھ ہی بیرونی ممالک میں مختلف ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں سے درخواست کرے گی کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ ممالک میں امکانی سرمایہ کاروں کو مطلع کریں۔
4. پی ایل آئی کے ذریعہ کس طرح کا ویلیو ایڈیشن لایا جائے گا – نئی قسم کی صنعت، ایم ایس ایم ای/ماتحت کو انسینٹو وغیرہ: ڈیولپرس کو اعلی صلاحیت کے شمسی پی وی ماڈیول اور گھریلو بازار سے اپنا سامان لینے کے لیے بھی آمادہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح، پی ایل آئی اسکیم نہ صرف پالی سلیکان اور ویفرس جیسے شمسی پی وی مینوفیکچرنگ کے اوپری مراحل میں گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیت کے قیام میں مدد کرے گی، جو حال میں ملک میں موجود نہیں ہیں، بلکہ پورے شمسی پی وی ڈیولپمنٹ ایکو سسٹم کو بڑھائے گی، جس میں ماتحت اکائیوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کو فروغ دینا بھی شامل ہے۔
5. سرمایہ کاری، پیداوار، برآمدات اور روزگار میں اضافہ کے سلسلے میں امکانی نتائج: اسکیم سے متوقع نتائج/فوائد ہیں – متحدہ شمسی پی وی مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹوں کی اضافی 10000 میگاواٹ صلاحیت؛ شمسی پی وی مینوفیکچرنگ پروجیکٹوں کے قیام میں تقریباً 17200 کروڑ کی بلاواسطہ سرمایہ کاری؛ تقریباً 30000 کا بلا واسطہ روزگار اور تقریباً 120000 افراد کا بالواسطہ روزگار؛ ہر سال تقریباً 17500 کروڑ کی درآمداتی منتقلی؛ ’بیلینس آف میٹریلس‘ جیسے سولر گلاس، ایوا، بیک شیٹ، جنکشن باکس، ربن وغیرہ کے لیے 5 سالوں میں 17500 کروڑ کی مانگ سے نئی قسم کی صنعتوں کی ترقی ہوگی، جہاں ایم ایس ایم ای اہم رول نبھائیں گے؛ شمسی پی وی ماڈیول میں اعلی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے تحقیق و ترقی کو رفتار عطا کرتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Status of Production-Linked Incentive Schemes;
Minimum production in India as a result of PLI Schemes is expected to be over
US$ 500 billion in 5 years;
Nine PLI schemes have been approved by the cabinet so far
07 APR 2021 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
In the Union Budget 2021-22, presented on 1st February 2021, the Finance Minister announced an outlay of INR 1.97 Lakh Crores for the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for 13 key sectors, to create national manufacturing champions and generate employment opportunities for the country’s youth. This means that minimum production in India as a result of PLI Schemes is expected to be over US$ 500 billion in 5 years.
PLISchemes are a cornerstone of the Government’s push for achieving an Atmanirbhar Bharat.The objective is to make domestic manufacturing globally competitive and to create global Champions in manufacturing. Thestrategy behind schemeis to offer companies incentives on incremental sales from products manufactured in India, over the base year. They have been specifically designed to boost domestic manufacturing in sunrise and strategic sectors, curb cheaper imports and reduce import bills, improve cost competitiveness of domestically manufactured goods, and enhance domestic capacity and exports.
The first three PLI Schemes were approved earlier in March, 2020 and these were followed by another 10 New PLI Schemes in November, 2020. Of these, the previous three Schemes have been notified, and six of the ten New Schemes havealso been approved by the Cabinet as below:
1. Electronic/Technology ProductsMeitY(notified on 3 March 2021)
2. Pharmaceuticals drugs – D/o Pharmaceuticals(notified on 3 March 2021)
3. Telecom & Networking Products - D/o Telecommunications(notified on 24 Feb 2021)
4. Food Products -Ministry of Food Processing Industries
5. White Goods (ACs & LED) – DPIIT
6. High Efficiency Solar PV Modules -MNRE
Another four Schemes are in process of obtaining Cabinet approval as below:
1. Automobiles & Auto Components – D/o Heavy Industry
2. Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery – D/o Heavy Industry
3. Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles – M/o Textiles
4. Specialty Steel -M/o Steel
It is to be noted that of the previously notified 3 PLI Schemes, the update on their implementation is as below:
• MeitY: Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic Components
16 applications worth Rs. 35,541 crore under this scheme have been approved.
• D/o Pharmaceuticals : Critical Key Starting materials/Drug Intermediaries and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients –47 applications with committed investment of Rs. 5,400 crore have finally been approved.
• D/o Pharmaceuticals: Manufacturing of Medical Devices –14 applications are approved with committed investment of Rs. 873.93 crore
1. Status of Previously Notified PLI Schemes (3) is given below:
1. MeitY - Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic Components
1. Major achievements in PLI being implemented: The scheme extends an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales for a period of five years subsequent to the base year. The scheme was notified on 01.04.2020; last date for application was 31.07.2020 and the scheme commenced on 01.08.2020. The scheme has received a very encouraging response.16 applicationswere approved under the first round of the scheme (5 companies under Global Champions Category, 5 companies under Domestic Champions Category and 6 companies under the Electronic Components category) with an incentive outlay of INR 36,440 crore. As per the Quarterly Review Reports for the quarter ending December 2020, in the first 5 months of scheme operation and despite challenging times, the applicant companies have produced goods worth ~INR 35,000 crore and invested ~INR 1,300 crore under the scheme. Additional employment generation during this period stands at around 22,000 jobs.
After the success of the First Round of PLI Scheme, the Second Round of PLI Scheme has been launched on 11.03.2021, which focuses on building a vibrant and robust electronic component manufacturing ecosystem. The last date for application was 31.03.2021. Under the Second Round, incentive of 5% to 3% shall be extended on incremental sales (over base year, i.e., 2019-20) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segment, to eligible companies, for a period of four years. Applications received under the Second Round of PLI Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing are in the process of appraisal.
1. Response of major industry leaders for products: The approved companies under the PLI Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing include Samsung, Foxconn Hon Hai, Rising Star, Wistron and Pegatron. Out of these, 3 companies namely Foxconn Hon Hai, Wistron and Pegatron are contract manufacturers for Apple iPhones. Apple (37%) and Samsung (22%) together account for nearly 60% of global sales revenue of mobile phones and this scheme is expected to increase their manufacturing base manifold in the country. Indian companies including Lava, Bhagwati (Micromax), Padget Electronics, UTL Neolyncs and Optiemus Electronics were approved under the scheme. These companies are expected to expand their manufacturing operations in a significant manner and grow into national champion companies in mobile phone production.
1. What kind of value addition will be brought in by the PLI- new types of industries, encouragement to MSMEs/ancillarisation, etc: The PLI Scheme for Large Scale Electronics Manufacturing also focuses on building a vibrant and robust electronic components manufacturing ecosystem. This step will further strengthen product manufacturing in India for multiple sectors such as IT Hardware, LED Products, Automotive, Medical Devices, Solar Cells, Energy Storage, etc. for which other PLI Schemes are going to be implemented.
1. Expected outcomes in terms of increase in investment, production, exports and employment: Over the next five years, the Scheme is expected to lead to a total production of about INR 10.5 lakh crore. More than 60% of production is expected to be exported. The scheme is also expected to bring in additional investment of INR 11,000 crore. Value addition is expected to go up from 20-25% presently to 35-40% by 2025. The scheme will generate approximately 2 lakh direct employment opportunities in next 5 years along with creation of additional indirect employment of nearly 3 times the direct employment.
1. D/o Pharmaceuticals - Critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates And Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs)
1. Major achievements in PLI being implemented: With an objective to attain self-reliance and reduce import dependence in these critical Bulk Drugs - Key Starting Materials/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients in the country, the Department of Pharmaceuticals had launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of their domestic manufacturing by setting up greenfield plants with minimum domestic value addition in four different Target Segments (In Two Fermentation based - at least 90% and in the Two Chemical Synthesis based – at least 70% ) totaling 41 products with a total outlay of Rs. 6,940 cr. for the period 2020-21 to 2029-30.
1. Response of Industry Leaders: In the PLI Scheme for Bulk Drugs, the major successful players/ participants include M/s. Aurbindo Pharma Group, M/s. Hetero Group, M/s. Karnataka Antibiotics and Pharmaceuticals Limited, M/s. KinvanPvt. Ltd, M/s. Natural Biogenex Private Limited, etc. These include global players with strong presence in advanced markets.
1. Expected outcomes in terms of increase in investment, production, exports and employment: In total 215 applications have been received for the 36 products spread across the 4 Target Segments for the PLI schemes for Bulk Drugs from all over the country. Out of these, 47 applications have been approved by the Government, with a total Committed Investment of Rs. 5,366.35; Maximum Incentive proposed for disbursement: Rs. 6,000 crore and Expected Employment Generation of about 12140.
1. D/o Pharmaceuticals - Manufacturing Of Medical Devices
1. Major achievements in PLI being implemented: With an objective to boost domestic manufacturing, attract large investment in Medical Device Sector, the Department of Pharmaceuticals had launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices to ensure a level playing field for the domestic manufacturers of medical devices with a total financial outlay of Rs.3,420 cr. for the period 2020-21 to 2027-28.
1. Response of Industry Leaders: In the PLI Scheme for Medical Devices, the major successful players/ participants include M/s. Siemens Healthcare Private Limited, M/s. Wipro GE healthcare Private Limited, M/s BPL Medical Technologies Private limited, M/s Nipro India Corporation Private Limited, M/s. Sahajanand Medical Technologies Private Limited, M/s. Integris Health Private Limited, M/s. Poly Medicure Limited, etc.
1. Expected outcomes in terms of increase in investment, production, exports and employment: In total 28 applications have been received spread across the 4 Target Segments for the PLI schemes for Medical Devices from all over the country. Out of these, 14 applications have been approved by the Government, with a total Committed Investment of Rs.873.93 crore; Maximum Incentive proposed for disbursement: Rs.1,694 crore and Expected Employment Generation of about 4212.
II. Status of recently approved PLI Schemes (6) is given below:
1. DPIIT - White Goods (ACs & LED)
1. Major achievements in PLI being implemented:The PLI Scheme for White Goods shall extend an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales of goods manufactured in India for a period of five years to companies engaged in manufacturing of Air Conditioners and LED Lights. PLI Scheme is designed to create complete component ecosystem in India and make India an integral part of the global supply chains. The scheme will be instrumental in making manufacturing in India globally competitive by removing sectoral disabilities, creating economies of scale and ensuring efficiencies. The scheme is expected to attract global investments, generate large scale employment opportunities and enhance exports substantially. It will also lead to investments in innovation and research and development and upgradation of technology.The Scheme is expected to be instrumental in achieving growth rates that are much higher than existing ones for AC and LED industries, develop complete component eco-systems in India and create global champions manufacturing in India. A number of global and domestic companies, including a number of MSMEs are likely to benefit from the Scheme.
1. Response of the major Industry leaders for products under PLI: The Scheme has been prepared in consultation with relevant stakeholders such as manufacturers of Air Conditioners and LED Lights Manufacturers and related Industry Associations and they are looking forward to the scheme being launched.
• iii. How to undertake global reach: Promotion of the scheme overseasspecifically targeted at identified global majors in relevant fields by Project Development Cell (PDC) of DPIIT, in coordination with Invest India. This would also include disseminatingmailers to the Embassies of India in home countries of identified global majors in ACs and LED Lights industry. This would be followed by Workshops/ Webinars by CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, RAMA, CEAMA and ELCOMA for raising awareness about the scheme.
• iv. Value addition bought in by the PLI: As per the Industry, the Value addition for AC Industry will increase from current level of 20-25% to 75% and for LED Lights Industry from 40% to 70-75%; This would also result in starting manufacturing of components or sub-assemblies which are not manufactured in India presently
1. Outcome of the Scheme:It is estimated that over the period of five years, the PLI Scheme will lead to: - incremental investment of Rs. 7,920 crore; incremental Production worth Rs. 1,68,000 crore; exports worth Rs 64,400 crore ;earn direct and indirect revenues of Rs 49,300 crore and ; create additional four lakh direct and indirect employment opportunities.
1. MNRE - High Efficiency Solar PV Modules
1. Major achievements in PLI being implemented by Department/Ministry: Presently, solar capacity addition in the country depends largely upon imported solar PV cells and modules as the domestic manufacturing industry has limited operational capacities of solar PV cells and modules. Major achievement of this PLI Schemefor High Efficiency Solar PV Modules is the likely reduction of import dependence in a strategic sector like electricity.
1. Response of major industry leaders for products under PLI: Industry stakeholders, consulted at the preparation stage of this Scheme, have shown overwhelming response, and are willing to set-up large, vertically integrated manufacturing capacitieswhich will help to achieve economies of scale, thereby becoming globally competitive.
• iii. How to undertake global reach:In order to undertake global reach of this Scheme, MNRE will again interact with global industry leaders, write to various solar manufacturer’s associations, as well as requesting the various Indian embassies abroad to inform the potential investors in their respective countries.
• iv. What kind of value addition will be brought in by the PLI – new types of industries, encouragement to MSMEs/ancillarisation etc.:Manufacturers will be incentivized for higher efficiencies of solar PV modules and also for sourcing their material from the domestic market. Thus, the PLI Scheme willhelp not only in setting up of domestic manufacturing capacities in upstream stages of solar PV manufacturing, like polysilicon and wafers which are presently absent in the country, but is likely to augment the entire solar PV manufacturing ecosystem, including boost toancillary units and MSMEs.
1. Expected outcomes in terms of increase in investment, production, exports and employment: The outcomes/ benefits expected from the scheme are - Additional 10,000 MW capacity of integrated solar PV manufacturing plants.; Direct investment of around 17,200 crore in setting up solar PV manufacturing projects; Direct employment of about 30,000 and Indirect employment of about 1,20,000 persons; Import substitution of around 17,500 crore every year; Demand of 17,500 crore over 5 years for 'Balance of Materials' such as, Solar Glass, EVA, Backsheet, Junction Box, Ribbon etc. will lead to development of new types of industries where MSMEs will play a major role; Provideimpetus to Research & Development to achieve higher efficiency in solar PV modules.
1. MoFPI – Food Products
1. Major achievements in PLI being implemented by Department/Ministry:Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry was approved by the Cabinet on 31.3.2021 for implementation during 2021-22 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs 10,900 crore. The scheme is essentially meant for Indian companies and subsidiaries of MNCs operating in India with minimum sales of food products manufactured in India. The scheme will encourage investment in four food segments viz. Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat (RTC/RTE) including millet based foods, Processed Fruits & Vegetables, Marine Products, Mozzarella Cheese. The objective of the scheme is to support creation of global food manufacturing champions; support Indian brands of value-added food products in the international markets; increase employment opportunities for off-farm jobs and ensuring remunerative prices of farm produce and higher income to farmers.
1. Response of major industry leaders for products under PLI: The scheme has been well received by the Industry including Nestle, ITC, Britannia, KeventerAgro, andAmul.
• iii. How to undertake global reach: Companies would be reached out through Indian Missions abroad. Industry Associations would be supporting to organise Webinar to attract potential investors to avail opportunities under PLIS.
• iv. What kind of value addition will be brought in by the PLI – new types of industries, encouragement to MSMEs/ancillarisation etc.:As the incentive is based on sales, subject to minimum investment, higher value addition is inbuilt in the scheme. Further, product specific incentive is extended for value added Marine products viz. Canned, Battered & breaded, Pickles, Sausages etc. Role of contract Manufacturing has been recognized under the scheme and the scheme provides for Investment criteria to be met by the food majors and their contract manufacturers jointly. These products are extended 10% incentives for all the six years of scheme duration.Small and medium enterprises (SME), in the four segments will also be supported for manufacture innovative and organic products. This segment has been earmarked an outlay of Rs. 250 crore.The scheme envisages for holistic development of the sector.
1. Expected outcomes in terms of increase in investment, production, exports and employment: The outcomes/ benefits expected from the scheme are - Expansion of food processing capacity:Rs 33,494 crore; Exports: Rs 27,816 crore; Generation of employment: 2.5 lakh persons.
1. D/o TELECOM - Telecom & Networking Products (Notified)
1. Major achievements in PLI being implemented by DoT: Department of Telecommunications has notified the PLI Scheme for Telecom and Networking products on 24th February 2021 with financial outlay of Rs. 12,195 Crores, over five years for Telecom and Networking Products. PLI Scheme in Telecom and Networking Products will make India a global hub of manufacturing telecom equipment including Core Transmission Equipment, 4G/5GNext Generation Radio Access Network and Wireless Equipment, Access & Customer Premises Equipment (CPE), Internet of Things (IoT) Access Devices, Other Wireless Equipment and Enterprise equipment like Switches, Routers etc.
The investor will be incentivized for incremental sales up to 20 times the committed investment enabling them to reach global scales and utilize their unused capacity and ramp up production.The core component of this Scheme is to offset the huge import of telecom equipment worth more than Rs. 50 thousand crores and reinforce it with “Made in India” products both for domestic markets and exports. The target is to Make India a preferred global manufacturing destination for telecom products and making India a net exporter of telecom and networking products.
1. Response of major industry leaders for products: Most of the world telecom industry leaders are keen to expand or set up manufacturing base in India and are positive with the kind of incentives proposed in the Scheme. The companies like EricssonSweden and Nokia Finland are keen to expand their existing operation in India for global supply chain. Global telecom companies like Samsung South Korea, Cisco USA, Ciena USA, and Engineering Manufacturing Services (EMS) companies like Jabil USA, Foxconn Taiwan, Sanmina USA& FlexUSA have shown interest to set up manufacturing in India for Telecom & Networking Products for domestic as well as export markets.Indian manufacturers like VVDN TechnologiesGurugram, Dixon Noida, HFCL, Coral Telecom& Sterlite have also shown interest in theScheme.
1. How to undertake global reach: An extensive outreach program with the support of Invest India team for the Scheme is being planned, covering - One to onemeeting with potential investors; Participation in global outreach events organized by industry associations; Webinars with Consultants& Embassy officials, Law firms/ banks// research organisations/ industry associations; Creation of collaterals/flyers for the scheme in different languages; Microsite for the scheme on Invest India website.; Separate interactive website for Applications as well as selected vendors for the entire Scheme interface; Support translation of scheme into multiple languages.
1. What kind of value addition will be brought in by the PLI- new types of industries, encouragement to MSMEs/ancillarisationetc.: The Scheme is investment linked which will enable the vendors to invest in backward integration thereby increasing the value addition in country. Global vendors will bring in their component suppliers and develop ancillaries. The scheme has a special category for MSME recognisingthe fact that MSMEs play an important role in the telecom manufacturing eco system. For MSMEs, one percent (1%) higher incentive is proposed in initial 3 years.Minimum Investment threshold for MSME has been kept at Rs. 10 crore.
1. Expected outcomes in terms of increase in investment, production, exports and employment: It is estimated that full utilisation of the Scheme funds is likely to lead to incremental production of around ₹ 2.4 Lakh crore with exports of around ₹ 2 Lakh crore over 5 years. It is also expected that Scheme will bring investment of around ₹ 3,000 crore and generate huge direct and indirect employment.
1. MEITY- IT Hardware (Notified)
1. Major achievements in PLI being implemented by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology: The PLI Scheme for IT Hardware was notified on 03.03.2021. The last date for application is 30.04.2021.The scheme shall extend an incentive of 4% to 2% / 1% on net incremental sales (over base year) of goods manufactured in India and covered under the target segment (Laptop, Tablets, All in one PCs, Servers) to eligible companies, for a period of four years.The scheme is likely to benefit major global as well as domestic manufacturers of IT hardware products, namely, Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs, and Servers. This is an important segment to promote manufacturing as there is huge import reliance for these items at present.
1. Response of Industry Leaders:
• iii. Undertaking Global Reach: The Global outreach plan mainly includes a two pronged approach. I) Identification and focused approach to Global Champion companies - The decision makers of global champion companies are identified and reach out is done through various channels, e.g., Indian Embassies abroad, Foreign Embassies in India, Electronics Industry Associations, Bank networks, Consultants, Supply chain companies, etc. One-to-one physical or VC meetings are conducted at various levels involving Minister, Secretary and Joint Secretary MeitY.The relevant materials, viz., Scheme Notification and Guidelines are translated into foreign languages (Korean, French, German, Mandarin, Japanese, Hebrew, etc.) and are shared with relevant stakeholders for wider dissemination. II) Promotion of the schemes through relevant stakeholders to reach a greater audience - Various Webinars, Round table and Panel discussions are organised through various stakeholders, like Indian Embassies abroad, Foreign Embassies in India, Electronics Industry Associations, OEMs and their Supply chain partners, Banks and consultant networks, etc. where details of the schemes are explained through Presentation and Q&A sessions. This approach helps in reaching out to new companies.
• iv. What kind of value addition will be brought in by the PLI- new types of industries, encouragement to MSMEs/ancillarisationetc:. The scheme is likely to benefit major global as well as domestic manufacturers of IT hardware products, namely, Laptops, Tablets, All-in-One PCs, and Servers. This is an important segment to promote manufacturing as there is huge import reliance for these items at present.
1. Expected outcomes in terms of increase in investment, production, exports and employment: Over the next 4 years, the PLI Scheme for IT Hardware is expected to lead to total incremental production of up to INR 3,26,000 crore, out of which more than 75% is expected to be exported. Also, it is expected that Domestic Value Addition for IT Hardware will rise to 20% - 25% by 2025 from the current 5% - 10%, due to the impetus provided by the scheme. The scheme will generate approximately 1.8 lakh employment opportunities in next 4 years.
1. M/o Pharmaceuticals -Pharmaceuticals drugs (Notified)
1. Major Achievements in PLI Being Implemented by Department/Ministry: The scheme is at initial stage of implementation. It was approved by Cabinet on 24.02.2021. The scheme guidelines have been drafted and are in the process of issuance for inviting applications. The guidelines are proposed to be issued in the ongoing week.
1. Response of Major Industry Leaders for Products Under PLI: Response can be ascertained after the issuance of guidelines and response in terms of applications which will be received under the scheme.
1. How to Undertake Global Reach: Consultations have been done with Pharma associations which represents interests of foreign MNCs in India. Few foreign MNCs are expected to participate in the scheme.
1. What Kind Of Value Addition Will Be Brought In By the PLI – New Types Of Industries, Encouragement To MSMEs/Ancillarisation Etc: The PLI scheme envisages product diversification and incentives will be given for efforts of the participants which go for high value added products which are listed under the scheme.It also envisages to make the country self-reliant in many of the intermediate products.It is proposed to meet the objective of enhance manufacturing capabilities in the country by supporting firms with the potential of becoming global champions. However, given the nature of the sector, there will also be a provision for supporting some MSMEs within the Scheme.
1. Expected Outcomes In Terms Of Increase In Investment, Production, Exports And Employment: The expected outcomes (approx.) under the scheme (cumulative over a period of 6 years) are as follows-
• Incremental sales- Rs 2,94,000 crore
• Exports- Rs 1,96,000 crore
• Investments- Rs 15,000 crore
• Employment- 1,00,000 jobs