जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
लद्दाख ने 2022 तक हर घर में नल द्वारा जल कनेक्शन पहुंचाने का अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजना पेश की
केद्र शासित प्रदेश से मौजूदा जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं में अभियान स्तर पर सुधार लाकर सुचारू बनाने का आग्रह किया गया; आगामी कुछ महीनों में सभी प्रयोगशालाओं को एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्राप्त करने को भी कहा गया
09 APR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख ने आज जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग समिति के समक्ष अपने प्रदेश के ग्रामीण घरों में नल द्वारा पानी कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत की। लद्दाख ने विभिन्न केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/ विभागों और नीति आयोग के सदस्यों के साथ मिलकर यह योजना तैयार की है। यह समिति राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा तैयार प्रस्तावित वार्षिक कार्य योजना को मंजूरी देने से पहले इसकी कठोर जांच करती है। इसके बाद ही योजनाओं के लिए साल भर फंड प्रदान किया जाता है और जल जीवन मिशन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए नियमित फील्ड विजिट औऱ समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जाती हैं।
लद्दाख ने हर ग्रामीण घर तक नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को पूरा करने की योजना बनाई है। यानी 2022 तक 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज का लक्ष्य रखा है। पिछले साल कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण लगे लॉकडाउन से इस योजना की रफ्तार धीमी पड़ गई थी। मौजूदा वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान, लद्दाख की योजना 32,514 घरों और शेष 11,568 घरों में अगले साल तक नल कनेक्शन देने की है। लद्दाख के 44,082 ग्रामीण घरों में से अभी तक केवल 3,760 घरों में नल कनेक्शन दिए गए हैं। लद्दाख में 451 स्कूलों, 449 आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, 13 आश्रमशालाओं, 191 ग्राम पंचायत भवनों और 327 स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में नल कनेक्शन देने की योजना है।
आज की बैठक में राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन के अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक ने मौजूदा जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की रेट्रोफिटिंग और वृद्धि पर जोर दिया और लद्दाख से इस पर एक अभियान स्तर पर काम करने को कहा ताकि मौजूदा सार्वजनिक स्टैंड-पोस्ट से लोगों को घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए जा सकें। लद्धाख टीम ने कार्यक्रम के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन का आश्वासन दिया। यह रेखांकित किया गया कि सभी पेयजल स्रोतों की एक बार रासायनिक मापदंडों पर और दो बार बैक्टीरियलोलॉजिकल संदूषण ( मानसून से पहले और बाद में) के लिए हर साल परीक्षण करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके अलावा यह भी आग्रह किया गया कि फील्ड टेस्ट किट्स का उपयोग कर पानी की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी के लिए कम से कम 5 व्यक्तियों, मुख्यत: महिलाओं, के प्रशिक्षण का आग्रह किया गया। लद्दाख को अगले कुछ महीनों में सभी प्रयोगशालाओं को एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्राप्त बनाने के लिए कहा गया है।
इस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को ग्रामीण कार्य योजना के साथ-साथ कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत महिला सदस्यों वाली ग्रामीण जल एव स्वच्छता समिति/ पानी समिति तैयार करने की आवश्कता के बारे में बताया गया। यह समिति गांव के अंदर पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए ढांचा तैयार करने की योजना बनाने, उसे लागू करने और रख-रखाव संबंधी कार्यों को सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी लेगी। हर गांव को एक ग्रामीण कार्य योजना तैयार करनी होगी जिसमें पेयजल के अंदरूनी स्त्रोतों के विकास, उन्हें पुनर्जीवित करने, जल आपूर्ति, इस्तेमाल हो चुके जल को पुन: इस्तेमाल करने योग्य बनाने के प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव आदि कार्यों की रणनीति शामिल होगी।
लद्धाख प्रशासन ने आश्वासन दिया कि वर्तमान वर्ष में वे ग्रामीण जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियां बनाएंगे और ग्राम कार्य योजना तैयार करेंगे। कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन में पंचायतों और स्थानीय ग्राम समुदाय को समर्थन देने के लिए प्रशासन स्थानीय नागरिक समाज संगठन को शामिल करेगा। स्थानीय युवाओं के लिए पाइपलाइन, फिटिंग, बिजली के काम और चिनाई के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण का आयोजन किया जाएगा ताकि गांवों में प्रशिक्षित मानव शक्ति का एक समूह तैयार किया जा सके, जो न केवल जल आपूर्ति के लिए बुनियादी ढाँचे के कार्यान्वयन में मदद करेगा, बल्कि नियमित संचालन भी सुनिश्चित करेगा। रखरखाव का कार्य भी स्थानीय समुदाय द्वारा किया जा रहा है। जल जीवन मिशन को सही मायनों में आम लोगों का आंदोलन बनाने के लिए सूचना, शिक्षा और संवाद का अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
सरकार का यह प्रयास है कि देश में फैली कोविड-19 महामारी के मामलों के दौरान ग्रामीण घरों में नल द्वारा जल कनेक्शन प्राथमिकता पर दिया जाए, ताकि ग्रामीण लोगों को सार्वजनिक स्टैंड-पोस्टों से पानी लाने में कठिनाई न हो।
भारत सरकार देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को आधारभूत सुविधाएं प्रदान कर उनके जीवन स्तर में सुधार लाने और उनकी रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी को आसान बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। पेयजल एक ऐसी सर्विस डिलिवरी है जिसमें पानी की मात्रा, उसकी गुणवत्ता और जल आपूर्ति की समय अवधि सुनिश्चित की जाती है। 15 अगस्त 2019 से भारत सरकार अपने जल जीवन मिशन कार्यक्रम को लागू करने की प्रकिया में है। इसका मकसद हर ग्रामीण घर में नल के जरिए पेयजल पहुंचाने का है।
2021-22 में जल जीवन मिशन के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपए का बजटीय आवंटन किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त 26,940 करोड़ रुपये का निश्चित फंड 15वें वित्त आयोग से जुड़े अनुदानों के रूप में आरएलबी/पीआरआई को जल एवं स्वच्छता के लिए, राज्य के हिस्से की बराबरी करने और बाहरी सहायता प्राप्त परियोजनाओं के लिए उपलब्ध है। इस प्रकार देश में ग्रामीण घरों में नल द्वारा जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 2021-22 में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए के निवेश की योजना है। इस तरह के भारी निवेश से विनिर्माण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे और साथ ही ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में भी तेजी आएगी।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ladakh Presents Annual Action Plan for Providing Tap Water Connection to All Rural Households by 2022
UT Urged To Start Retrofitting & Augmentation of Existing Water Supply Schemes in ‘Campaign Mode’ & NABL accreditation of all laboratories in next few months
09 APR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Territory of Ladakh today presented its Annual Action Plan to provide tap water connection to the rural households of the UT before the committee of Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, with members from different Central Ministries/ Departments and NITI Aayog. The committee carries out a rigorous scrutiny of the proposed Annual Action Plan (AAP) prepared by States/ UTs before finalizing the same. Thereafter, funds are released throughout the year and regular field visits, review meetings are held to ensure implementation of the Annual Action Plan to achieve the goal of Jal Jeevan Mission.
Ladakh has planned to accomplish the ambitious target of providing tap connection to every rural household i.e. 100% coverage by 2022. Slow progress was made by the UT last yearprimarily due to Covid-19 pandemic lock down. During the currentyear2021-22, the UT plans to provide tap connections to 32,514 households and the remaining 11,568 household by next year. Out of 44,082 rural households in the UT of Ladakh, only 3,760 households so far have been provided with tap connections. Ladakh plans to provide tap connections in 451 schools, 449 Anganwadi Centre, 13 Ashramshala, 191 Gram Panchayat building and 327 healthcare centres.
In today’s meeting, the Additional secretary and Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission stressed on retrofitting and augmentation of existing water supply schemes and urged the UT to start this work in ‘campaign mode’ to provide household tap connections from existing public stand-posts. The UT team assured expeditious implementation of the programme.It was highlighted that all drinking water sources need to be tested once for chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination (pre and post monsoon) every year. Further, it was urged for training of at least 5 persons, preferably women, in every village for surveillance of water quality using field test kits (FTKs). The UT was asked for NABL accreditation of all laboratories in next few months.
The UT was impressed uponthe need for preparation of Village Action Plans as well as constitution of Village Water &Sanitation Committee (VWSC)/ Pani Samiti with minimum 50% women members, responsible for planning, designing, implementing and operating & maintaining of in-village water supply infrastructure. All villages have to prepare Village Action Plan (VAP), which essentially will comprise of development/ augmentation of drinking water sources, water supply, grey-water management and operation & maintenance component.
The UT administration assured that in the current year, they will form VWSCs and prepare Village Action Plan. The UT will engage local civil society organization to extend handholding support to the Panchayats and local village community in programme implementation. Skill training will be organized for the local youth in plumbing, fitting, electrical works and masonry so as to create a cadre of trained manpower in villages, which will not only help in implementationof water supply infrastructure works, but also ensure regular operation & maintenance is being taken care of by local community.IEC campaign will be organized in the UT so that Jal Jeevan Mission becomes a truly people’s movement.
It’s the endeavour of the Government to provide tap water connection in rural households on priority during the prevailing CoVid-19 cases surge in the country, so that rural people don’t have to go through the hardship of fetching water from public stand-posts.
Government of India is committed to provide assured basic services to the people living in rural areas of the country with focus on improving their living standard and enhancing their ‘ease of living’. Drinking water is a service delivery, wherein the quantity, quality of water supplied, and periodicity of water supply is being ensured for which the Union Government’s flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) is under implementation since 15th August 2019. The objective of the Mission is universal coverage i.e., every family in the village gets tap water connection in their household.
In 2021-22, Rs. 50,000 Crore budgetary allocation has been made for Jal Jeevan Mission. In addition to this, there is also Rs. 26,940 Crore assured fund available under the 15th Finance Commission tied-grants to RLBs/ PRIs for water & sanitation, matching State share and externally aided projects. Thus, in 2021-22, more than Rs. 1 lakh Crore is planned to be invested in the country on ensuring tap water supply to rural homes. This kind of huge investment will give a boost to manufacturing activities, create employment opportunities in rural areas as well as boost to rural economy.