वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने हैदराबाद में छापेमारी की
31 MAR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने हैदराबाद शहर के उपनगरीय क्षेत्र यादगिरीगुट्टा और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में रियल स्टेट के व्यवसाय से जुड़े दो समूह पर छापे मारे हैं। यह दोनों समूह भूखंड की बिक्री और खरीद तथा अपार्टमेंट के निर्माण कार्य से जुड़े हैं।
छापेमारी के दौरान कई संदिग्ध दस्तावेज मिले हैं जिनमें हाथ से लिखे बहीखाते, समझौते इत्यादि शामिल हैं जो बेहिसाबी नकद लेनदेन की तरफ इशारा करते हैं। इन दस्तावेजों को जब्त कर लिया गया है। इस दौरान विशिष्ट सॉफ्टवेयर और अन्य इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गैजट्स पर मौजूद जानकारी को भी विभाग ने हासिल कर लिया है। यह समूह निर्धारित पंजीकृत मूल्य से ऊपर की राशि नकदी में लेते थे और ऐसे पैसों का उपयोग भूमि खरीद या इस तरह के अन्य आकस्मिक व्यवसायिक खर्चों पर किया जाता था।
छापेमारी और तलाशी अभियान के दौरान 11.88 करोड़ रूपए की बेहिसाबी नकदी और 1.93 करोड रुपए मूल्य के स्वर्ण आभूषण जब्त किए गए हैं। छापेमारी की कार्रवाई के दौरान बीते 6 वर्षों में लगभग 700 करोड रुपए की बेहिसाबी नकदी के रूप में लेन देन के साक्ष्य मिले हैं, जो कि कर योग्य राशि है।
आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Hyderabad
31 MAR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations on two real estate developers engaged in the real estate activities mainly in and around Yadagirigutta, suburb of the Hyderabad City. They are into plot ventures as well as in the construction of apartments.
During the course of search operations, many incriminating documents, hand written books, agreements etc. indicating unaccounted cash transaction were seized. The data was also recovered from a specialized software application as well as from other electronic gadgets. The groups were found to be accepting cash over and above the registered value and such unaccounted cash is used for on-money payment for purchase of land and other incidental business expenditure.
During the course of search unaccounted cash of Rs. 11.88 crore and gold jewellery valued at Rs. 1.93 crore has been seized. The search has resulted in the detection of incriminating evidences relating to the unaccounted cash receipts to the tune of Rs. 700 crore for the last six years, the income of which is taxable in the hands of the transacting parties.
Further investigations are in progress.