کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سالٹ کمشنر آرگنائزیشن امروت مہاتسو کے حصے کے طور پر ایک جنرل صحت وآنکھ اور صحت بیداری کیمپ کا ڈانڈی مارچ روٹ پر اہتمام کررہا ہے
25 MAR 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی28،مارچ2021
آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لئے بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے امروت مہاتسو بہت سے پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 12 مارچ 2021 کو اس مہاتسو کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ نمک نے ہمارے ملک کی تاریخ کی تبدیلی کے عمل میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا ہے۔ سالٹ پین میں مزدور نمک کی پیداوار میں لگاتار سخت کام اور محنت کررہے ہیں اور ہندوستان کی ترقی میں تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔
آزادی کے دور سے قبل ہندوستانیوں کو بہت زیادہ قیمت پر درآمد شدہ نمک خریدنے کے لئے مجبور کیا جاتا تھا اور مقامی طور پر یعنی ملک میں نمک پیدا کرنے یا فروخت کرنے پر پابندی عائد تھی۔ تاہم مہاتما گاندھی کے ڈانڈی مارچ نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں ایک انتہائی اہم رول ادا کیا۔ آج ہندوستان نمک پیدا کرنے والا دنیا میں تیسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے اور پوری دنیا میں نمک برآمد کرتا ہے۔ نمک کی پیداوار 30 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ چکی ہے، جو آزادی کے دور سے قبل 2 ملین ٹن سے بھی کم تھی۔ہندوستان تمام انسانی اور صنعتی ضرورتیں پوری کررہا ہے اور دنیا بھر کے ملکوں کو 5 ملین ٹن نمک برآمد کررہا ہے۔
امروت مہاتسو کے حصے کے طور پر کامرس وصنعت کی وزارت کے صنعتی اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے تحت سالٹ کمشنر آرگنائزیشن کی جانب سے ایک عام صحت اور آنکو اور صحت بیداری کیمپ کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کیمپ کا اہتمام نمک مزدوروں کے لئے گجرات کے مگند، امود ضلع بھروچ اور اس مقام کے آس پاس علاقوں کے ڈانڈی مارچ راستے پر کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کیمپ کا مقصد نمک ورکروں اور نمک ورکروں کےگھر والوں کا میڈیکل چیک اپ کرنا ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ تقریباً 250 نمک مزدور اور ان کے گھر والے اس کیمپ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ نمک کے مقامات دیولا، مال پور، ناڈا، آسرا، ٹینکری، جمبوسار، گاندھر، ذہیج کے مقامات پر منعقد ہونے والے کیمپ میں شرکت کریں گے، جہاں ڈاکٹروں کی ٹیم جن میں آنکھ کھال کے ڈاکٹروں کے علاوہ جنرل فیزیشن اور گانبا کولوجسٹس ان کا طبی معائنہ کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے، جس میں نمک کی صنعتوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا جارا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کو دیکھتے ہوئے بھارت سرکار کے ضابطوں کے مطابق اس مقام کو سینیٹائز کئے جانے کے علاوہ سماجی دوری کا بھی خیال رکھا جارہا ہے اور ماسک تقسیم کیے جارہے ہیں۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
28-03-2021
U-3159

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Salt Commissioner Organisation to organize a General Health- cum-Eye and Health Awareness camp on Dandi March route as part of Amrut Mahotsav’
25 MAR 2021 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
‘AmrutMahotsav’, a series of events, is being organized by the Government of India to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of Independence. The Mahotsavhas been launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on 12th March, 2021.Salt has played avital role in changing the course of the history of our Nation. The workers in the salt pan continue to put in hard work for salt production and contributing to the development of India.
In the pre-independence era, Indians were forced to buy imported salt at a very high cost and were barred from producingor selling salt locally.DandiMarch by Mahatma Gandhi marks a very important Chapter in India’s Independence struggle.Today India is the 3rd largest Salt Producing Country in the world and exports salt worldwide. The Salt production has reached 30 million Tonnes(from less than 2 million Tonnes in pre-independence era), meeting all human and industrial requirements and then exporting surplus to the tune of 5 million Tonnes to foreign countries worldwide.
Salt, as a vehicle of nutrient supplementation (Iodine and Iron),has proven to be effective as we have enabled almost entire Population to have access to the Iodised Salt which has been effective in combating Iodine Deficiency Disorders.
As partof‘AMRUT MAHOTASAV’a General Health- cum-Eye and Health Awareness camp is being organized by the Salt Commissioner Organisation (SCO) under Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade(DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India on Dandi March route atMagnad, Amod District Bharuch, Gujarat for salt workers working in andaroundthisvenue.
The camp is intended to conduct the medical check-up of salt workers and theirfamily members for all possible health related issues and provide medicines. As thesalt workers are prone to having eye and skin related problems due to occupationalhazard associatedwith their working in Salt fields, the service of OphthalmicandSkin Specialist are of significance and accordingly arrangements are being made in this camp.Provision for service of Ayush doctorswill enlarge the scope of thishealth camp.
About 250 salt workers and family members in the salt works around the venue viz from DEVLA, MALPUR, NADA, ASARA, TANKARI, JAMBUSAR, GANDHAR& DAHEJ are likely to attend the camp. After check up, the beneficiaires would be guided for further treatment, if found necessary.A team of Doctors & Specialists from Bharuch, Govt. Medical College & Hospital and Taluka Health Department, Jambusar will be part of the camp. The team of Doctors consists of Eye Specialists, Skin Specialists, Gynaecologists, General Physicians, Homeopathic Physician and Aurvedic Physician.
An exhibition highlighting the importance of saltiodisation, salt industries, etc. is also being organized.Distribution of masks,social distancing and sanitizing the venue as per guidelines of the Government of India for COVID19 will be followed.