قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
سال 21-2020کے دوران 35.2لاکھ قبائلی طلباء کو فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی ) کے ذریعہ پری میٹرک اورپوسٹ میٹرک وظائف دیئے گئے
22 MAR 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22؍مارچ :قبائلی امورکی وزیرمملکت محترمہ رینو کاسنگھ سروتا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ قبائلی امورکی وزارت نے کووڈ -19وباء کے دوران قبائلی برادری پر پڑنے والے برےاثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے درج ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں :
• قبائلی امورکی وزارت کی درخواست پر امورداخلہ کی وزارت نے اپنے حکم نامہ نمبر2020/3-40 -ڈی ایم-آئی (اے ) ، مورخہ 16اپریل ، 2020کے ذریعہ ملک بھرکے جنگلاتی علاقوں میں قبائلی برادریوں اور دیگر جنگلات رہائش پذیرلوگوں کے ذریعہ چھوٹے جنگلاتی پیداوار (ایم ایف پی /غیرلکڑی جنگلاتی پیداوار ،کی وصولی ،کٹائی اور ڈبہ بندی کے لئے لاک ڈاون کے ضابطوں کو نرم کرنے کے مقصد سے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ۔
• قبائلی امورکی مرکزی وزارت نے 15ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریز کو بیعانہ پرکم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) پر چھوٹے جنگلاتی پیداوار کی خریداری کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کو حساس بنانے کے لئے خطوط لکھے ۔ان ریاستو ںمیں اترپردیش ، گجرات ، مدھیہ پردیش ، کرناٹک ، مہارشٹر، آسام ، آندھراپردیش ، کیرالہ ، منی پور، ناگالینڈ ، مغربی بنگال ، راجستھان ، اڈیشہ ، چھتیس گڑھ اورجھارکھنڈ شامل ہیں ۔
• کووڈ -19وباء کے دوران چھوٹے جنگلاتی پیداوارکے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی ) پرنظرثانی کی اورایم ایس پی لسٹ کے تحت مزید 37نئی اشیاء کو شامل کیا۔اس طرح اسکیم کے تحت شامل کی گئی ایم ایف پی کی کل تعداد 87ہوگئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ ایم ایف پی خریداری کے ذریعہ قبائلیوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو بھی تقویت فراہم ہوئی ۔ 21-2020کے دوران ریاستی حکومت نے قبائلی ایم ایف پی جمع کاروں کوفوری ذریعہ معاش کی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لئے 157.51کروڑروپے کی مالیت کے ایم ایف پی کی خریداری کی۔ایم ایف پی خریداری کی تفصیلات ریاست وار نیچے دی گئی ہے ۔
• قبائلی امورکی وزارت نے سال 21-2020کے دوران وباء کے دوران تعلیم جاری رکھنے کے لئے ضروری امدادفراہم کرنے کے لئے 35.2لاکھ قبائلی طلباء کو پری میٹرک اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم کے تحت فوائد کی براہ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی ) کے ذریعہ 1986.31کروڑروپے کی رقم تقسیم کی ۔ریاست وارجاری کئے گئے فنڈز اور مستفدین کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے :
21-2020کے لئے قبائلی امورکی وزارت کی اسکالرشپ اسکیموں کے تحت جاری فنڈزاور مستفدین کی تعداد
زمرہ
پری- میٹرک
پوسٹ- میٹرک
جاری کئے گئے فنڈز روپے لاکھ میں )
مستفدین (ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی تجویز کے مطابق تخمینہ )
جاری کئے گئے فنڈز(روپے لاکھ میں )
مستفدین (ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی تجویز کے مطابق تخمینہ )
کل
22776.02
1447121
175855.5
2073922
وزارت نے بڑی اسکیموں مثلاً قبائلی ذیلی اسکیم کو خصوصی مرکزی امداد (ایس سی اے ٹو ٹی ایس ایس ) ، خاص طورپرکمزورقبائلی گروپوں کی ترقی (سی وی ٹی جی ) چھوٹے جنگلاتی پیداوار کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی ٹو ایف ایس ) اوردرج فہرست قبائلیوں کی فلاح وبہبود اورترقی سے متعلق متعدد سرگرمیوں بشمول ذریعہ معاش کے لئے امداد کے لئے آئین کی د فعہ 275(1) کے تحت گرانٹس کے تحت ریاستوں کو 1539.93کروڑروپے کی رقم بھی جاری کی ہے ۔ اس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں :
28فروری ، 2021کو قبائلی امورکی وزارت کی اہم اسکیموں /گرانٹس کے تحت سال 21-2020کے دوران ریاستوں کو جاری فنڈز
(روپے لاکھ میں )
نمبرشمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
دفعہ 275(1) گرانٹس
ایس سی اے ٹو ٹی ایس ایس
پی وی ٹی جی ایس
ایم ایس پی ٹوایم ایف پی
کل
73805.77
67134.81
12700.78
351.41
• ریاستی حکومتوں نے ہاٹ بازارو ں کو بندکرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ۔یہاں تاجرشہری علاقوں سے ہفتہ واری بازاروں کے دوران آتے ہیں ۔ اسی طرح آشاورکرز پی وی ٹی جی اوردیگرقبائلی علاقوں میں صفائی ستھرائی ، سماجی فاصلہ قائم رکھنے سے متعلق عوامی بیداری پیداکرنے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں ۔
• قبائلی امورکی وزارت کے ذریعہ قبائلی علاقوں میں زمینی سطح پر خدمات فراہم کرنےوالوں (مثلاًآشا،اے ڈبلیوڈبلیو ، اے این ایم )کے ذریعہ قبائلی علاقوں میں سماجی فاصلہ قائم رکھنے ، ماسک پہننے اور ہاتھ دھونے سے متعلق عوامی بیداری پیداکرنے کے لئے ریاستی /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے ۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
35.2 lakh tribal students disbursed Pre and Post Matric Scholarships through DBT during 2020-21
22 MAR 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has taken up the following proactive measures to lessen the adverse effects on tribal community during the Covid-19 pandemic-
• On request of this Ministry of Tribal Affairs, the Ministry of Home Affairs vide Order No. 40-3/2020-DM-I(A) dated 16/04/20 issued guidelines aiming to relax the provisions of lockdown for Collection, harvesting and processing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP)/ Non Timber Forest Produce (NTFP) by STs and other forest dwellers in forest areas across the country.
• The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs wrote letters to Chief Ministers of 15 States to sensitize respective State Nodal Agencies for undertaking procurement of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) at Minimum Support Price (MSP) in right earnest. These States include Uttar Pradesh; Gujarat; Madhya Pradesh; Karnataka; Maharashtra; Assam; Andhra Pradesh; Kerala; Manipur; Nagaland; West Bengal; Rajasthan; Odisha; Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand.
• Amid COVID-19 situation, MoTA revised the minimum support price (MSP) for minor forest produce and also added 37 new items under the MFP list taking the total number of MFPs under the scheme to 87 while providing a fillip to the Income generating activities of tribals through MFP Procurement. During 2020-21, the State Government procured MFPs worth Rs. 157.51 crores to provide immediate livelihood support to tribal MFP gatherers. State-wise details of MFP procurement is given below:
• The Ministry disbursed an amount of Rs. 1986.31 crores to 35.2 lakh tribal students under Pre and Post-matric scholarship scheme through DBT during 2020-21 amid the pandemic situation to provide essential support for continuation of education. The State-wise funds released and number of beneficiaries is given below:
The fund disbursement and beneficiary data under scholarship schemes of MoTA for 2020-21
Category
Pre-matric
Post-matric
Fund Released (Rs. In lakhs)*
Beneficaries
(Estimated As per Proposal by States/UTs)
Fund Released (Rs. In lakhs)*
Beneficiaries
(Estimated As per Proposal by States/UTs)
Total
22776.02
1447121
175855.5
2073922
• The Ministry also disbursed an amount of Rs. 1539.93 crores to States under major schemes viz Special Central Assistance to Tribal Sub-Scheme (SCA to TSS), Development of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs), Minimum Support Price to Minor Forest Produce (MSP to MFP) and Grants under Article 275(1) of the Constitution for various activities related to welfare and development of Scheduled Tribes including livelihood support as detailed is given below:
Release of funds to States during 2020-21 under major schemesof MoTA / Grant as on 28.02.2021
• (Rs. in lakh)
Sl. No
State/ UT
Article 275 (1) Grants
SCA to TSS
PVTGs
MSP to MFP
Total
73805.77
67134.81
12700.78
351.41
• TRIFED was asked to coordinate with States to ascertain the problems being faced by tribals in disposal of MFPs, quantum of MFPs available with States, strategy for procurement along with plan for storage, value addition and sale of MFP and TRIFED also organised a Webinar in association with UNICEF wherein members of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras were made aware about COVID-19 and related health issues.
• State Governments took various steps to shut down ‘haat bazars’, where traders from urban areas visit during weekly markets and also ASHA workers are on the job to create awareness on sanitation and hygiene, social distancing practice among the PVTGs and other tribal areas.
• The State/UT Governments were requested by the Ministry for conducting awareness in tribal areas through grassroots level service providers (i.e. ASHA, AWW, ANM) on social distancing, wearing of masks and hand wash etc.
• Ministry vide letter No. 08/02/2020-Livelihood dated 22.12.2020 to Tribal Welfare Department of all States/UTs requested the support of state officials for vaccine administration including generating awareness on Covid-19 vaccination among the tribal communities and their mobilization.
This information was given by Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.