Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends Second Virtual G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
07 APR 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated virtually in the Second G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Italian Presidency here today to discuss policy responses to global challenges to restore strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth.
The G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors discussed Updates of the G20 Action Plan in response to COVID-19. They also discussed supporting the financing needs of the most vulnerable economies, the progress on the international taxation agenda, promoting greener transitions and the pandemic related financial regulation issues.
Smt. Sitharaman urged all G20 members to ensure equitable access and widespread distribution of vaccines. The Finance Minister shared that India is running an ambitious programme of rapid domestic vaccination and has emerged as a key global producer of vaccines and medical products, especially during the pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman stated that India has covered over 87 million citizens in its vaccination drive so far and has supplied over 64 million doses to 84 countries, including 10 million doses as grant. The Finance Minister urged the G20 High Level Independent Panel on Financing the Global Commons for Pandemic Preparedness and Response to draw upon such country experiences.
Smt. Sitharaman reflected on the global growth projections and underlined the need for continued coordination amidst the persistence of uncertainties associated with the virus. The Finance Minister said that the G20 Action Plan has served as a good guidance tool and shaping recovery is the mainstay of its current update.
Noting the discourse in the G20 on climate change, Smt. Sitharaman emphasised on the need for progress on commitments made under the Paris Agreement on climate finance and technology transfer. Smt. Sitharaman suggested that while channeling flows of international financial institutions into green transitions, it should also be recognised that the immediate challenge, particularly for developing and Low-Income Countries, is to restore growth. For boosting support to the most vulnerable economies, the Finance Minister supported extending the Debt Service Suspension Initiative, by six months, till December 2021.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے جی20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور سینٹرل بینک کے گورنروں کی دوسری ورچوئل میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
07 APR 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،07مارچ ، 2021، خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے آج یہاں اٹلی کی صدارت میں جی 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور سینٹرل بینک کے گورنروں (ایف ایم سی بی جی) کی دوسری میٹنگ میں ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی جس کا مقصد عالمی چیلنجوں کے سلسلے میں پالیسی رد عمل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا تھا تاکہ مضبوط، دیرپا، متوازن اور شمولیت والی ترقی کو بحال کیا جاسکے۔
جی 20 کے وزرائے خزانہ اور سینٹرل بینک کے گورنروں نے کووڈ-19 کے تعلق سے جی 20 کے لائحہ عمل پر قطعی کارروائی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے انتہائی کمزور معیشتوں کی مالی ضرورتوں کی امداد پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بین الاقوامی ٹیکسیشن ایجنڈا، ماحول دوست، تبدیلیوں کو فروغ دینے اور وبائی بیماری سے متعلق مالی ضابطے کے مسائل پر بات چیت کی۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے جی 20 کے تمام ممبروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ویکسینوں تک سب کو رسائی ملے اور ا نھیں دور دور تک تقسیم کیا جاسکے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے بتایا کہ بھارت اندرون ملک تیار کردہ ٹیکہ کاری کا ایک زبردست پروگرام چلا رہا ہے اور وہ ویکسین نیز طبی مصنوعات کی تیاری خاص طور پر وبائی بیماری کے دوران اس کی تیاری کے ایک اہم عالمی رکن کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے بتایا کہ بھارت نے اب تک 87 ملین شہریوں سے زیادہ کا ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کے تحت احاطہ کیا ہے اور اس میں 84 ملکوں کو 64 ملین ٹیکے فراہم کئے ہیں جن میں سے دس ملین ٹیکے گرانٹ کے طور پر دیئے گئے ہیں۔
آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے بارےمیں جی 20 میں تبادلہ خیال کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے محترمہ سیتا رمن نے آب وہوا کے سلسلے میں مالیے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے بارےمیں پیرس سمجھوتے کے تحت کئے گئے وعدوں کی پیشرفت پر زور دیا۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن نے تجویز کیا کہ بین الاقوامی مالی اداروں کو ماحول دوست منتقلی کے سلسلے میں آپس میں ملانے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ بات بھی تسلیم کی جانی چاہئے کہ فوری چیلنج خاص طور پر ترقی پذیر اور کم آمدنی والے ملکوں کے لیے ترقی کی بحالی ہے۔ انتہائی کمزور معیشتوں کی مدد کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزیر خزانہ نے خدمات کے قرضوں کی معطلی کی اسکیم میں 6 مہینے یعنی دسمبر 2021 تک توسیع کی حمایت کی۔