جل شکتی وزارت
فی کس پانی کی دستیابی
25 MAR 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) نے 2019 میں پانی کی دستیابی کا جائزہ خلائی آلات کے ذریعہ کروایاتھا۔اس مطالعے میں کہا گیا تھا کہ ملک کے 20بیسن میں اوسط پانی 199.20بلین کیوبک میٹردستیاب ہے۔فی کس پانی کی دستیابی کا تخمینہ آبادی کی بنیاد پر سالانہ اوسطا پانی کی دستیابی کی تقسیم کرکے لگایا گیا تھا۔2011 میں اوسط سالانہ پانی کی دستیابی کا اندازہ 1545کیوبک میٹر لگایا گیا تھا۔مزید یہ کہ مذکورہ مطالعے پر مبنی یہ بات بھی سامنے آئی تھی کہ 2021 تک ملک میں اوسط سالانہ فی کس پانی کی دستیابی کم ہوکر 1486کیوبک میٹر رہ جائے گی۔یہ ایک اوسط اعدادوشمار ہیں اور ان کا بنیادی انحصار موسم اور خطے پر ہے۔آبی وسائل کا ڈیٹاریاست وار کی بجائے بیسن –وار رکھا جاتا ہے۔
پانی چوں کہ ریاست کا مسئلہ ہےاس لیے پانی کی دستیابی اور پانی کے وسائل کا مؤثر انتظام وانصرام کی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں کی ہوتی ہے۔ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں معاونت کے لیے متعدد اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعہ مرکزی حکومت انہیں تکنیکی اور مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت جل شکتی ابھیان (جے ایس اے)کے نام سے ایک مقررہ وقت کے ساتھ پانی کی دستیابی میں بہتری لانے سمیت ملک کے 256 اضلاع کے ان بلاکوں میں جو پانی کی کمی کا شکار ہیں زیر زمین پانی کی صورت حال کاجائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک مشن موڈ اپروچ 2019 سے شروع کیا ہے۔مزید یہ کہ 22 مارچ 2021 کو ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیراعظم کی جانب سے جل شکتی ابھیان کے تحت ‘کیچ دی رین’ مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کے تحت ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے لیے متعدد سرگرمیاں چلائی جائیں گی۔
مرکزی حکومت نے آبی وسائل کی ترقی کے لیے ایک نیشنل پراسپیکٹیو پلان(این پی پی)تیار کیا ہے جس کے تحت پانی کی دستیابی میں بہتری لانے کی غرض سے ان بیسن سے جہاں پانی اضافی ہے پانی کی منتقلی ان بیسن میں کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی جائے گی جہاں پانی کم ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کی شراکت داری میں جل جیون مشن (جے جےایم)-ہرگھرجل نافذ کررہی ہے۔اس کا مقصد تمام دیہی خاندانوں کو جس میں ملک کے قبائلی علاقے بھی شامل ہیں وسیع مدت کی بنیاد پر 2024 تک ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن مہیا کرانا ہے تاکہ انہیں پانی کی قلت کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
حکومت ہندنے شہری علاقوں میں ملک بھر کے منتخب شدہ 500 شہروں اور قصبوں میں 25 جوں 2015 سے اٹل مشن کے نام سے پانی کی دستیابی کی ایک مہم شروع کررکھی ہےجس کے تحت ان شہروں اور قصبات میں بنیادی شہری ترقیاتی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیناہے۔اس مشن کا ایک اہم مقصد ہر خاندان کو ٹیپ کنکشن کے ذریعہ پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
زیر زمین پانی کے اضافے کے لیے مناسب مقامی حالات کےمطابق اقدامات کے ذریعہ بہتری لانے کے لیے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے ریاستوں کے لیے ایک گائیڈ لائن تیار کیا ہے۔ اس پہل کے تحت یونیفائیڈ بلڈنگ بائی لاز (یوبی بی ایل) آف دہلی 2016 ، ماڈل بلڈنگ بائی لاز (یم بی بی ایل)2016اور اربن اینڈ ریجنل ڈیولپمنٹ فارمولیشن اینڈ امپلیمنٹیشن (یو آر ڈی پی ایف آئی) گائیڈ لائنس2014 کے تناظر میں بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور پانی کی دستیابی کے تعلق سے ضروری اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ پانی کی کمی اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی میں/دستیابی کے لیے جودوسرے اقدامات اور کارروائیاں کی جارہی ہیں وہ یوآرایل پر دستیاب ہیں:
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default /file/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں وزیرمملکت برائے جل شکتی و سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے دی۔

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Per Capita Availability of Water
25 MAR 2021 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The study "Reassessment of Water Availability in India using Space Inputs" has been carried out by CWC in 2019. The average annual water resources of the 20 basins of the country have been assessed as 1999.20 Billion Cubic Meters (BCM). The per capita water availability is estimated by dividing the annual average water availability by the population. The average annual per capita water availability in the year 2011 has been assessed as 1545 cubic meters. Further, based on the above study, the average annual per capita water availability may further reduce to 1486 cubic meters by 2021. This is an average figure and will vary depending on the season and region. Water resource data is maintained basin-wise and not state-wise.
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
Government of India launched Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in 2019, a time bound campaign with a mission mode approach intended to improve water availability including ground water conditions in the water stressed blocks of 256 districts in India. Further, Jal Shakti Abhiyan : Catch the Rain campaign has been launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India on 22nd March, 2021 under which various activities will be carried out for rainwater conservation in all the districts of the country.
Central Government has formulated the National Perspective Plan (NPP) for Water Resources Development which envisages transfer of water from water surplus basins to water deficit basins to improve availability of water.
Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)-Har Ghar Jal, which aims at providing potable water in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on long-term basis to every rural households, including tribal areas of the country, through tap water connection by 2024.
Government of India has launched Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) on 25th June, 2015 in select 500 cities and towns across the country with focus on development of basic urban infrastructure in the Mission cities. One of the key objectives of the Mission is to ensure that every household has access to a tap connection with assured supply of water.
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has formulated guidelines for the States to adopt measures suitable to local conditions to promote recharge of ground water. Adequate focus has been given on requirement of rainwater harvesting and water conservation measures in Unified Building Bye Laws (UBBL) of Delhi, 2016, Model Building By­laws (MBBL), 2016 and Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014.
Some other initiatives/measures taken by the Central Government to control water depletion and promote rain water harvesting / conservation are available at the URL:
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default /file/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in Lok Sabha today.