جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن نے دیہی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کی نگرانی کیلئے اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے
سنسر پر مبنی انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس (آئی او ٹی)آلات لگائے
حکومت ہند کا دیہی پانی کی سپلائی بندوبست کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل ویژن
31 MAR 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
گاوؤں میں دیہی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کی نگرانی کے لئے ، جل شکتی وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل طریقہ اپنا نے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاوؤں میں جل جیون مشن پر عمل در آمد کی مؤثر نگرانی کے لئے سینسر پر مبنی آئی او ٹی آلات کے استعمال کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے لئے قومی جل جیون مشن نے ٹاٹا کمیونٹی انیشی ایٹیو ٹرسٹ (ٹی سی آئی ٹی) اور ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ کے ساتھ مل کر 5 ریاستوں اتراکھنڈ، راجستھان، گجرات، مہاراشٹر اور ہماچل پردیش کے دوردراز واقع کئی گاؤں میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹ مکمل کئے۔ ان پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کی خاصیت کفایتی ، لیکن مضبوط سینسر ہے، جو سالیوشن کو قابل پیمائش اور پائیدار بناتا ہے۔ ٹیم کے سامنے اہم چیلنجوں میں سے ایک ، معیار یا کام سے سمجھوتہ کئےبغیر پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی لاگت کے چھوٹے سے حصے ( اسکیم کے کُل سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات تا کا <10-15%)کے حصے پر مضبوط حل کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ ایک سطح پر اس لاگت کے اور بھی کم ہونے کی امید ہے۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اس کے مینو فیکچرر سمیت زیادہ تر وینڈرز ہندوستانی ہیں، جس سے کی حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت پروگرام کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ یہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کووڈ-19 کے چیلنجوں کے باوجود ستمبر 2020 میں شروع ہوئے تھے۔
انٹر نیٹ آف تھنگس ( آئی او ٹی) پر مبنی رموٹ مانیٹرنگ ، سینسر کا استعمال کر کے کسی انسانی دخل کے بغیر تقریبا ً حقیقی جانکاری فراہم کراتی ہے۔ اس سے نہ صرف زمینی سطح پر مؤثر نگرانی اور بندوبست ہوتا ہے، بلکہ یہ اسٹیٹ واٹر سپلائی ؍ پی ایچ ای ڈی افسران اور شہریوں کو بھی ریئل ٹائم وزبلٹی کے لئے اہل بناتی ہے۔ہر گھر کے لئے نل کے پانی کی مسلسل سپلائی کے نظریے کے ساتھ ، دیہی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی اسکیم کےلئے آپریشنل صلاحیت میں بہتری، لاگت میں کمی، شکایت کی تلافی وغیرہ کے ساتھ ریئل ٹائم پیمائش اور نگرانی بھی اہم ہے۔ اعداد و شمار خدمات فراہم کرانے اور پانی جیسے قیمتی قدرتی وسیلے کےلئے شفافیت لانے میں بہتری لائے گا۔اس طرح سے نظام کی تعیناتی کے لئے مضبوط سماجی اور اقتصادی ماحول پیدا ہوگا۔
دیہی پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی ڈیزائن ملک کے الگ الگ حصوں میں مختلف ہے۔ اسی طرح سے یہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ بھی مختلف زرعی آب و ہوا کی صورتحال میں پھیلے ہوئے تھے، جن میں مغربی ہمالیہ، ریگستانی علاقے سے لے کر گنگا کے میدان (منفی 100 ڈگری سیلسیئس کی سخت سردی سے لے کر 480 ڈگری سیلسیئس کی شدید گرمی تک پھیلا) شامل ہیں۔ ان پائلٹ پروجیکٹس میں مختلف طرح کے وسائل کو شامل کیا گیا ہے جیسے کہ بور ویل سے زیر زمین پانی، پہاڑی علاقوں میں جھرنے اور زمین پر پانی ( ندی اور باند ھ )اور کچھ 100 سے ہزاروں تک کی آبادی والے گاؤں ۔ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت راجستھان کے سروہی ضلعے میں پوری طرح سے آف گرڈ ( صرف سولر اور بیٹری کا استعمال کر کے ) دیہی ماحول میں اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے وسیع ( سورس ٹو ٹیپ) رموٹ مانیٹرنگ اور کنٹرول نظام کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
آپریشنل صلاحیت فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ آبی خدمات کی تقسیم کے مختلف متعلقہ پلوؤں جیسے کہ مقدار ، میعاد، کوالٹی، دباؤ اور پائیداری ناپنے کے لئے کئی طرح کے سینسر لگائے گئے ہیں، جیسے کہ فلو میٹرس، زیر زمین آبی سطح کے لئے سینسر ، کلورین اینالائزر، پریشر سینسر، پمپ کنٹرولر وغیرہ ۔ کلاؤڈ اور اینالیٹکس سےچلنے والا آئی او ٹی پلیٹ فارم جی آئی ایس (جغرافیائی اطلاعاتی نظام) سے جڑا ہوا ہے، جو مضبوط ڈیسیزن سپورٹ نظام فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ان پائلٹس سے کئی نتائج برآمد ہوئے، کیونکہ اس سے کٹوتی، لیکیج، کم دباؤ جیسے تقسیم کے مسائل کو پہچاننے اور موقع پر حل نکالنے میں مدد ملی۔ اس میں حال ہی میں تیزی سے گھٹتی زیر زمین پانی کی سطح کے بارے میں افسران او ر کمیونٹی دونوں کو خبردار کیا، جس سے کہ دیہی باشندگان نے اپنے بورویل کو پھر سے بھرنے کےلئے وسیلے کو مضبوط کرنے والا ڈھانچہ بنایا۔ ان پائلٹس کے دیگر فوائد میں کمیونٹی کے ذریعے پانی کے بہتری اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال ، ڈاٹا اینیبل لیک ڈٹیکشن کے تو سط سے آپریشنل لاگت میں کمی اور پریڈیکٹیو رکھ رکھاؤ اور آٹومیشن شامل ہیں۔
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0020WRC.jpgگاؤں میں مقامی زبان میں ویزوئل ڈیش بورڈ والے چھوٹے ٹی وی اسکرین ہیں، جس سے وی ڈبلیو ایس سی ؍ پانی سمیتی کو صحیح قدم اٹھانے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ اس سے مثبت رویے میں تبدیلی لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ پہلے ان میں سے کچھ گاؤں میں با ضابطہ طور پر پانی کو جراثیم سے پاک نہیں کیا جاتا تھا۔اب وی ڈبلیو ایس سی (پانی سمیتی ) اپنے گاؤں کی آئی او ٹی اسکرین پر ویزوئل انڈیکیٹر کے توسط سے دیکھتے ہیں کہ کلورین کی باقیات کی سطح کی بنیاد پر کب پانی کوجراثیم سے پاک کرنا ہے۔
دیہی بھارت کے لئے آئی او ٹی کی خاص طور سے تعمیر وائی فائی براڈ بینڈ اور سیلیولر کنکٹی ویٹی کے نظریہ کے لئے اہم ہے۔ درحقیقت ، دیہی علاقوں میں پانی کے بیشتر مقامات پر آئی او ٹی آلات کو بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لئے گرڈ تک آسان رسائی کے لئے نیٹ ورک کی کمی ہے۔ ٹی سی آئی ٹی کے اسمارٹ واٹر مینجمنٹ پر مبنی آئی او ٹی کے پروجیکٹ کے سربراہ جناب سدھانت میسن کا کہنا ہے کہ ‘‘ اس کے کمیونکیشن کے لئے سیلیولر اورآر ایف جیسی تکنیک کے امتزاج کے استعمال اور دشوار گزار مقامات تک رسائی کے لئے سولر اور بیٹری پر مبنی پاورنگ نظام کے استعمال کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈاٹا ٹرانسمیشن کی شرحوں کا موافق بننا، بیٹری لائف بڑھانے اور آپریشن کی لاگت کو کم کرنے میں اہم رو ل ادا کر سکتا ہے۔’’
آگے کی راہ:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003UBW5.jpgان پائلٹ پروجیکٹس کی کامیابی رائیگاں نہیں گئی۔ گجرات، بہار، ہریانہ اور اروناچل پردیش سمیت کئی ریاستوں نے 500 گاوؤں سے لے کر کئی ضلعوں میں آئی او ٹی پر مبنی رموٹ مانیٹرنگ نظام کے لئے ٹینڈر جاری کئےہیں ۔ ان کے علاوہ سکم، منی پور، گوا، مہاراشٹراور اتراکھنڈ نے اس تکنیک رول آؤٹ پروسیس شروع کر دیا ہے۔
اس طرح کی اختراعی تکنیک کے نفاذ سے آتم نربھربھارت ، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، اسمارٹ ویلیج سمیت مرکزی حکومت کی کئی پہل کو براہ راست طور پر بڑھاوا مل سکتا ہے اور ملک میں بہترین آئی او ٹی ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹ کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا ۔ ساتھ ہی یہ پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی میں اہم رول بھی ادا کرےگا۔
بھارتی گاؤں میں پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کا نظام زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کے خشک ہونے، پمپ کی نا کامی، بے ضابطگی اور پانی کی نا کافی فراہمی جیسے کئی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کر رہا ہے۔ یہ چیلنجز سماجی – معاشی عدم مساوات کو بڑھاوا دیتے ہیں۔ جیسے کہ خواتین کا کچھ دوری سے لے کر کئی کلو میٹر تک کی دوری سے پانی لانا، پانی میں پیدا ہونے والی کئی بیماریاں، جن سے با آسانی بچا جا سکتا ہے، معاشی – مزدوری کا نقصان اور علاج پر خرچ۔ دیہی آبی سپلائی کا بندوبست او رمؤثر نگرانی کے لئے ایک نظام قائم کرنا وقت کی ضرورت ہے۔
2024 تک ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کافلیگ شپ پروگرام جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)، جسے ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر نافذ کرنا ہے، وہ سبھی دیہی علاقوں کے گھروں میں نل کے کنکشن کے ذریعے روزانہ معیاری پانی کی مناسب مقدار ( 55 لیٹر فی کس، یومیہ- ایل پی سی ڈی) کی سپلائی کے بندوبست اور نگرانی کے لئے ڈیجیٹل وال اور رموٹ کمان اور کنٹرول مرکز قائم کرنے کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission deploys first-of-its-kind sensor-based IoT devices to monitor rural drinking water supply systems
Govt. of India’s digital vision to address challenges in rural water supply management
31 MAR 2021 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
To monitor the rural drinking water supply systems in villages, the Ministry of Jal Shakti has decided to take the digital route to usesensor-based IoT devices to effectively monitor the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in more than six lakh villages. For this, National Jal Jeevan Mission in collaboration with Tata Community Initiatives Trust (TCIT) and Tata Trusts recently completed pilot projects in several remote villages of five States i.e. Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Himachal Pradesh.A key feature of these pilots has been the use of frugal yet sturdy sensors, which makes the solution scalable and sustainable. One of the key challenges posed to the team was to develop a robust solution at a fraction of the water infrastructure costs (<10-15% of total scheme capex) without compromising on quality or functionality. These costs are expected to reduce further at scale. More importantly, majority of the vendors, including manufacturers, are Indian players, thereby giving a boost to Government’s AatmaNirbhar Bharat programme. The pilots went live in September 2020 despite challenges during CoVid-19 pandemic.
The Internet of Things (IoT) based remote monitoring provides near real-time information without any manual intervention by using sensors. This would not only allow effective monitoring and management on-ground, but also enable real-time visibility to State water supply/ PHED officials, and citizens. With a futuristic vision to ensure regular tap water to every home, real-time measurement and monitoring is critical for rural drinking water supply schemes, with enormous gains in terms of operational efficiencies, cost reduction, grievance redressal, etc. Data will drive improvement in service delivery and instill transparency for precious natural asset such as water. Thus, making a strong social and economic case for deployment of such a system.
Rural drinking water supply design varies considerably across different regions of the country. These pilots were spread across diverse agro-climatic conditions - including areas in western Himalayas, desert regions to Gangetic plains (spanning extreme cold of -100C to severe heat of 480C. These pilots cover different types of sources such as groundwater based borewells, springs in hilly areas, and surface water (river and dams) and villages with a population of a few hundreds to several thousands. The pilots also demonstrated a first-of-its-kind comprehensive (source to tap) remote monitoring and control system in a completely off-grid (using solar and battery only) rural environment in Sirohi district, Rajasthan.
Several types of sensors have been deployed including flow meters, ground water level sensors, chlorine analyzers, pressure sensors, pump controller etc. to measure all the relevant aspects of water service delivery – quantity, duration, quality, pressure, and sustainability – in addition to providing operational efficiencies. The cloud and analytics powered IoT Platform is integrated with a GIS (Geographical Information System) providing a robust decision support system.
The pilots have led to several outcomes as it has helped identify distribution issues – such as outages, leakages, low pressure, etc. and led to resolution across sites. It recently alerted both officials and community regarding fast depleting groundwater levels, that led the villagers to build a source strengthening structure to recharge their borewell. Other benefits observed include efficient and responsible use of water by community and reduced cost of operations through data-enabled leak detection, predictive maintenance, and automation.
Villages have a small TV screen installed with a visual dashboard in local vernacular, that helps the VWSC/ PaniSamiti take corrective actions. This has also led to a positive behavioral change. Earlier, water disinfection process was not carried out regularly in some of these villages. Now, the VWSC (PaniSamiti) sees a visual indicator on their village IoT screen telling when to disinfect water based on residual chlorine levels.
Customizing IoT for rural India is critical considering the Wi-Fi broadband and cellular connectivity. In fact, most locations in rural water network lack easy access to grid for powering such IoT devices, which is in an urban setting. “It requires using a combination of technologies such as RF and cellular for communications, and using solar or battery-based powering mechanisms for difficult to access locations. Further, optimizing data transmission rates can play an important role in enhancing battery life and keeping operating costs low”, mentions Mr. Siddhant Masson, Project Lead – IoT based Smart Water Management, TCIT.
The way forward
The success of these pilot projects has not gone unnoticed. Several States, including Gujarat, Bihar, Haryana, and Arunachal Pradesh, have already rolled out tenders for IoT-based remote monitoring systems ranging from 500 villages to several districts. Further, States like Sikkim, Manipur, Goa, Maharashtra, Uttarakhand have started the process to roll-out this technology.
Implementation of such innovative technology can directly boost several Union Government initiatives, including Aatmanirbhar Bharat, Digital India, Smart Village and also benefit the Smart Cities projects with an enhanced IoT ecosystem in the country; in addition to being the gamechanger for the drinking water supply sector.
Drinking water supply systems in Indian villages face multiple challenges of drying up of groundwater source, pump failures, irregular and inadequate water supply, etc. These challenges invariably aggravate socio-economic disparities, like women transporting water, often on foot over several kilometers; several water-borne diseases, which could easily be avoided; also, economic – wage loss and expenditure on medical care. The need of the hour is to ensure and put in place systems to effectively monitor and manage rural water supply.
Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), Union Government's flagship programme, which is implemented in partnership with States/ UTs to provide tap water connection to every rural household by 2024envisions creating a Digital Wall and Remote Command & Control Centre for monitoring and managing supply of prescribed quality water in adequate quantity (55 Liters Per Capita per Day - LPCD) every day through household tap connections across all rural villages.