ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఛత్తీస్‌గడ్‌, ఢిల్లీ, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, జార్ఖండ్, కర్ణాటక, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్ మరియు రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రాల్లోని కొవిడ్-19 పరిస్థితి మరియు టీకా పురోగతిని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి సమీక్షించారు.
06 APR 2021 9:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ అధ్యక్షతన ఛత్తీస్‌గడ్‌, ఢిల్లీ, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, జార్ఖండ్, కర్ణాటక, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్, రాజస్థాన్‌
రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల ఆరోగ్య మంత్రులు, అదనపు ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు మరియు రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు (ఆరోగ్యం) ఉన్నతస్థాయి సమీక్ష నిర్వహించారు. గత రెండు వారాల్లో కొవిడ్‌-19 కారణంగా ఈ రాష్ట్రాలు రోజువారీ కేసులలో మరియు రోజువారీ మరణాలలో చాలా ఎక్కువ పెరుగుదలను నివేదిస్తున్నాయి. వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ ద్వారా నిర్వహించిన ఈ సమీక్షలో కొవిడ్ కట్టడి మరియు ప్రతిస్పందన వ్యూహాన్ని, టీకా పురోగతిని సమీక్షించారు.ఈ సమావేశంలో రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలకు చెందిన సీనియర్ ఆరోగ్య నిపుణులు, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కార్యదర్శి, డిజి ఐసిఎంఆర్, నీతి ఆయోగ్ సభ్యులు, ప్రొఫెసర్ బలరామ్‌ భార్గవ, ఐసిఎంఆర్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, డాక్టర్ సునీల్ కుమార్, డిజిహెచ్ఎస్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, డాక్టర్ సుజీత్ కుమార్ సింగ్, ఎన్సిడిసి మరియు హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
వివరణాత్మక ప్రదర్శన మరియు సమగ్ర ప్రదర్శన ద్వారా కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి కొవిడ్ కొత్త కేసులు మరియు రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలలో మరణాలు, పరీక్షలు, ప్రయోగశాలల విషయంలో భారతదేశ ప్రజారోగ్య ప్రతిస్పందనను హైలైట్ చేశారు. మార్చి 1, 2021 నుండి దేశంలో కొవిడ్ కొత్త కేసులు మరియు మరణాల పెరుగుదల కనిపిస్తోంది. మరింత సమగ్ర ప్రదర్శన ద్వారా ప్రతి రాష్ట్రంలో యాక్టివ్‌ కేసులు, కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య, పరీక్షలు, మరణాలు, మరణాల రేటు, మిలియన్ జనాభాకు కేసులు మరియు మిలియన్‌కు మరణాల వంటి వివరాలు కూడా చర్చించబడ్డాయి.
మ్యూటేషన్‌ వైరస్ కేసులపై డాక్టర్‌ హర్షవర్ధన్‌ మరింత స్పష్టంగా సమీక్ష జరిపారు. భారతదేశంలోని కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాల్లోని ఉత్పరివర్తనాలతో SARS-CoV-2 సంఖ్య యొక్క వివరణాత్మక గణాంకాలపై కూడా కేంద్రమంత్రి చర్చించారు.
కొత్త ఉత్పరివర్తనాలకు సంబంధించి ఇది గమనించబడింది:
- ఇప్పటివరకు కోవిడ్ -19 కేసుల పెరగుదలకు, విదేశీ ప్రయాణికులకు ఎటువంటి సంబంధం లేదు.
- ప్రస్తుతం గుర్తింతబడిన SARS-CoV-2 వేరియంట్లు గత 6-8 నెలల నుండి ప్రబలంగా ఉన్నాయి.
- కేసుల పెరుగుదల నమోదవుతున్న వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు వేర్వేరు మ్యుటేషన్ ప్రొఫైల్, పోస్ట్-సీక్వెన్సింగ్‌ను వెల్లడించాయి.
రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలు తీసుకున్న చర్యల యొక్క వివరణాత్మక మరియు సమగ్ర సమీక్ష తరువాత ఈ 11 రాష్ట్రాలు కలిసి మొత్తం కేసులలో 54% మరియు దేశంలో మొత్తం మరణాలలో 65% కలిగి ఉన్నాయని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి తేల్చారు. మహారాష్ట్ర మరియు పంజాబ్‌ రాష్ట్రాల్లో గత 14రోజులలో మరణాల సంఖ్య పెరిగింది. దేశంలోని మొత్తం మరణాలలో 64% ఈ రెండు రాష్ట్రాల్లోనే నమోదవుతున్నాయి. ఫిబ్రవరి 2021 నుండి ఈ రాష్ట్రాల్లో కేసుల సంఖ్య బాగా పెరిగింది. వీటిలో ఎక్కువ భాగం యువ జనాభాలో (15-44 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య) నమోదయ్యాయి. మరోవైపు వృద్ధ జనాభాలో (> 60 సంవత్సరాలు) మరణాలు ఎక్కువగా నమోదయ్యాయి. మహారాష్ట్ర (25%), ఛత్తీస్‌గడ్‌ (14%) అత్యధిక పాజిటివిటీ రేటును నమోదు చేశాయి. గత 4 వారాలలో పరీక్షలు పెరిగాయి కానీ గుజరాత్, హిమాచల్‌ప్రదేశ్,మహారాష్ట్ర, ఛత్తీస్‌గడ్‌ రాష్ట్రాల్లో అధిక నిష్పత్తి నమోదయింది. మరో ఆందోళన కలిగించే అంశం ఏమిటంటే, ప్రైవేటు రంగం యొక్క పరీక్షా సామర్థ్యం చాలా రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఉపయోగించబడలేదు. సందర్శన బృందాలు ఈ మేరకు అభిప్రాయం వ్యక్తం చేశాయి. ఇది సిఎబి,సిజడ్‌ కార్యకలాపాలు మరియు పెరిగిన సామాజిక సమావేశాలను అనుసరించడంలో ఉన్న సున్నితత్వాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. ఈ పరిణామాల బట్టి మన మూడు సాధనాలైన కోవిడ్ నియమావళి, ఇన్ఫెక్షన్ మరియు టీకాల వంటి కార్యక్రమాలు సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయబడలేదని తద్వారా అది దేశ ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితులకు దారితీసింది.
మహమ్మారి యొక్క ఉత్పాతాన్ని అరికట్టడంతో పాటు ప్రభుత్వ మరియు ప్రైవేట్ ఆరోగ్య వనరులను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి రాష్ట్రాలకు పలు ఆంశాలను సూచించారు. వాటిని ప్రత్యేకంగా అమలు చేయాలని కోరారు:
- కోవిడ్ నియమావళిని బలోపేతం చేయడంతో పాటు మాస్కింగ్, భౌతికదూరం మరియు చేతుల పరిశుభ్రత.
- సామాజిక / బహిరంగ సమావేశాలను పరిమితం చేయడం.
-“టెస్ట్‌, ట్రాక్,ట్రీట్‌మెట్‌” సమర్ధవంతంగా అమలు చేయడం.
- పాజిటివ్‌గా నిర్థారణ అయిన వ్యక్తులతో పాటు వారితో సన్నిహితంగా ఉన్నవారిని నిర్థారించడం మరియు పరీక్షించడం (పాజిటివ్‌ వ్యక్తికి కనీసం 25 నుండి 30 మంది).
- కంటైన్‌మెంట్ జోన్ మార్గదర్శకాలను సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయడం.
- ప్రోటోకాల్‌ ప్రకారం టీకా వేగాన్ని పెంచడం
టీకా నిల్వలను ఎప్పటికప్పుడు అందిస్తామని డాక్టర్ హర్షవర్ధన్ హామీ ఇచ్చారు. మిషన్‌లో ప్రాధాన్యత గల వర్గాలకు టీకాలు వేయాలని రాష్ట్రాలను కోరారు. "టీకా కొరత కారణంగా, మేము టీకాలు వేయలేకపోయామని ఏ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఫిర్యాదు చేయదు" అని ఆయన అన్నారు.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan reviews the COVID-19 Situation and Vaccination Progress in 11 States/UTs showing Large numbers of Cases
“The ‘Tilanjali’ of COVID Appropriate Behaviour a Large Contributing factor for this Present Scenario”
“COVID Containment Strategy is No Rocket Science; We have all Implemented it Successfully during Last Year’s surge and can Do it Again”
No Vaccine Shortage in the Country; Assures States of continually replenishing Vaccine Stocks
06 APR 2021 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today chaired a high-level meeting through Video Conference to review the situation of COVID-19 and progress of vaccination in 11 States/UTs including Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab and Rajasthan. These states have been reporting very high rise in daily cases and daily mortality because of COVID-19 in the last two weeks.
Health Ministers of States/UTs including Shri T. S. Singh Deo (Chhattisgarh), Shri Satyendar Jain (Delhi), Shri Anil Vij (Haryana), Shri Rajiv Saizal (Himachal Pradesh), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand), Dr. K. Sudhakar (Karnataka), Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Rajesh Tope (Maharashtra), Shri Satyendar Jain (Delhi), Shri Balbir Singh Sidhu (Punjab), Dr Raghu Sharma (Rajasthan) and Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries (Health) of the 11 States/UTs virtually attended the event.
The Union Health Minister highlighted that these 11 States together contributed 54% of the total cases and 65% of the total deaths in the country, with a disproportionately high number of deaths in Maharashtra and Punjab. A high test positivity rate is seen in Maharashtra (25%) and Chhattisgarh (14%). Dr Harsh Vardhan noted that since February 2021, these States have witnessed a steep increase in cases, majority of which have been reported in the younger population of 15-44 years. Also, it was pointed out that majority of the deaths have been reported among the elderly of age more than 60 yrs. Dr Harsh Vardhan appreciated the increase in tests in the last four weeks but cautioned against the high RAT proportion in Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra. Another worrisome aspect pointed out was that the testing capacity of the private sector is underutilized in these States.
While highlighting these aspects of the 11 States, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also applauded States across the country for the collaborative work that they have put in for the collective gains till now. The Centre has been and shall continue to support the States and UTs through all possible recourses to fight the global pandemic, he assured them. He stated that while the cases were on the rise since the past few weeks, the national cumulative fatality rate (CFR) has become 1.30% now. India’s vaccination coverage has crossed 8.31 crore doses with single largest vaccination in the last 24 hours of more than 43 lakh doses administered. The total number of tests has also surpassed 25 cr today, he stated. “From one lab at NIV, Pune, we now have 2,443 diagnostic labs across the country”, he stated. Our testing capacity has escalated to 13,00,000 per day, he mentioned.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that India has also supported the global community through Vaccine Maitri, under which 6.45 Crore doses of COVID-19 Vaccine have been exported to 84 Countries. 3.58 Crore doses have been supplied to 25 countries under commercial contracts, and 1.05 Crore to 43 countries as grants, he stated.
The Union Health Minister chaired a comprehensive and detailed review of the COVID cases, vaccination status and challenges being faced by the States in management of COVID19. He highlighted that a large part of the reason for the surge in cases in almost all parts of the country, more specifically in these 11 States, was that people have adopted lax behavior towards COVID Appropriate Behaviour. He pointed out that “It seems that people have given ‘Tilanjali’ to measures and steps that can protect them from COVID such as mask wearing, avoiding gatherings and maintaining physical distancing, which I have been calling as Social Vaccine and are as important as the Vaccines that we now have.” He urged the States to take up mass awareness campaigns to re-instill the importance of measures in the masses. It is only with a Jan Andolan and Jan Bhagidari that we shall be able to overcome this phase of high rise in the cases in the country, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan reminded the States Health Ministers that “The measures to prevent and contain COVID19 are not rocket science! We have successfully adopted these measures all of last year and shown the world about our success story”. The same measures have to be reinforced and implemented with more rigour and commitment by the States and the people, he pointed out. They form the fundamental pillars of our fight against COVID19, he pointed out strongly.
In order to curb the resurgence of the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan advised the States to strengthen their public and private healthcare resources. The limiting of social/public gatherings, implementation of “Test, Track, Treat” strategy with 70% RT-PCR ratio, quarantine of positive cases, contact tracing of at least 25 to 30 contacts per positive person were also stressed upon.
Speaking on the need to enhance the pace of vaccination, Dr. Harsh Vardhan assured everyone that the Centre will continually replenish the vaccine stock and exhorted the states to vaccinate the prioritized groups in a mission made. “There is no vaccine shortage in any part of the country. The Centre is providing the required quantities to all States and UTs, he stated.
The State Health Ministers shared a brief snapshot of the actions taken for containment, surveillance and treatment of the COVID positive cases along with best practices of their States.
The meeting was attended by Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Addl. Secretary and Mission Director, NHM, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS (MoHFW), Dr Sujeet Kumar Singh, Director (NCDC) and senior officials from the Health Ministry.