Ministry of Rural Development
92% target achieved in the 1st phase of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin
Expenditure incurred by states including state share in current financial year amounting to Rs 46,661 cr is the highest since the launch of the scheme
06 APR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G), a flagship programme of the Government of India, 92% target of completion has been achieved in the 1st phase of the scheme i.e. from 2016-17 to 2018-19. The government is confident that all the houses in the Permanent Wait List (PWL) would be completed by the end of Amrut Mahtosava.
As against the existing Permanent Wait List (PWL) identified using the SECC database of 2011, as on date 2.14 crore beneficiaries have been found to be eligible. Though this list consisted of 2.95 crore households initially, through multistage verification including at the time of sanction, many more households have been found ineligible, therefore, this list has been pared down to 2.14 Cr. and likely to go down further. Against this, 1.92 crores (90%) houses have been sanctioned and against the sanctioned houses, 1.36 crore (71%) houses have been completed. A target of 1 crore houses was set for completion in the 1st phase of the scheme i.e. from 2016-17 to 2018-19, against which 92% target of completion has been achieved.
In the FY 20-21, a total allocation of Rs 19,269 cr was made available as budgetary support, in addition, extra-budgetary support of Rs 20,000 cr has been provided, the overall release of Rs 39,269 cr is so far the highest in any year since the launch of PMAY-G. The expenditure incurred by states including state share has also seen an unprecedented increase in the current FY amounting to Rs 46,661 cr, which is the highest since the launch of the scheme.
It may also be mentioned that since 2014-15, the pace of housing works have been considerably accelerated which includes the erstwhile scheme of Indira Awas Yojana. The substantial funding for the programme besides the emphasis on completion and other reforms have led to the completion of about 73 lac IAY houses. Thus, in total since 2014-15, about 2.10 cr. housing units have been completed under various rural housing schemes.
Under PMAY-G with the introduction of certain implementation reforms, the Government has aimed at improving the speed and quality of houses construction, ensuring timely release of funds to beneficiaries, direct transfer of funds to beneficiaries’ account, technical assistance to beneficiaries, stringent monitoring through MIS-AwaasSoft and AwaasApp.
Due to the overall reduction in the number of eligible beneficiaries from 2.95 crore to 2.14 crore as of date, A survey named “Awaas+” was conducted by all the States/UTs with the help of field functionaries for identification of those households who though eligible but have not been included in the Permanent Wait List of PMAY-G. The Ministry of Finance in July, 2020 concurred the proposal of the Ministry of Rural Development for the inclusion of additional eligible households from the final Awaas+ list into the Permanent Waitlist (PWL) of PMAY-G with a ceiling of 2.95 crores PMAY-G houses. The survey results are being vetted for eligibility and would be taken up subsequently.
The Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) is one of the flagship programmes of the Government of India which is driven by the noble objective of providing “Housing for All” by the year 2022. It is a social welfare program through which the Government provides financial assistance to houseless beneficiaries identified using SECC 2011 data to help them construct a house of respectable quality for their personal living. The Scheme envisaged constructing 2.95 crore PMAY-G houses with all basic amenities by the year 2021-22. The scheme envisioned providing other facilities to make it an aspirational home for the beneficiaries through convergence with other schemes like Swachh Bharat Mission, PM Ujjwala Yojana for providing LPG connection and unskilled wage component of 90-95 days under MGNREGS. Significant progress has been made in this direction since the launch of the scheme by the Prime Minister in November 2016.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण के पहले चरण में 92% लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया गया
वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष में राज्य के हिस्से सहित राज्यों द्वारा किए गए व्यय की राशि 46,661 करोड़ रुपए है जो योजना की शुरुआत के बाद से सबसे ज्यादा है
06 APR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी), भारत सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। इसके तहत योजना के पहले चरण में यानी 2016-17 से 2018-19 तक 92% लक्ष्य हासिल किया गया है। सरकार को भरोसा है कि स्थायी प्रतीक्षा सूची (पीडब्ल्यूएल) में शामिल सभी घर अमृत महोत्सव के अंत तक पूरे हो जाएंगे।
2011 के एसईसीसीडेटाबेस का उपयोग करके पहचान की गई मौजूदा स्थायी प्रतीक्षा सूची (पीडब्ल्यूएल) के हिसाब से अब तक 2.14 करोड़ लाभार्थी पात्र पाए गए हैं। हालांकि इस सूची में शुरू में 2.95 करोड़ परिवार शामिल थे, मंजूरी के समय पर सत्यापन सहितकई स्तरों पर किए गए सत्यापन के माध्यम से, बहुत सारे घरों को पात्र नहीं पाया गया। इसलिएइस सूचीको 2.14 करोड़ तक सीमित कर दिया गया है। आगे यह संख्या और कम होने की संभावना है। इसे देखते हुए 1.92 करोड़ (90%) मकानों को मंजूरी दी गयी है और मंजूरी पाने वाले मकानों में से 1.36 करोड़ (71%) आवास पूर्ण हो चुके हैं। योजना के पहले चरण में यानी 2016-17 से 2018-19 तक एक करोड़ घरों को पूरा करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया था, जिसमें से 92% लक्ष्य पूरा हो गया है।
वित्त वर्ष 20-21 मेंबजटीय सहायता के रूप में कुल 19,269 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन उपलब्ध कराया गया था। इसके अलावा, 20,000 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त बजटीय सहायता प्रदान की गई। कुल मिलाकर 39,269 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गयी जो योजना शुरू होने के बाद से किसी भी वर्ष में जारी की गयी सबसे ज्यादा राशि है। राज्यों की हिस्सेदारी सहित राज्यों द्वारा किए गए व्यय में मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष में 46,661 करोड़ रुपये की अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है, जो योजना शुरू होने के बाद से सबसे ज्यादा है।
यह भी उल्लेख किया जा सकता है कि 2014-15 से, आवास कार्यों की गति में काफी तेजी आई है, जिसमें पूर्ववर्ती इंदिरा आवास योजना भी शामिल है। कार्यक्रम के लिए पर्याप्त धन के अलावा निर्माण कार्य पूरा होने और अन्य सुधारों पर जोर देने के कारण लगभग 73 लाख इंदिरा आवास योजनाघरों का निर्माण पूरा हुआ। इस तरह 2014-15 के बाद सेविभिन्न ग्रामीण आवास योजनाओं के तहत लगभग 2.10 करोड़आवास इकाइयों का निर्माण पूराहुआ है।
कुछ कार्यान्वयन सुधारों की शुरूआत के साथ प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीणके तहत, सरकार ने मकानों के निर्माण की गति और गुणवत्ता में सुधार करने, लाभार्थियों को समय पर धनराशि जारी करने का काम,लाभार्थियों के खाते में धन का प्रत्यक्ष हस्तांतरण एवं लाभार्थियों के लिए तकनीकी सहायता सुनिश्चित करने और एमआईएस-आवाससॉफ्ट तथा आवासऐप के माश्यम से कड़ी निगरानी करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
अब तक पात्र लाभार्थियों की संख्या 2.95 करोड़ से घटकर 2.14 करोड़ होने के कारण, उन सभी परिवारों की पहचान के लिए फील्ड अधिकारियों की मदद से सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों द्वारा "आवास+" नाम का एक सर्वेक्षण किया गया था जिन्हें पात्र होने के बावजूदयोजनाकी स्थायी प्रतीक्षा सूची में शामिल नहीं किया गया है।वित्त मंत्रालय ने जुलाई, 2020 में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय को 2.95 करोड़ प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना – ग्रामीण घरों की सीमा के साथ अंतिम आवास+ सूची के अतिरिक्त पात्र परिवारों को योजना की स्थायी प्रतीक्षा सूची में शामिल करने के प्रस्ताव के लिए सहमति दी थी। पात्रता के लिए सर्वेक्षण के नतीजे की समीक्षा की जा रही है और इसके बाद इनका कार्यान्वयन किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण भारत सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक है जो 2022 तक सभी के लिए आवासप्रदान करने के नेकउद्देश्य से प्रेरित है। यह एक सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रम है जिसके माध्यम से सरकार उन बेघर लाभार्थियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है, जिनकी पहचान एसईसीसी 2011 डेटा का उपयोग करके की गयी है। योजना का उद्देश्य जीने के लिए सम्मानजनक गुणवत्ता का घर बनाने में इन लाभार्थियों की मदद करना है। इस योजना के तहत वर्ष 2021-22 तक सभी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ 2.95 करोड़ प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण घरों के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गयी है। इस योजना में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना जैसी अन्य योजनाओं के साथ मेल के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के लिए एक अच्छा घर बनाने की खातिर अन्य सुविधाएं प्रदान करने की कल्पना की गई है। नवंबर 2016 में प्रधानमंत्री ने इस योजना की शुरूआत की थी और उसके बाद से इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है।