Ministry of Rural Development
92% target achieved in the 1st phase of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin
Expenditure incurred by states including state share in current financial year amounting to Rs 46,661 cr is the highest since the launch of the scheme
06 APR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), a flagship programme of the Government of India, 92% target of completion has been achieved in the 1st phase of the scheme i.e. from 2016-17 to 2018-19. The government is confident that all the houses in the Permanent Wait List (PWL) would be completed by the end of Amrut Mahtosava.
As against the existing Permanent Wait List (PWL) identified using the SECC database of 2011, as on date 2.14 crore beneficiaries have been found to be eligible. Though this list consisted of 2.95 crore households initially, through multistage verification including at the time of sanction, many more households have been found ineligible, therefore, this list has been pared down to 2.14 Cr. and likely to go down further. Against this, 1.92 crores (90%) houses have been sanctioned and against the sanctioned houses, 1.36 crore (71%) houses have been completed. A target of 1 crore houses was set for completion in the 1st phase of the scheme i.e. from 2016-17 to 2018-19, against which 92% target of completion has been achieved.
In the FY 20-21, a total allocation of Rs 19,269 cr was made available as budgetary support, in addition, extra-budgetary support of Rs 20,000 cr has been provided, the overall release of Rs 39,269 cr is so far the highest in any year since the launch of PMAY-G. The expenditure incurred by states including state share has also seen an unprecedented increase in the current FY amounting to Rs 46,661 cr, which is the highest since the launch of the scheme.
It may also be mentioned that since 2014-15, the pace of housing works have been considerably accelerated which includes the erstwhile scheme of Indira Awas Yojana. The substantial funding for the programme besides the emphasis on completion and other reforms have led to the completion of about 73 lac IAY houses. Thus, in total since 2014-15, about 2.10 cr. housing units have been completed under various rural housing schemes.
Under PMAY-G with the introduction of certain implementation reforms, the Government has aimed at improving the speed and quality of houses construction, ensuring timely release of funds to beneficiaries, direct transfer of funds to beneficiaries’ account, technical assistance to beneficiaries, stringent monitoring through MIS-AwaasSoft and AwaasApp.
Due to the overall reduction in the number of eligible beneficiaries from 2.95 crore to 2.14 crore as of date, A survey named “Awaas+” was conducted by all the States/UTs with the help of field functionaries for identification of those households who though eligible but have not been included in the Permanent Wait List of PMAY-G. The Ministry of Finance in July, 2020 concurred the proposal of the Ministry of Rural Development for the inclusion of additional eligible households from the final Awaas+ list into the Permanent Waitlist (PWL) of PMAY-G with a ceiling of 2.95 crores PMAY-G houses. The survey results are being vetted for eligibility and would be taken up subsequently.
The Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) is one of the flagship programmes of the Government of India which is driven by the noble objective of providing “Housing for All” by the year 2022. It is a social welfare program through which the Government provides financial assistance to houseless beneficiaries identified using SECC 2011 data to help them construct a house of respectable quality for their personal living. The Scheme envisaged constructing 2.95 crore PMAY-G houses with all basic amenities by the year 2021-22. The scheme envisioned providing other facilities to make it an aspirational home for the beneficiaries through convergence with other schemes like Swachh Bharat Mission, PM Ujjwala Yojana for providing LPG connection and unskilled wage component of 90-95 days under MGNREGS. Significant progress has been made in this direction since the launch of the scheme by the Prime Minister in November 2016.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన - (గ్రామీణ్) మొదటి దశలో 92 శాతం లక్ష్యం సాధించడం జరిగింది
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రాష్ట్రాల వాటాతో సహా 46,661 కోట్ల రూపాయలు ఖర్చు చేశారు. ఈ పథకం ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుండి ఇదే అత్యధికం
06 APR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమమైన ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన - గ్రామీణ్ (పీఎంఏజీవై) మొదటి దశలో (2016-17 నుండి 2018-19 వరకు) 92శాతం లక్ష్యం సాధించడం జరిగింది. పర్మనెంట్ వెయిట్ లిస్ట్ (పీడబ్ల్యూఎల్) లోని అన్ని ఇళ్ళు అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ ముగిసే సమయానికి పూర్తవుతాయని ప్రభుత్వం నమ్మకంతో ఉంది. 2011 ఎస్ఈసీసీ డేటాబేస్ ద్వారా తయారు చేసిన శాశ్వత నిరీక్షణ జాబితా (పీడబ్ల్యూఎల్) ప్రకారం ఇప్పటి వరకు 2.14 కోట్ల మందిని లబ్దిదారులను అర్హులుగా గుర్తించారు. ఈ జాబితా తయారు చేసిన మొదట్లో 2.95 కోట్ల మంది లబ్దిదారులు ఉన్నప్పటికీ, మంజూరు సమయంలో సహా వివిధ స్థాయుల్లో ధృవీకరణ ద్వారా వీళ్ల సంఖ్యను 2.14 కోట్ల మందికి తగ్గించారు. ఇది మరింత తగ్గే అవకాశం ఉంది. ఇప్పటికే 1.92 కోట్ల (90శాతం) ఇళ్ళను మంజూరు చేయగా, 1.36 కోట్ల (71శాతం) ఇళ్ళు పూర్తయ్యాయి. ఈ పథకం ఒకటో దశలో, అంటే 2016-17 నుండి 2018–19 వరకు కోటి ఇళ్ల లక్ష్యాన్ని నిర్దేశించుకున్నారు. వీటిలో 92శాతం ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం పూర్తయింది. గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సర బడ్జెట్‌లో ఈ పథకానికి రూ .19,269 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. అదనంగా రూ .20 వేల కోట్లు కూడా అందించారు. మొత్తం రూ .39,269 కోట్లు అవుతాయి. ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన–జీ ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుంచి ఇంత భారీ మొత్తం కేటాయించడం ఇదే మొదటిసారి. రాష్ట్రాల వాటాతో సహా రాష్ట్రాలు చేసిన వ్యయం కూడా ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో రూ.46,661 కోట్లు దాటింది. ఈ పథకం ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుంచి ఇదే అత్యధికం.2014–-15 నుండి ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన- ఇళ్లతోపాటు ఇందిరా ఆవాస్ యోజన ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణ పనుల వేగం చాలా పెరిగింది. భారీగా నిధులు ఇవ్వడం, సంస్కరణలు తీసుకురావడంతో సుమారు 73 లక్షల ఇందిరా ఆవాస్ యోజన ఇళ్లు పూర్తయ్యాయి. 2014-–15 నుండి వివిధ గ్రామీణ గృహ నిర్మాణ పథకాల కింద మొత్తం 2.10 కోట్ల ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణం పూర్తయింది.
కొన్ని సంస్కరణలను ప్రవేశపెట్టడం ద్వారా ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన–జీ గృహాల నిర్మాణం వేగం, నాణ్యతను పెంచారు. లబ్ధిదారులకు సకాలంలో నిధులను విడుదల చేశారు. లబ్ధిదారుల ఖాతాకు నిధులను నేరుగా బదిలీ చేశారు. సాంకేతిక సహాయం అందించారు. కఠినమైన పర్యవేక్షణ కోసం ఎంఐఎస్–ఆవాస్ సాఫ్ట్, ఎంఐఎస్–ఆవాస్ యాప్ వాడుతున్నారు. లబ్ధిదారుల సంఖ్యను 2.95 కోట్ల నుండి 2.14 కోట్లకు తగ్గించారు. అయితే, అర్హత ఉన్నప్పటికీ లబ్దిదారులు కాలేకపోయిన వారిని, ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన-జీ శాశ్వత నిరీక్షణ జాబితాలో లేని వారిని గుర్తించడానికి క్షేత్రస్థాయి కార్యకర్తల సహాయంతో “ఆవాస్ +” పేరుతో ఒక సర్వేను అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల్లో / యూటీల్లో నిర్వహించారు. తుది ఆవాస్+ జాబితాలోని లబ్దిదారుల పేర్లను ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన–జీ పీడబ్ల్యూఎల్‌లో చేర్చాలని గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేసిన ప్రతిపాదనను 2020 జూలైలో ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అంగీకరించింది. 2.95 కోట్ల పీఎంఏవైజీ గృహాలకు సీలింగ్‌ విధించింది. అర్హుల గుర్తింపు కోసం సర్వే ఫలితాలను అధికారులు పరిశీలిస్తున్నారు. తదనంతరం కొత్త పేర్లను చేర్చుతారు. పీఎంఏవైజీ భారత ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమాలలో ఒకటి.
ఇది 2022 నాటికి “అందరికీ ఇళ్లు” అందించాలనే గొప్ప లక్ష్యంతో నడుస్తున్న సాంఘిక సంక్షేమ కార్యక్రమం పీఎంఏజీవై. ప్రజల జీవన నాణ్యత పెంచేలా కనీస సదుపాయాలతో నాణ్యమైన ఇంటిని నిర్మించడానికి, లబ్దిదారులను గుర్తించడానికి ఎస్ఈసీసీ 2011 డేటాను ఉపయోగిస్తారు. ఇల్లు లేని వారికి ప్రభుత్వం ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తుంది. 2021–-22 నాటికి అన్ని ప్రాథమిక సౌకర్యాలతో 2.95 కోట్ల పీఎంఏవైజీ ఇళ్లను నిర్మించడానికి ఈ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. ఇందుకోసం ఉపాధి హామీ పథకాన్ని, స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్‌ను, ఎల్పీజీ కనెక్షన్లు అందించే ఉజ్వల పథకాన్ని పీఎంఏవైజీతో అనుసంధానించారు. 2016 నవంబర్ లో ప్రధాని ఈ పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించినప్పటి నుండి గణనీయమైన పురోగతి సాధించారు.