ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਮਾਂਡ ਏਰੀਆ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
25 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ (2017—18 ਤੋਂ 2019—20) ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਏਰੀਆ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਸੀ ਏ ਡੀ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੱਮ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁਲ 1,690.35 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ 3,444.12 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਸੂਬਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ) ਦਾ ਕੁਲ ਖਰਚਾ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ ਏ ਡੀ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੱਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਫੰਡਸ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ 2 ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਸੀ ਏ ਡੀ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੱਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ "ਨਰਮਦਾ ਨਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ" ਕੇਵਲ ਗੈਰ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਦਖਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, "ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ" ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਤੇ ਗੈਰ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਦਖ਼ਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਦਖਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਾਈਨਡ ਫੀਲਡ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਖੀਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਗੈਰ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਦਖਲ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਫੰਡਜ਼ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
Projects
Financial Progress during 2017-18 to 2019-20 ( Rs. crore)
Districts benefitted
Central Assistance
Expenditure (including State share)
Narmada Canal
-
0.15
Jalore and Barmer
Modernization of Gang Canal
20.129
56.54
Sriganganagar
ਸੀ ਏ ਡੀ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੱਮ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸੀ ਏ ਡੀ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਕੋਪ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਕੇ ਐੱਸ ਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੁਨਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਵਾਟਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਵੈੱਬ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੀ ਏ ਡੀ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੱਮ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਪਚਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਰਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਸੀ ਏ ਡੀ ਡਬਲਯੁ ਐੱਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਇੰਪਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਵਿਊ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਪੀ ਆਈ ਆਰ ਸੀ) ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
State- Wise Central Assistance released and expenditure incurred under CADWM Programme during last 3 years (2017-18 to 2019-20).
Rs. in Crore
S.No.
Name of the State
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Total
CA Release
Expenditure incurred
CA Release
Expenditure incurred
CA Release
Expenditure incurred
CA Release
Expenditure incurred
1
Andhra Pradesh
-
-
69.18
-
-
0.51
69.18
0.51
2
Assam
-
8.76
3.55
13.20
-
9.64
3.55
31.6
3
Bihar
8.76
20.17
14.42
17.55
-
11.53
23.18
49.25
4
Chhattisgarh
11.78
0.00
9.93
-
-
-
21.71
-
5
Goa
-
7.16
-
9.09
-
14.16
-
30.41
6
Gujarat
690.47
1224.73
347.04
861.68
-
76.96
1037.51
2163.37
7
Jammu & Kashmir
-
-
1.70
3.44
-
2.57
1.70
6.01
8
Jharkhand
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
9
Karnataka
15.24
41.64
13.49
40.29
3.79
22.26
32.52
104.19
10
Kerala
-
-
-
-
--
-
-
-
11
Madhya Pradesh
102.78
211.14
70.91
120.18
-
77.58
173.69
620.04
12
Maharashtra
32.82
31.15
25.79
114.74
-
113.77
58.61
259.66
13
Manipur
-
19.34
-
-
-
15.82
-
35.16
14
Odisha
58.56
100.77
3.65
109.37
-
82.55
62.21
292.69
15
Punjab
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
16
Rajasthan
2.47
12.99
7.43
14.85
10.22
28.85
20.12
56.69
17
Telangana
10.22
-
26.12
0.00
-
5.22
36.34
5.22
18
Uttar Pradesh
-
-
-
-
150.00
0.47
150.00
0.47
G Total
933.13
1677.84
593.21
1304.39
164.01
461.89
1690.35
3444.12
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Command Area Development Programme
25 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
During the last 3 years (2017-18 to 2019-20) total Central Assistance (CA) of Rs.1690.35 crore has been released under Command Area Development and Water Management (CADWM) Programme to various States. The States have reported a total expenditure (including State share) of Rs.3444.12 crore. The Year-wise and State-wise details of CA release and funds spent under CADWM Programme is given below.
Two projects from Rajasthan are presently included under the ongoing CADWM programme. While the ‘Narmada Canal project’ is included only for non-structural interventions, ‘Modernization of Gang Canal project’ involves both structural and non-structural interventions. The structural interventions mainly aim for last-mile connectivity through construction of lined field channels, whereas the non-structural interventions are for strengthening of participatory irrigation management. The extent of Central Assistance and funds utilized during last 3 years and districts benefitted under these projects are as below:
Projects
Financial Progress during 2017-18 to 2019-20 ( Rs. crore)
Districts benefitted
Central Assistance
Expenditure (including State share)
Narmada Canal
-
0.15
Jalore and Barmer
Modernization of Gang Canal
20.129
56.54
Sriganganagar
CADWM works in different projects are being implemented by respective State Governments as per CADWM guidelines and the scope of works agreed at the time of project inclusion. The program implementation is being monitored through the regional offices of Central Water Commission and the Project Management Unit of PMKSY. The web-based CADWM information system is also used for capturing the progress of project and archiving of information. A Project Implementation Review Committee (PIRC) has been constituted for periodic review of CADWM implementation, and its continual improvement.
\\
State- Wise Central Assistance released and expenditure incurred under CADWM Programme during last 3 years (2017-18 to 2019-20).
Rs. in Crore
S.No.
Name of the State
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Total
CA Release
Expenditure incurred
CA Release
Expenditure incurred
CA Release
Expenditure incurred
CA Release
Expenditure incurred
1
Andhra Pradesh
-
-
69.18
-
-
0.51
69.18
0.51
2
Assam
-
8.76
3.55
13.20
-
9.64
3.55
31.6
3
Bihar
8.76
20.17
14.42
17.55
-
11.53
23.18
49.25
4
Chhattisgarh
11.78
0.00
9.93
-
-
-
21.71
-
5
Goa
-
7.16
-
9.09
-
14.16
-
30.41
6
Gujarat
690.47
1224.73
347.04
861.68
-
76.96
1037.51
2163.37
7
Jammu & Kashmir
-
-
1.70
3.44
-
2.57
1.70
6.01
8
Jharkhand
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
9
Karnataka
15.24
41.64
13.49
40.29
3.79
22.26
32.52
104.19
10
Kerala
-
-
-
-
--
-
-
-
11
Madhya Pradesh
102.78
211.14
70.91
120.18
-
77.58
173.69
620.04
12
Maharashtra
32.82
31.15
25.79
114.74
-
113.77
58.61
259.66
13
Manipur
-
19.34
-
-
-
15.82
-
35.16
14
Odisha
58.56
100.77
3.65
109.37
-
82.55
62.21
292.69
15
Punjab
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
16
Rajasthan
2.47
12.99
7.43
14.85
10.22
28.85
20.12
56.69
17
Telangana
10.22
-
26.12
0.00
-
5.22
36.34
5.22
18
Uttar Pradesh
-
-
-
-
150.00
0.47
150.00
0.47
G Total
933.13
1677.84
593.21
1304.39
164.01
461.89
1690.35
3444.12
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in Lok Sabha today.