বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
পাট ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন
25 MAR 2021 2:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫,মার্চ, ২০২১
প্যাকেটজাত ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহৃত পাট উপকরণ (প্যাকেটজাত পণ্যের বাধ্যতামূলক ব্যবহার) আইন ১৯৮৭-এর আওতায় সরকার পণ্যগুলি পাটের উপকরণ দিয়ে বাধ্যাতমূলকভাবে প্যাকেটজাত করার বিষয় সুনির্দিষ্ট করে দিয়েছে । বর্তমানে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ১০০ শতাংশ খাদ্যশস্য এবং ২০ শতাংশ চিনি বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে পাটের ব্যাগে প্যাকেজিং করা হয়েছে । এই প্রক্রিয়ার আওতায় মোট উৎপাদিত পাটজাত পণ্যের মধ্যে ৭০.১৬ শতাংশ পাটের ব্যাগ কেনা হয়েছে । এর ফলে বছরভর চটকলগুলিতে কাজ অব্যাহত থেকেছে এবং পাট শিল্পের বিকাশ সাধন হয়েছে ।
এই কর্মকাণ্ডের জেরে প্রায় ১.৭ লক্ষ শ্রমিকের কর্মসংস্থান হয়েছে পাটকলগুলিতে । পাশাপাশি পাট অনুসারি শিল্পে প্রায় ২ লক্ষ লোকের কাজ হয়েছে । পাটকলগুলিতে সারা বছর ধরে পাটের ব্যাগ উৎপাদন হওয়ায় শ্রমিকদের জীবিকা নির্বাহের পথ সুনিশ্চিত হয়েছে । পাট ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে সরকার জাতীয় পাট পর্ষদ-এর মাধ্যমে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে । গুণমান সম্পন্ন পাট উৎপাদনের জন্য বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে । এমনকি পাট উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে কর্মরত শ্রমিকদের প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে । এর জন্য পাট সুসংহত উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে । এর মাধ্যমে শ্রমিকদের পাটের ওপর নকশা বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে । অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কাঁচা পাটের সামগ্রী সরবরাহের জন্য 'জুটে র-মেটেরিয়াল ব্যাঙ্ক' প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে । পাশাপাশি পাটকলে কর্মরত শ্রমিকের শিশু কন্যাদের জন্য বৃত্তিমূলক প্রকল্প নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে ।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি স্মৃতি ইরানি ।

Ministry of Textiles
Development of Jute Sector
25 MAR 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government under the Jute Packaging Materials (Compulsory use in Packing Commodities) Act, 1987 specifies the commodities and the extent to which they are mandatorily packed in Jute Packaging Materials. For the current jute year 2020-21, 100% of the foodgrains and 20% of sugar are required to be mandatorily packed in jute bags. The total purchase of jute bags under this mechanism constitutes 70.16% of the total jute goods production. This provision was aimed at enabling the jute industry to receive steady orders and thus assisting the jute mills to keep up and running throughout the year.
Around 1.7 lakh workers are directly employed in the jute mills while around 2.00 lakhs are associated with allied sector and tertiary activities. The Government has protected the livelihood of the workers by ensuring that the jute mills have more than sufficient orders for supply of jute bags throughout the year. The Government through National Jute Board (NJB) has worked for the development of jute sector by implementing a number of schemes which are:
1. Jute-ICARE (Improved Cultivation and Advanced Retting Exercise) programme for increasing the productivity and quality ofjute.
2. Incentive Scheme for Acquisition of Plants and Machinery (ISAPM) for facilitating modernization and up-gradation of technology in existing/ new jute mills and JDP units.
3. Jute Integrated Development (JID) Scheme to provide basic, advance and design trainings and training cum production centre.
iv Jute Raw Material Bank (JRMB) Scheme to supply jute raw materials to MSME units and artisans engaged in production of jute diversified products at mill gate price.
v Export Market Development Assistance (EMDA) Scheme to facilitate registered jute exporters for participation in foreign fairs/ BSMs.
vi Scholarship Scheme for the girl children of the workers of jute mills, JDP-MSMEs.
vii Usage of Jute Geo Textiles for slope stabilization, rain water harvesting tanks and
construction of roads.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.