Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends Second Virtual G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
07 APR 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated virtually in the Second G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the Italian Presidency here today to discuss policy responses to global challenges to restore strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth.
The G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors discussed Updates of the G20 Action Plan in response to COVID-19. They also discussed supporting the financing needs of the most vulnerable economies, the progress on the international taxation agenda, promoting greener transitions and the pandemic related financial regulation issues.
Smt. Sitharaman urged all G20 members to ensure equitable access and widespread distribution of vaccines. The Finance Minister shared that India is running an ambitious programme of rapid domestic vaccination and has emerged as a key global producer of vaccines and medical products, especially during the pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman stated that India has covered over 87 million citizens in its vaccination drive so far and has supplied over 64 million doses to 84 countries, including 10 million doses as grant. The Finance Minister urged the G20 High Level Independent Panel on Financing the Global Commons for Pandemic Preparedness and Response to draw upon such country experiences.
Smt. Sitharaman reflected on the global growth projections and underlined the need for continued coordination amidst the persistence of uncertainties associated with the virus. The Finance Minister said that the G20 Action Plan has served as a good guidance tool and shaping recovery is the mainstay of its current update.
Noting the discourse in the G20 on climate change, Smt. Sitharaman emphasised on the need for progress on commitments made under the Paris Agreement on climate finance and technology transfer. Smt. Sitharaman suggested that while channeling flows of international financial institutions into green transitions, it should also be recognised that the immediate challenge, particularly for developing and Low-Income Countries, is to restore growth. For boosting support to the most vulnerable economies, the Finance Minister supported extending the Debt Service Suspension Initiative, by six months, till December 2021.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जी 20 देशांचे अर्थमंत्री आणि मध्यवर्ती बँक गव्हर्नर यांच्या दुसऱ्या बैठकीला केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांची उपस्थिती
07 APR 2021 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 एप्रिल 2021
अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार खात्याच्या केंद्रीय मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन आज जी 20 देशांचे अर्थमंत्री आणि मध्यवर्ती बँक गव्हर्नर (FMCBG) यांच्या द्वितीय बैठकीला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे उपस्थित राहिल्या. इटलीच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या या बैठकीत मजबूत, शाश्वत, संतुलित आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाचे जागतिक आव्हान स्वीकाराण्यासाठी धोरण निश्चितीबद्दल चर्चा झाली.
जी 20 गटातील राष्ट्रांचे अर्थमंत्री आणि मध्यवर्ती बँक गव्हर्नर्स यांनी कोविड-19 संबधित जी20 कृतीयोजनेच्या अद्ययावतीकरणाबद्दल चर्चा केली. सर्वात जास्त फटका बसलेल्या अर्थव्यवस्थांना सहाय्य करणे, आंतरराष्ट्रीय कर आकारणी अजेंडा, हरित संक्रमणाला प्रोत्साहन आणि महामारीसंबंधित आर्थिक नियमावली या बाबींबद्दल या बैठकीत चर्चा झाली.
सर्व जी 20 सदस्यांनी समान आणि सार्वत्रिक सहभागाने लसीकरण व्हावे याची खात्री करावी अशी सूचना सीतारामन यांनी केली. भारत वेगवान लसीकरण मोहिम राबवत असून या महामारीच्या काळात लस आणि वैद्यकीय उत्पादनांचा जागतिक पातळीवरील पुरवठादार म्हणून पुढे आल्याचे सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले. आतापर्यंत भारताने 87 दशलक्ष नागरिकांना लसीकरण मोहिमेद्वारे लस दिल्याचे आणि 10 दशलक्ष अनुदानित लसींच्या मात्रेसह 84 देशांना लसींच्या 64 दशलक्ष मात्रा पुरविल्याचे सीतारामन यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले. जागतिक स्तरावरील सर्वसामान्यांना महामारीसाठी सज्जता आणि अश्या देशांना प्रतिसाद म्हणून आर्थिक सहाय्य करण्याबद्दलही सीतारामन यांनी जी20 वरिष्ठ स्तरावरील स्वतंत्र पॅनेलला सुचवले.
जागतिक विकासाची दिशा आणि विषाणूसंसर्गाशी निगडीत अनिश्चितता त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
जी 20 कृती योजना ही मार्गदर्शक आणि आताच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या फेरउभारीला आकार देणारी ठरली असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
हवामानबदलावर जी 20ची भूमिका नोंदवत सीतारामन यांनी हवामानविषयक आर्थिक बाबी आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील बदलाबद्दल पॅरिस करारात मान्य केलेल्या कटीबद्धतेबाबत प्रगती आवश्य असल्याचे सांगितले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक संस्था हरित बदलांसाठी निधी उपलब्ध करून देत असतानाही, विकसनशील आणि कमी उत्पन्न गटातील राष्ट्रांना हे बदल करणे म्हणजे आव्हान असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. अधिक फटका बसलेल्या अर्थव्यवस्थांना सहाय्य करण्यासोबतच कर्जवसूलीवर अजून सहा महिने म्हणजे डिसेंबर 2021 पर्यत स्थगिती देण्यास त्यांनी पाठिंबा दर्शवला.