Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR-IVRI transfers Technology - CSF & Sheep Pox Vaccine through Agrinnovate
07 APR 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The ICAR-Indian Veterinary Research Institute, Izatnagar, Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh transferred the Technology - CSF & Sheep Pox Vaccines to M/s Hester Biosciences through Agrinnovate India Limited in a ceremony held here today.
In his address, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) congratulated the team, ICAR-IVRI for moving in the direction of providing the country with two important Vaccines at a cheaper price and longer immunity. Dr. Mohapatra applauded the Agrinnovate India for commercializing around 150 technologies during 2021 and fetching a gross realization of over Rs. 4 Crores. The Director General stated that the development of Vaccines using indigenous strains is a step towards Atma Nirbhar Bharat. He emphasized that due to the cheaper prices of the Vaccines, a greater return can be achieved with lesser investment which will enable production enhancement in animals. He also urged for looking out the ways for supplying the indigenous vaccines to other countries as well.
Dr. Bhupendra Nath Tripathi, Deputy Director General (Animal Science), ICAR regarded the Vaccines to be a great problem-solver for the farmers or people involved in animal husbandry practices. He accentuated that the commercialization of the Vaccines a great achievement for the ICAR-IVRI. Available at affordable prices, the Vaccines can be utilized effectively.
Dr. Praveen Malik, Animal Husbandry Commissioner, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India stressed on scaling-up the technology and providing it at a cheaper price in the markets. Dr. Malik also emphasized on the need for quality assurance of the technology.
Dr. B.P. Mishra, Director, ICAR-IVRI informed about the 4 Patents that have been recently granted to the Institute. He stressed that 3 out of 4 Patents are on Vaccines.
Shri Rajeev Gandhi, C.E.O., M/s Hester Biosciences regarded the transfer of technologies as a historical event. He emphasized that the two Vaccines are the first indigenous Vaccines to be developed in the country. He stressed that the Vaccines will be a game-changer for the Swine-rearing people.
Dr. S.K. Singh, In-charge, ITMU, ICAR-IVRI, Izatnagar briefed about the Vaccines highlighting their affordability, higher efficiency.
Earlier, in her welcome address, Dr. Sudha Mysore, CEO, Agrinnovate India briefed about the Agrinnovate’s recent achievements and indicated that the company strives to build sustainable public private partnerships through ‘non-exclusive’ technology transfers.
Live Attenuated Indigenous CSF Cell Culture Vaccine (IVRI-CSF-BS)
The Classical Swine Fever (CSF) is an important disease of pigs that causes 100% mortality. In India, the disease is controlled by a lapinized CSF vaccine (Weybridge Strain, U.K.) produced by killing large numbers of rabbits. To avoid this, the ICAR-IVRI earlier developed a Cell Culture CSF Vaccine using the Lapinized Vaccine Virus from foreign strain.
The Indigenous CSF Cell Culture Vaccine (IVRI-CSF-BS) developed by using an Indian field isolates has a huge export potential. Due to its very high titre (1x109.5 TCID50 / ml), the Vaccine can produce a large number of doses (60 Lakhs approx.) easily from only one 75 cm² Tissue Culture Flask. The country’s yearly requirement of 22 million doses can be prepared in just four 75 cm² Tissue Culture Flasks.
Costing around less than Rs 2/- per dose as against Rs. 15 to Rs. 25/- of Lapinized CSF Vaccine, the high titre vaccine would be the most economical CSF Cell Culture Vaccine. The vaccine has been extensively tested for safety and potency. The vaccine has been found to induce protective immunity from day 14 of the Vaccination till 18 Months.
Indigenous Live Attenuated Sheep Pox Vaccine [SPPV Srin 38/00]
Sheep pox is a severe viral disease in sheep which is economically important in small ruminants. A live attenuated Sheep Pox Vaccine using indigenous strain was developed by the Institute for preventive vaccination in the sheep population.
The developed Vaccine uses indigenous Sheep Pox Virus Strain [SPPV Srin 38/00] and is adapted to grow in the Vero cell line which makes the Vaccine production to be easily scalable. The Vaccine is innocuous, safe, potent, and immunogenic [efficacious] for sheep aged more than six months of age. It has been evaluated both in-house and field. It protects the Vaccinated animals for a period of 40 months.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی سی اے آر-آئی وی آر آئی نے ایگر نوویٹ کے ذریعہ سی ایس ایف اور شیپ پوکس ویکسین ٹیکنالوجی منتقل کی
07 APR 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
اترپردیش میں بریلی، عزت نگر کے آئی سی اے آر انڈین ویٹنیری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے آج یہاں منعقد ایک تقریب کے دوران ایگری نوویٹ انڈیا لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ سے میسرز ہیسٹرس بایو سائنسز کو سی ایس ایف اور شیپ پاکس ویکسینز کی ٹیکنالوجی منتقل کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں ڈی اےآر ای کے سکریٹری اور آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہاپاترا نے سستی قیمت اور طویل قوت مدافعت تک تربیت دینے والے دو اہم ٹیکے دینے کی سمت میں پیش رفت کے لیے آئی سی اے آر-آئی وی آر آئی کی ٹیم کو مبارک باد دی۔ڈاکٹر مہاپاترا نے 2021 کے دوران تقریبا 150 ٹیکنالوجیوں کو کمرشیلائز بنانے کے لیے ایگرونوویٹ انڈیا کی تعریف کی اور چار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کی جائیداد حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھی ایگرونوویٹ انڈیا کی تعریف کی۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے بتایا کہ انڈی جینیس اسٹرینس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ٹیکوں کو تیار کیا جاناآتم نربھر بھارت کی سمت ایک قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹیکوں کی کم قیمت کی وجہ سے کم سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کیاجاسکتا ہے جو جانوروں کی افزائش کو بڑھاسکے گا۔انہوں نے دیگر ملکوں کے لیے ملک میں تیار کردہ ٹیکوں کے سپلائی کے طور طریقے تلاش کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
ٹیکوں سے متعلق آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل (مویشیوں سے متعلق سائنس )کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر بھوپندر ناتھ ترپاٹھی نےمانا ہے کہ ٹیکے کسانوں یا مویشی پروری سے جڑے لوگوں کے لیے بہت اچھا حل ثابت ہوں گے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکے کو کمرشیلائز کرنا آئی سی اے آر- آئی وی اے آر کے لیے ایک زبردست کارنامہ اور حصولیابی ہے جو سستے داموں پر دستیاب ہیں۔ یہ ٹیکے مؤثر طور پر استعمال کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمہ کے اینیمل ہسبینڈری کمشنر ڈاکٹر پروین ملک نے ٹیکنالوجی کو بڑھاوا دینے اور مارکیٹ میں یا بازار میں سستے دام پر فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ڈاکٹرملک نے ٹیکنالوجی کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
آئی سی اے آر-آئی وی آر آئی کے ڈایکٹرڈاکٹر وی پی مشرا نے چار پیٹینٹس کے بارے میں بتایا جن کوحال ہی میں ادارے کو سونپا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ چار میں سے تین پیٹنٹس ویکسین کے بارے میں ہیں۔
میسرز ہیسٹرس بایو سائنسز کے سی ای او جناب راجیو گاندھی نے ٹیکنالوجیوں کی منتقلی کو ایک تاریخی واقعہ قرار دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دونوں ٹیکے ملک میں تیار کیے گئے ایسے پہلے ٹیکے ہیں جنہیں ملک میں ہی تیار کیا گیاہے۔انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ویکسین لوگوں کے لیے بساط بدلنے والے ثابت ہوں گے۔
آئی ٹی ایم یو، آئی سی اے آر-آئی وی آر آئی عزت نگر کے انچارج ڈاکٹر ایس کے سنگھ نے ان ویکسین کے بارے میں جانکاری دی اور ان کی اعلی صلاحیت اور آسانی سے دستیابی کے بارے میں خاص طور پر ذکر کیا۔
اس سے پہلے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں ایگری نوویٹ انڈیا کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر سدھا میسور نے ایگری نوویٹ کی حالیہ حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں جانکاری دی اوربتایا کہ کمپنی غیر مخصوص ٹیکنالوجی منتقلی کے ذریعہ پائیدار پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری بنانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔
لائیواٹینوویٹیڈ انڈی جینیس سی ایس ایف سیل کلچر ویکسین (آئی وی آرآئی-سی ایس ایف –وی ایس)
کلاسیکل سوائن فیور(بخار) (سی ایس ایف) سوروں کی ایک اہم بیماری ہے، جس میں شرح اموات 100فیصدی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں یہ بیماری ایک لیپنائزڈ سی ایس ایف ویکسین (وے برج اسٹرین یوکے) ذریعہ کنٹرول کی گئی ہے، جسے بنانے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں خرگوشوں کو مارا جاتا ہے۔اس سے بچنے کے لیے آئی سی اے آر-آئی وی آر آئی نے اس سے پہلے ایک سیل کلچر سی ایس ایف ویکسین تیار کی تھی اور فارن اسٹرین سے لیپنائزڈ ویکسین وائرس کا استعمال کیا تھا۔
انڈی جینیس سی ایس ایف سیل کلچر ویکسین آئی وی آر آئی-سی ایس ایف –ڈی ایس نے ایک انڈین فیلڈ آئسولیٹس کا استعمال کرکے یہ ویکسین تیار کی ہے۔اپنے بہت اونچے ٹٹرے (1x10.5tcic50/m1) کی وجہ سے صرف 75 سی ایم 2 کے ایک ٹیشو کلچر فلاسک سے بڑی تعداد میں ٹیکے کے ڈوز تقریبا 60 لاکھ بن سکتی ہیں۔ملک کی سالانہ ضرورت 220 لاکھ ٹیکوں کی ہے، جسے صرف 75 سینٹی میٹر کے 4ٹیشو کلچرفلاسک میں بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔
لیپینائزڈ سی ایس ایف ویکسین 15 روپے سے 25 روپے فی خوراک کے مقابلے میں فی خوراک تقریبا 2 روپے سے بھی کم لاگت کے ساتھ ہائی ٹٹریٹ ویکسین سب سے کفایتی سی ایس ایف سیل کلچر ویکسین ہوگی۔
انڈی جینیس لائیو اٹینوویٹیڈ شیپ پوکس ویکسن (ایس پی پی وی سرین 00/38)
شیپ پوکس بھیڑوں جو مویشیوں میں اقتصادی طور سے اہم ہے، میں ہونے والی ایک سنگین وائرل بیماری ہے۔بھیڑوں کی آبادی میں احتیاطا ٹیکہ کاری کے لیے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی جانب سے انڈی جینیس اسٹرین کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک لائیو اٹینوویٹو شیپ پوکس ویکسین تیار کی گئی ہے۔
تیار کی گئی ویکسین میں دیسی شیپ پوکس وائرس اسٹرین (ایس پی پی وی سرین 00/38) کا استعمال ہوتا ہے اور ویروسیل لائن میں تیار ہوتا ہے جو ویکسین تیا ر کرنے کو آسانی سے ناپنے کے اہل بناتا ہے۔یہ ویکسین 6مہینے سے زیادہ کی عمر کے بھیڑوں کے لیے آسان ، محفوظ،پراثر اور قوت مدافعت بخشنے والی ہے۔اس کا گھریلو اور علاقائی سطح پر دونوں ہی جگہ پر تجزیہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ٹیکہ کاری والے جانوروں کو 40 مہینے تک محفوظ رکھتا ہے۔