স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ছত্তিশগড়ে তেসরা এপ্রিল নকশাল হামলার ঘটনাস্থল থেকে মাত্র কিছু দূরে বিজাপুর জেলায় অবস্থিত বাসাগুদা সিআরপিএফ শিবির পরিদর্শন করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
05 APR 2021 9:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
ছত্তিশগড়ে তেসরা এপ্রিল নকশাল হামলার ঘটনাস্থল থেকে মাত্র কিছু দূরে বিজাপুর জেলায় অবস্থিত বাসাগুদা সিআরপিএফ শিবির পরিদর্শন করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। নকশাল মোকাবিলায় যুক্ত জওয়ানদের সঙ্গে তিনি এ দিন আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হন এবং তাঁদের সঙ্গে খাবারও খান।
নকশালবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদের সাহসিকতা ও বীরত্বের প্রতি অভিবাদন জানিয়ে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, “আমি আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে বলতে পারি যে, এই লড়াই খুব শীঘ্রই শেষ হবে”।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, জওয়ানদের আত্মত্যাগ কখনই বৃথা যাবে না। শহীদ জওয়ানদের পরিবারের পাশে সমগ্র দেশ দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, গত ৪-৫ বছর আগে পর্যন্ত যে দুর্গম অভ্যন্তরীণ অঞ্চলে পৌঁছনো যেতো না, সেখানে জওয়ানরা এখন পৌঁছে সাহসিকতার সঙ্গে লড়াই করছেন। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, নকশাল তৎপরতার কারণে এই অঞ্চলের কোনও উন্নয়ন হয়নি। সরকারের এখন লক্ষ্য হ’ল এই অঞ্চলের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের উন্নতির জন্য এ ধরনের অশুভ শক্তির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালানো, কর্মসংস্থান, শিক্ষা ও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ব্যবস্থা করা।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী জানান, নকশালরা যাতে অস্ত্র পরিত্যাগ করে, তার জন্য সরকার সর্বত্র প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। এদিন আবারও তাদের আত্মসমর্পণের জন্য আহ্বান জানান তিনি। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদের উদ্যোগ ও বীরত্বের কারণে এবং প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে লড়াই করার মনোভাবের জন্যই দেশে এখন নকশাল সমস্যা অনেকাংশেই হ্রাস পেয়েছে। অনেক অঞ্চল এই সমস্যা থেকে মুক্তি পেয়েছে। কিন্তু এই অঞ্চল এখনও পর্যন্ত নকশাল সমস্যার মূল উৎসস্থল হিসাবে রয়ে গেছে। তিনি বলেন, তাই এই অঞ্চলে জওয়ানদের মোতায়েন করার ক্ষেত্রে আরও সতর্কতা অবলম্বন করা প্রয়োজন। যতক্ষণ পর্যন্ত এই যুদ্ধ চূড়ান্ত পর্যায় পৌঁছচ্ছে, ততক্ষণ পর্যন্ত কোনও সাহস না হারিয়ে বীরত্বের সঙ্গে লড়াই চালিয়ে যেতে হবে। বিজয় অর্জন পর্যন্ত এই লড়াই চলবে। এই উদ্যমের সঙ্গে নকশালবাদের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই চালিয়ে যেতে হবে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ আরও বলেন যে, “আমি আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বার্তা নিয়ে এখানে এসেছি। এই লড়াইয়ে আমাদের জেতা ছাড়া কোনও বিকল্প রাস্তা নেই”। তিনি বলেন, এটি আমাদের কোনও ব্যক্তিগত লড়াই নয়। এটি শান্তি পুন:স্থাপন, উন্নতি ও দেশকে সমৃদ্ধ করার লড়াই। শ্রী শাহ সাহসী নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদের উদ্দেশে জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জওয়ানদের সমস্যাগুলি যথার্থভাবে অনুধাবন করেছে এবং এই যুদ্ধে তাঁদের পাশে পাহাড়ের মতো দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে। সরকার জওয়ানদের সমস্ত চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য প্রস্তুত ও প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ বলেও তিনি জানান। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে ভুলত্রুটি শুধরে নেওয়া প্রয়োজন। শ্রী শাহ এদিন রায়পুর হাসপাতালে আহত জওয়ানদের সঙ্গে দেখা করেন এবং তাঁদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visits the Basaguda CRPF camp in Bijapur district, located just a few kilometers away from the April 3 Naxal encounter site in Chhattisgarh
Shri Amit Shah interacted with the jawans involved in the encounter and also had a meal with them
I salute the courage and valour of the security personnel in the fight against Naxalism and can say with confidence that this fight will reach its conclusion soon
The sacrifices of your comrades will not go in vain and the whole nation stands like a rock with the families of martyred soldiers
I have also come here today with the message of the Prime Minister of the country that in this fight we have no choice but to win
You all fought with great bravery for many hours in remote interior areas where we could not reach till 4-5 years ago, in which the Naxalites too have suffered huge casualties
Due to the problem of Naxalism, there is no development in these areas; we have to fight against this evil for the uplift of millions of people here and to provide employment, education and health facilities to them
The government is making efforts that all lay down arms and today I want to say again that they are welcome to surrender, but if they brandish weapons then there is no other way
The Naxal problem in the country has reduced to a large extent today due to the zeal and valour of the security personnel and your spirit to fight in adverse conditions
Many regions have been rid of this problem but this area remains the epic center of the Naxal problem today
This is not our personal fight, this is a fight to restore peace, develop and make the country prosper
You should have faith that the Government of India understands your problems with full compassion and in this battle stands with you like a rock
Shri Amit Shah met the wounded security jawans in the hospitals of Raipur and wished to them speedy recovery
05 APR 2021 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah visited the Basaguda CRPF camp in Bijapur district, located just a few kilometers away from the April 3 Naxal encounter site in Chhattisgarh. Shri Amit Shah interacted with the jawans involved in the encounter and also had a meal with them.
Saluting the courage and valour of the security personnel in the fight against Naxalism, Shri Shah said that I can say with confidence that this fight will reach its conclusion soon.
Shri Amit Shah said that the sacrifices of your comrades will not go in vain and the whole nation stands like a rock with the families of the martyred soldiers. He said that you all fought with great bravery for many hours in remote interior areas where we could not reach till 4-5 years ago, in which the Naxalites too have suffered huge casualties. Shri Amit Shah also said that due to the problem of Naxalism, there is no development in this area. We have to fight against this evil for the uplift of the millions of people here and provide them employment, education and health facilities.
The Union Home Minister said that the government is making efforts that all lay down arms and today I want to say again that they are welcome to surrender, but if they brandish weapons then there is no other way. Shri Amit Shah said that the Naxal problem in the country has reduced to a large extent today due to the zeal and valour of the security personnel and your spirit to fight in adverse conditions. Many regions have been rid of this problem but this area remains the epic center of the Naxal problem today. He said that you shoulder special responsibility with your deployment in this area. When this battle has reached its final stage, without losing any courage, we have to continue this fight with the same valour with which you have fought for years until victory is achieved. The Union Home Minister said that when there is a fight, there will also be losses, when you lose your brother in arms, there is sorrow, we share as much grief as you. But we cannot stop this fight, you have to carry forward the fight with this spirit.
Shri Amit Shah also said that I have come here today with the message of the Prime Minister of the country. In this fight we have no choice but to win. He said that this is not our personal fight, this is a fight to restore peace, develop and make the country prosper. He told the brave security personnel that you should have faith that the Government of India understands your problems with full compassion and in this battle stands with you like a rock. We are prepared and committed to fulfill all your needs. The Union Home Minister said that immediately after leaving here action will be taken to overcome whatever shortcomings there are.
Shri Amit Shah met the wounded security jawans in the hospitals of Raipur and wished to them speedy recovery.