جل شکتی وزارت
کرشنا اور گوداوری ندیوں کے منصوبوں پر تنازعات
04 FEB 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی اور سماجی انصاف واختیار کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک اطلاع میں بتایا ہے کہ
تلنگانہ اور آندھراپردیش کے حکومتوں نے، کرشنا ریورمینجمنٹ بورڈ(کے آرایم بی) اورگوداوری ریورمینجمنٹ بورڈ میں جانچ اور منظوری کے لیے اپنے منصوبوں سے متعلق تفصیلی رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) داخل کیے بنا، کرشنا اور گوداوری پر منصوبوں کے حوالے سے ایک دوسرے کے خلاف شکایت درج کرائی ہے۔
اے پی تنظیم نو قانون 2014 کے تحت ایک کونسل ریاستوں کے درمیان پانی سے متعلق تنازعات کے تصفیے کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔ مذکورہ کونسل کی دوسری میٹنگ 6 اکتوبر 2020 کو تلنگانہ اور آندھراپردیش کے وزرائے اعلی کے ساتھ جل شکتی کے محترم وزیر کی صدارت میں ہوئی تھی۔ اس میں طے کیا گیا کہ دونوں ریاستیں مذکورہ کونسل سے منصوبے کے معائنے اور منظوری کے لیے کے آر ایم بی / جی آر ایم بی میں ڈی پی آر جمع کرائیں گی۔
آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ حکومتوں کی طرف سے کرشنا یا گوداوری ندی پر نئے پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز، آندھراپردیش تنظیم نو قانون 2014 کے گیارہویں شیڈول کے سیکشن 84 (3) (ii)، 85 (8) (ڈی) اور پیرا 7 کی خلاف ورزی ہے۔ اس بنا پر دونوں حکومتوں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ جب تک کے آرایم بی/ جی آر ایم بی طرف سے اس کی جانچ اور مذکورہ کونسل کی طرف سے اس کی منظوری نہ ہوجائے، وہ کرشنا یا گوداوری پر اپنے منصوبوں کو آگے نہ بڑھائیں۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Disputes on Projects of Krishna & Godavari River
04 FEB 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Both the Governments of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh have mutually complained against each other about new projects on Krishna and Godavari rivers without submitting their Detailed Project Reports (DPR) to Krishna River Management Board (KRMB) and Godavari River Management Board (GRMB) respectively for appraisal and clearance.
An Apex Council was constituted under the AP Reorganization Act, 2014 for deciding on water relared inter-state matters. The second meeting of the Apex Council was held on 06.10.2020 under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble Minister (Jal Shakti) with Hon’ble Chief Minister of Telangana and Hon’ble Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh. In the meeting, it was decided that both the States shall submit the DPRs of new projects to KRMB/ GRMB for appraisal and subsequent sanction by the Apex Council.
Taking up of new projects by Andhra Pradesh and Telangana in Krishna or Godavari rivers is in violation of section 84(3)(ii), 85(8)(d) and para 7 of the Eleventh Schedule of Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act, 2014. Hence, both the States have been asked to not go ahead with new projects in Krishna or Godavari rivers till the projects are appraised by KRMB/GRMB and thereafter a sanction of Apex Council is obtained.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in Lok Sabha today.