Ministry of Minority Affairs
28th “Hunar Haat” being organised at Kala Academy, Panaji (Goa)
“Hunar Haat” is a “Perfect, Popular and Proud Platform” for indigenous artistry and crafts of the country: Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
26 MAR 2021 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said that “Hunar Haat” is a “Perfect, Popular and Proud Platform” for indigenous artistry and crafts of the country.
The 28th “Hunar Haat” of indigenous products of artisans and craftsmen is being organised at Kala Academy, Campal, Panaji (Goa)from today 26th March to 04th April.
Goa Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant will formally inaugurate this “Hunar Haat” tomorrow 27th March in the august presence of Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi.
Union Minister of State (I/C) for Ayush and Defence, Shri Shripad Nayak; Rajya Sabha MP Shri Vinay Dinu Tendulkar; Lok Sabha MP Shri Francisco Sardinha; Goa Dy Chief Minister Shri Chandrakant Kavlekar; Union Minority Affairs Ministry Secretary Shri P.K. Das; senior Additional Secretary S. K. Dev Verman; MANAS Chairman Shri P. K. Thakur and other dignitaries will attend the inaugural function.
The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs is organising the “Hunar Haat” in Goa with the theme of “Vocal for Local” where more than 500 artisans and craftsmen from more than 30 states/UTs are participating.
Artisans and craftsmen from Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Delhi, Goa, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Odisha, Puducherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, West Bengal and other states have brought indigenous magnificent handmade products for sale and display at the “Hunar Haat”.
These artisans have brought with them products like Kalamkari, Bidriware, Udaigiri Wooden Cutlery, products made from cane-bamboo-jute, Madhubani painting, Moonga Silk, Tussar Silk, Leather products, marble products, sandalwood products, embroidery, Chanderi saree, Black Pottery, Kundan jewellery, glass products, wooden-clay toys, brass products, Handloom etc.
The visitors will also enjoy traditional foods from various states such as Mughlai, South Indian, Goa, Malyali, Punjabi, Bengali food etc at “Bawarchikhana” in the “Hunar Haat”.
Besides, popular and renowned artists such as Ms Rekha Raj and Shri Mohit Khanna (26 March); Shri Roop Singh Rathore (27 March); Shri Sudesh Bhonsle (28 March); Shri Altaf Raja and Ms Rani Indrani (29 March); Nizami Brothers (30 March); Gurdas Mann Jr (31 March); Shri Prem Bhatia (1 April); Shri Vinod Rathore and comedian Shri Sudesh Lehri (2 April); Guru Randhava (3 April); Ms Shibani Kashyap (4 April) will perform various musical cultural programmes at “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat”, being organised at different places across the country, have received tremendous encouragement as more than 5 lakh 50 thousand artisans, craftsmen and other people associated with them have been provided employment and employment opportunities.
Shri Naqvi said that the “Hunar Haat” is available on virtual and online platform http://hunarhaat.org and on GeM Portal also where the people of the country and abroad can buy products of indigenous artisans and craftsmen digital/online.
Next “Hunar Haat” will be organised in Dehradun (16 April to 25 April); Surat (26 April to 05 May). Besides, the “Hunar Haat” will also be organised at Kota; Hyderabad; Mumbai; Jaipur; Patna; Prayagraj; Ranchi; Gauhati; Bhubaneshwar; Jammu-Kashmir etc this year.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
28ਵੇਂ ‘ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਲਾ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ, ਪਣਜੀ ਗੋਆ ’ਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
‘ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ’ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣ
ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ : ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ
26 MAR 2021 12:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ
‘ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ’ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਣ
ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ । 28ਵੇਂ ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ 26 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ 4 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ
ਤੱਕ ਕਲਾ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ, ਕੈਪਾਲ, ਪਣਜੀ ਗੋਆ ’ਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ’ਚ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ
ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਸਾਵੰਤ 27 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਾ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ , ਕੈੰਪਾਲ ,
ਪਣਜੀ ’ਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਜਰੀ ’ਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ
ਰਸਮੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ , ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ
ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਿਨੈ ਦੀਨੂ ਤੇਂਦੁਲਕਰ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਫਰਾਂਸਿਸਕੋ ਸਰਦਿਨਹਾ , ਗੋਆ ਦੇ
ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਕਾਂਤ ਕਾਵਲੇਕਰ , ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪੀ . ਦੇ . ਦਾਸ , ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਵਧੀਕ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਐਸ . ਕੇ .
ਦੇਵ ਬਰਮਨ , ਮਾਨਸ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਪੀ . ਕੇ . ਠਾਕੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ
ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਗੋਆ ’ਚ ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ
ਨਾਲ ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ’ਚ 30 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ
ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 500 ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ
ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਅਸਾਮ , ਬਿਹਾਰ , ਚੰਡੀਗੜ , ਦਿੱਲੀ , ਗੋਆ , ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ,
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ , ਕਰਨਾਟਕ , ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ , ਮਨੀਪੁਰ , ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ,
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ , ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ , ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ , ਪੰਜਾਬ , ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ , ਸਿੱਕਮ , ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡ
, ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ , ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ , ਉਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ , ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ , ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ
ਦਸਤਾਕਰ , ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਆਪਣੇ - ਆਪਣੇ ਕਲਮਕਾਰੀ , ਬਿਦਰੀਵੇਅਰ ,
ਉਦੈਗਿਰਿ ਵੁਡਨ ਕਟਲਰੀ , ਬੈਂਤ - ਬਾਂਸ - ਜੂਟ , ਮਧੁਬਨੀ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ , ਮਾਂਗਾ ਸਿਲਕ
, ਟਸਰ ਸਿਲਕ , ਚਮੜੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ , ਸੰਗਮਰਮਰ ਉਤਪਾਦ, ਚੰਦਨ ਦੀ ਲੱਕੜੀ ਦੇ
ਉਤਪਾਦ , ਕਢਾਈ , ਚੰਦੇਰੀ ਸਾੜ੍ਹੀ , ਕਾਲੀ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਬਰਤਨ , ਕੁੰਦਨ ਗਹਿਣਾ ,
ਕੱਚ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ , ਲੱਕੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ , ਪਿੱਤਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ
ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ‘ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ’ ’ਚ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ
ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ ਦੇ “ਬਾਵਰਚੀਖਾਨਾ” ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ’ਚ ਲੋਕ ਮੁਗਲਈ, ਦੱਖਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਅੰਜਨ,
ਗੋਵਾ, ਮਲਯਾਲੀ , ਪੰਜਾਬੀ , ਬੰਗਾਲੀ ਆਦਿ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪਕਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੁਤਫ਼ ਲੈਣਗੇ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੰਨ੍ਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨ੍ਹੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੇਖਾ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ
ਮੋਹਿਤ ਖੰਨਾ (26 ਮਾਰਚ) , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੂਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਰਾਠੌੜ ( 27 ਮਾਰਚ ) ; ਸੁਦੇਸ਼
ਭੌਂਸਲੇ ( 28 ਮਾਰਚ ) ; ਅਲਤਾਫ ਰਾਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਣੀ ਇੰਦਰਾਣੀ ( 29 ਮਾਰਚ )
; ਨਿਜ਼ਾਮੀ ਬੰਧੂ ( 30 ਮਾਰਚ ) ; ਗੁਰਦਾਸ ਮਾਨ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ( 31 ਮਾਰਚ ) ;
ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਭਾਟੀਆ ( 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ) ; ਵਿਨੋਦ ਰਾਠੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਦੇਸ਼ ਲੇਹਰੀ ( ਹਾਸਰਸ
ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ) ( 2 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ) ; ਗੁਰ ਰੰਧਾਵਾ ( 3 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ) ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਬਾਨੀ
ਕਸ਼ਅਪ ( 4 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ) ਆਪਣੇ ਗੀਤ - ਸੰਗੀਤ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ ’ਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ
ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ
‘ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ’ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਬਰਦਸਤ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਤੋਂ
ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਢੇ ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ , ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ
ਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ’
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਇਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ http://hunarhaat.org ਅਤੇ ਜੀ ਈ ਏਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ
’ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹਨ , ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ
ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਇਨ ਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਅਗਲੇ ‘ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ’ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ( 16 ਤੋਂ 25 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ) ; ਸੂਰਤ (
26 ਤੋਂ 5 ਮਈ ) ’ਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕੋਟਾ ; ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ, ਮੁੰਬਈ,
ਜੈਪੁਰ, ਪਟਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ; ਰਾਂਚੀ ; ਕੋਚੀ, ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ; ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ; ਜੰਮੂ
- ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਆਦਿ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ‘ਹੁਨਰ ਹਾਟ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।