Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends Second Virtual G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
07 APR 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated virtually in the Second G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Italian Presidency here today to discuss policy responses to global challenges to restore strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth.
The G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors discussed Updates of the G20 Action Plan in response to COVID-19. They also discussed supporting the financing needs of the most vulnerable economies, the progress on the international taxation agenda, promoting greener transitions and the pandemic related financial regulation issues.
Smt. Sitharaman urged all G20 members to ensure equitable access and widespread distribution of vaccines. The Finance Minister shared that India is running an ambitious programme of rapid domestic vaccination and has emerged as a key global producer of vaccines and medical products, especially during the pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman stated that India has covered over 87 million citizens in its vaccination drive so far and has supplied over 64 million doses to 84 countries, including 10 million doses as grant. The Finance Minister urged the G20 High Level Independent Panel on Financing the Global Commons for Pandemic Preparedness and Response to draw upon such country experiences.
Smt. Sitharaman reflected on the global growth projections and underlined the need for continued coordination amidst the persistence of uncertainties associated with the virus. The Finance Minister said that the G20 Action Plan has served as a good guidance tool and shaping recovery is the mainstay of its current update.
Noting the discourse in the G20 on climate change, Smt. Sitharaman emphasised on the need for progress on commitments made under the Paris Agreement on climate finance and technology transfer. Smt. Sitharaman suggested that while channeling flows of international financial institutions into green transitions, it should also be recognised that the immediate challenge, particularly for developing and Low-Income Countries, is to restore growth. For boosting support to the most vulnerable economies, the Finance Minister supported extending the Debt Service Suspension Initiative, by six months, till December 2021.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जी20 देशों के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नर्स की दूसरी वर्चुअल बैठक में हिस्सा लिया
07 APR 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज इटली की अध्यक्षता में जी20 देशों के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नर्स (एफएमसीबीजी) की दूसरी वर्चुअल बैठक में हिस्सा लिया। इस दौरान मजबूत, टिकाऊ, संतुलित और समावेशी विकास को पटरी पर लाने के लिए वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने को लेकर नीतिगत उपायों पर चर्चा की गई।
जी20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों ने कोविड-19 से निपटने को लेकर जी20 एक्शन प्लान के अपडेट पर चर्चा की। बैठक में सबसे कमजोर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की वित्तीय जरूरतों को समर्थन देने के अलावा अंतरराष्ट्रीय कराधान के एजेंडे, हरित उपायों को बढ़ावा देने और महामारी से संबंधित वित्तीय नियमन से जुड़े मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सभी जी20 सदस्यों से वैक्सीन की समान पहुंच और व्यापक वितरण सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया। वित्त मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत तेजी से घरेलू टीकाकरण का बड़ा अभियान चला रहा है। यह महामारी के दौरान विशेष रूप से टीके और चिकित्सा उत्पादों के एक प्रमुख वैश्विक उत्पादक के रूप में उभरा है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि भारत में अब तक टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत 87 मिलियन से ज्यादा नागरिकों को टीके की खुराक उपलब्ध कराई गई है और 84 देशों को 64 मिलियन से ज्यादा खुराक की आपूर्ति की गई है जिसमें 10 मिलियन खुराक अनुदान के रूप में हैं। वित्त मंत्री ने महामारी की तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया के लिए वित्तपोषण पर बने जी20 के उच्चस्तरीय स्वतंत्र पैनल से ऐसे देश के अनुभव लेने को कहा।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने वैश्विक विकास अनुमानों की बात की और वायरस से जुड़ी अनिश्चितताओं के बीच निरंतर समन्वय की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि जी20 एक्शन प्लान ने एक अच्छे मार्गदर्शक उपकरण के रूप में कार्य किया है और रिकवरी हासिल करना इसके वर्तमान अपडेट का मुख्य उद्देश्य है।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर जी20 की चर्चाओं पर गौर करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने जलवायु वित्त और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण पर पेरिस समझौते के तहत की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं पर प्रगति की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सुझाव दिया कि हरित उपायों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थानों के कोष प्रवाह के साथ-साथ इस पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत है कि विकासशील और कम आय वाले देशों के लिए विकास बहाली तात्कालिक चुनौती है। गरीब देशों की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को मदद के लिए वित्त मंत्री ने कर्ज की किस्त चुकाने की मोहलत दिए जाने की पहल को छह महीने बढ़ाकर दिसंबर 2021 किए जाने की बात की।