Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR FEBRUARY, 2021
31 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing Index of Eight Core Industries for the Month of February, 2021.
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 127.8 in February,2021, which declined by4.6 (provisional) per cent as compared to the Index of February, 2020.Its cumulative growth during April to February, 2020-21 has been(-) 8.3%.
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for November, 2020 is revised to(-) 1.1%from its provisional level(-2.6%).The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).Details of yearly and monthly index and their growth rate are provided atAnnexure I & II.
Monthly growth rates of Index of Eight Core Industries (Overall) is depicted in the graph:
*provisional
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal-Coal production (weight: 10.33per cent) declined by 4.4per cent in February, 2021 over February,2020. Its cumulative index declined by 2.2 per cent during April to February, 2020-21over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil-Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98per cent) declined by 3.2 per cent in February, 2021 over February,2020. Its cumulative index declined by 5.4 per cent during April to February, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas- The Natural Gas production (weight:6.88per cent) declinedby 1.0 per cent in February, 2021 over February,2020. Its cumulative index declined by 9.9 per cent during April to February, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products- Petroleum Refinery production (weight:28.04per cent) declined by10.9 per cent in February, 2021 over February,2020. Its cumulative index declinedby 12.2per cent during April to February, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers-Fertilizers production (weight:2.63 per cent)declined by3.7 per cent in February,2021 overFebruary,2020. Its cumulative index increasedby 2.4 per cent during April toFebruary,2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel-Steel production (weight:17.92per cent)declinedby1.8 per cent inFebruary, 2021 over February,2020. Its cumulative index declined by 12.4 per centduring April to February, 2020-21 over the correspondingperiod of previous year.
Cement-Cement production (weight:5.37per cent) declinedby5.5per cent inFebruary, 2021 overFebruary,2020. Its cumulative index declinedby15.5 per centduring April to February, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity- Electricity generation (weight:19.85per cent) declinedby0.2 per cent in February,2021over February,2020. Its cumulative indexdeclined by 2.5per cent duringApril to February, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for December, 2020, January, 2021and February, 2021are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note5: Release of the index for March, 2021 will be on Friday 30th April, 2021.
Annexure I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Apr- Feb 2019-20
Apr- Feb 2020-21*
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
126.7
123.9
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
84.4
79.8
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
65.6
59.1
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
128.9
113.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
110.9
113.5
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
154.4
135.2
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
147.1
124.4
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
159.4
155.5
Overall Index
100.00
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
131.4
120.5
*provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Apr- Feb 2019-20
Apr- Feb 2020-21*
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.0
-2.2
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-6.0
-5.4
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-4.8
-9.9
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
0.3
-12.2
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
4.1
2.4
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
6.1
-12.4
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
1.8
-15.5
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
1.8
-2.5
Overall Growth
100.00
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
1.3
-8.3
*provisional
Annexure II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
Feb-20
171.1
75.6
58.3
128.9
107.8
152.9
160.7
153.6
134.0
Mar-20
209.7
85.0
60.1
135.3
98.3
133.2
129.8
146.9
134.0
Apr-20
103.7
80.2
53.3
94.2
85.0
26.9
22.5
125.6
81.2
May-20
109.4
82.0
57.2
102.0
113.4
96.4
117.3
150.6
107.7
Jun-20
104.3
79.6
58.1
110.6
114.6
122.3
137.8
156.2
116.3
Jul-20
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
141.9
126.8
166.3
122.5
Aug-20
98.2
81.2
61.0
105.9
120.8
150.7
109.1
162.7
119.7
Sep-20
105.6
78.3
57.5
106.3
113.5
149.9
126.8
166.4
121.4
Oct-20
122.4
80.9
60.6
111.5
122.8
158.4
141.3
162.2
126.7
Nov-20
137.9
78.3
58.4
126.5
118.5
156.0
132.1
144.8
127.7
Dec-20*
156.2
80.5
60.8
126.9
117.0
169.5
147.8
157.9
135.9
Jan-21*
161.6
81.1
64.0
130.9
119.7
165.1
154.6
164.2
138.7
Feb-21*
163.6
73.2
57.7
114.8
103.9
150.2
151.8
153.2
127.8
*provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
Feb-20
11.3
-6.4
-9.6
7.4
2.9
2.9
7.8
11.5
6.4
Mar-20
4.0
-5.5
-15.1
-0.5
-11.9
-21.9
-25.1
-8.2
-8.6
Apr-20
-15.5
-6.4
-19.9
-24.2
-4.5
-82.8
-85.2
-22.9
-37.9
May-20
-14.0
-7.1
-16.8
-21.3
7.5
-40.4
-21.4
-14.8
-21.4
Jun-20
-15.5
-6.0
-12.0
-8.9
4.2
-23.2
-6.8
-10.0
-12.4
Jul-20
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-6.5
-13.5
-2.4
-7.6
Aug-20
3.6
-6.3
-9.5
-19.1
7.3
0.5
-14.5
-1.8
-6.9
Sep-20
21.0
-6.0
-10.6
-9.5
-0.3
6.2
-3.4
4.8
0.6
Oct-20
11.7
-6.2
-8.6
-17.0
6.3
5.9
3.2
11.2
-0.5
Nov-20
3.3
-4.9
-9.3
-4.8
1.6
0.7
-7.3
3.5
-1.1
Dec-20*
2.2
-3.6
-7.2
-2.8
-2.9
2.6
-7.2
5.1
0.2
Jan-21*
-1.9
-4.6
-2.0
-2.6
2.7
6.2
-5.8
5.5
0.9
Feb-21*
-4.4
-3.2
-1.0
-10.9
-3.7
-1.8
-5.5
-0.2
-4.6
*provisional

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا اشاریہ (بنیاد: 2011-12 = 100) فروری 2021 کے لئے
31 MAR 2021 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 اپریل2021
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے شعبے کے اقتصادی مشیر کے دفتر کی طرف سے فروری 2021 کے مہینے کیلئے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا انڈیکس جاری کیا جارہا ہے۔
فروری 2021 میں آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا مشترکہ اشاریہ 127.8 رہا جو فروری 2020 کے اشاریہ کے مقابلے میں 4.6 (عبوری طور پر) فیصد کم ہوا۔ اپریل سے فروری 2020-21 کے دوران اس کی مجموعی نمو (-) 8.3 فیصد رہی ہے۔
نومبر 2020 کے لئے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے اشاریہ کی حتمی نمو کی شرح اس کی عبوری سطح (2.6- فیصد) سے (۔) 1.1 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے۔ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتیں صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) میں شامل اشیا کے وزن کی 40.27 فیصد پر مشتمل ہے۔ سالانہ اور ماہانہ اشاریہ کی تفصیلات اور ان کی شرح نمو ضمیمہ اول اور دوئم میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی (مجموعی) ماہانہ نمو کی شرحیں گراف میں:
* عبوری
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے اشاریہ کا خلاصہ حسب ذیل ہے۔
کوئلہ کوئلے کی پیداوار (وزن: 10.33 فیصد) ۔ فروری 2020 کے مقابلے میں فروری 2021 میں 4.4 فیصد فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری 2020-21 کے دوران گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 2.2 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
خام تیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 8.98 فیصد)۔ فروری 2020 کے مقابلے میں فروری 2021 میں خام تیل میں 3.2 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری 2020-21 کے دوران گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 5.4 فیصد کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
قدرتی گیس- قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار (وزن: 6.88 فیصد فی صد)۔ فروری 2020 کے مقابلے میں فروری 2021 میں 1.0 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں اپریل سے فروری 2020-21 کے دوران 9.9 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
پٹرولیم ریفائنری مصنوعات۔ پٹرولیم ریفائنری کی پیداوار(وزن: 28.04 فیصد)۔ فروری 2020 کے مقابلے میں فروری 2021 میں 10.9 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں اپریل سے فروری 2020-21 کے دوران گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلہ میں 12.2 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
کھاد۔ کھاد کی پیداوار (وزن: 2.63 فیصد)۔ فروری 2020 کے مقابلے میں فروری 2021 میں میں 3.7 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں اپریل سے فروری 2020-21 کے دوران 2.4 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اسٹیل اسٹیل کی پیداوار (وزن: 17.92 فیصد فی صد)۔ فروری 2020 کے مقابلے میں فروری ، 2021 میں 1.8 فیصد کمی آئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گذشتہ سال کے اسی عرصہ کے مقابلے میں اپریل سے فروری 2020-21 کے دوران 12.4 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
سیمنٹ - سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (وزن: 5.37 فیصد فی صد) فروری 2020 کے مقابلے میں فروری ، 2020 میں 5.5 فی صد تک کمی واقع ہوئی۔اس کا مجموعی اشاریہ اپریل سے فروری 2020-21 کے دوران گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران 15.5 فیصد کم ہوا ہے۔
بجلی- بجلی کی پیداوار (وزن: 19.85per فیصد) فروری 2020 کے مقابلے میں فروری 2021 میں 0.2 فیصد کم ہوئی۔ اس کے مجموعی اشاریہ میں گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں فروری سے اپریل 2020-21 کے دوران 2.5 فیصد کمی ہوئی ہے۔
نوٹ 1: دسمبر 2020 ، جنوری 2021 اور فروری 2021 کے اعداد و شمار عبوری ہیں۔
نوٹ 2: اپریل 2014 سے قابل تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی پیدا کرنے کے اعداد و شمار بھی شامل ہیں۔
نوٹ 3: اوپر دیئے گئے مطابق بہ صنعت اوزان انفرادی صنعت کے وزن ہیں جو آئی آئی پی سے اخذ کئے گئے ہیں اور مساوی بنیاد پر 100 کے برابر آئی سی آئی کے مشترکہ وزن میں دکھائے گئے ہیں۔
نوٹ 4: مارچ 2019 کے بعد سے ایک نئی اسٹیل پیداوار ہاٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئل (ایچ آر پی او) کو بھی کولڈ رولڈ (سی آر) کوائلز کے تحت جو تیار شدہ اسٹیل کی تیاری کا حصہ ہے، شامل کیا گیا ہے
نوٹ 5: مارچ 2021 کے لئے اشاریہ کا اجرا جمعہ 30 اپریل 2021 کو ہوگا۔
ضمیمہ اول
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ اشاریہ اور نمو کی شرح
بنیادی سال: 2011-12 = 100
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Apr- Feb 2019-20
Apr- Feb 2020-21*
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
126.7
123.9
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
84.4
79.8
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
65.6
59.1
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
128.9
113.1
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
110.9
113.5
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
154.4
135.2
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
147.1
124.4
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
159.4
155.5
Overall Index
100.00
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
131.4
120.5
*provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Apr- Feb 2019-20
Apr- Feb 2020-21*
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-1.0
-2.2
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-6.0
-5.4
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-4.8
-9.9
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
0.3
-12.2
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
4.1
2.4
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
6.1
-12.4
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
1.8
-15.5
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
1.8
-2.5
Overall Growth
100.00
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
1.3
-8.3
*provisional
ضمیمہ دوئم
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ اشاریہ اور نمو کی شرح
بنیادی سال: 2011-12 = 100
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
Feb-20
171.1
75.6
58.3
128.9
107.8
152.9
160.7
153.6
134.0
Mar-20
209.7
85.0
60.1
135.3
98.3
133.2
129.8
146.9
134.0
Apr-20
103.7
80.2
53.3
94.2
85.0
26.9
22.5
125.6
81.2
May-20
109.4
82.0
57.2
102.0
113.4
96.4
117.3
150.6
107.7
Jun-20
104.3
79.6
58.1
110.6
114.6
122.3
137.8
156.2
116.3
Jul-20
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
141.9
126.8
166.3
122.5
Aug-20
98.2
81.2
61.0
105.9
120.8
150.7
109.1
162.7
119.7
Sep-20
105.6
78.3
57.5
106.3
113.5
149.9
126.8
166.4
121.4
Oct-20
122.4
80.9
60.6
111.5
122.8
158.4
141.3
162.2
126.7
Nov-20
137.9
78.3
58.4
126.5
118.5
156.0
132.1
144.8
127.7
Dec-20*
156.2
80.5
60.8
126.9
117.0
169.5
147.8
157.9
135.9
Jan-21*
161.6
81.1
64.0
130.9
119.7
165.1
154.6
164.2
138.7
Feb-21*
163.6
73.2
57.7
114.8
103.9
150.2
151.8
153.2
127.8
*provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.00
Feb-20
11.3
-6.4
-9.6
7.4
2.9
2.9
7.8
11.5
6.4
Mar-20
4.0
-5.5
-15.1
-0.5
-11.9
-21.9
-25.1
-8.2
-8.6
Apr-20
-15.5
-6.4
-19.9
-24.2
-4.5
-82.8
-85.2
-22.9
-37.9
May-20
-14.0
-7.1
-16.8
-21.3
7.5
-40.4
-21.4
-14.8
-21.4
Jun-20
-15.5
-6.0
-12.0
-8.9
4.2
-23.2
-6.8
-10.0
-12.4
Jul-20
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-6.5
-13.5
-2.4
-7.6
Aug-20
3.6
-6.3
-9.5
-19.1
7.3
0.5
-14.5
-1.8
-6.9
Sep-20
21.0
-6.0
-10.6
-9.5
-0.3
6.2
-3.4
4.8
0.6
Oct-20
11.7
-6.2
-8.6
-17.0
6.3
5.9
3.2
11.2
-0.5
Nov-20
3.3
-4.9
-9.3
-4.8
1.6
0.7
-7.3
3.5
-1.1
Dec-20*
2.2
-3.6
-7.2
-2.8
-2.9
2.6
-7.2
5.1
0.2
Jan-21*
-1.9
-4.6
-2.0
-2.6
2.7
6.2
-5.8
5.5
0.9
Feb-21*
-4.4
-3.2
-1.0
-10.9
-3.7
-1.8
-5.5
-0.2
-4.6
*provisional
...............................................................
ش ح،ع س، ع ر
U-3314