Ministry of Jal Shakti
Command Area Development Programme
25 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
During the last 3 years (2017-18 to 2019-20) total Central Assistance (CA) of Rs.1690.35 crore has been released under Command Area Development and Water Management (CADWM) Programme to various States. The States have reported a total expenditure (including State share) of Rs.3444.12 crore. The Year-wise and State-wise details of CA release and funds spent under CADWM Programme is given below.
Two projects from Rajasthan are presently included under the ongoing CADWM programme. While the ‘Narmada Canal project’ is included only for non-structural interventions, ‘Modernization of Gang Canal project’ involves both structural and non-structural interventions. The structural interventions mainly aim for last-mile connectivity through construction of lined field channels, whereas the non-structural interventions are for strengthening of participatory irrigation management. The extent of Central Assistance and funds utilized during last 3 years and districts benefitted under these projects are as below:
Projects
Financial Progress during 2017-18 to 2019-20 ( Rs. crore)
Districts benefitted
Central Assistance
Expenditure (including State share)
Narmada Canal
-
0.15
Jalore and Barmer
Modernization of Gang Canal
20.129
56.54
Sriganganagar
CADWM works in different projects are being implemented by respective State Governments as per CADWM guidelines and the scope of works agreed at the time of project inclusion. The program implementation is being monitored through the regional offices of Central Water Commission and the Project Management Unit of PMKSY. The web-based CADWM information system is also used for capturing the progress of project and archiving of information. A Project Implementation Review Committee (PIRC) has been constituted for periodic review of CADWM implementation, and its continual improvement.
\\
State- Wise Central Assistance released and expenditure incurred under CADWM Programme during last 3 years (2017-18 to 2019-20).
Rs. in Crore
S.No.
Name of the State
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Total
CA Release
Expenditure incurred
CA Release
Expenditure incurred
CA Release
Expenditure incurred
CA Release
Expenditure incurred
1
Andhra Pradesh
-
-
69.18
-
-
0.51
69.18
0.51
2
Assam
-
8.76
3.55
13.20
-
9.64
3.55
31.6
3
Bihar
8.76
20.17
14.42
17.55
-
11.53
23.18
49.25
4
Chhattisgarh
11.78
0.00
9.93
-
-
-
21.71
-
5
Goa
-
7.16
-
9.09
-
14.16
-
30.41
6
Gujarat
690.47
1224.73
347.04
861.68
-
76.96
1037.51
2163.37
7
Jammu & Kashmir
-
-
1.70
3.44
-
2.57
1.70
6.01
8
Jharkhand
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
9
Karnataka
15.24
41.64
13.49
40.29
3.79
22.26
32.52
104.19
10
Kerala
-
-
-
-
--
-
-
-
11
Madhya Pradesh
102.78
211.14
70.91
120.18
-
77.58
173.69
620.04
12
Maharashtra
32.82
31.15
25.79
114.74
-
113.77
58.61
259.66
13
Manipur
-
19.34
-
-
-
15.82
-
35.16
14
Odisha
58.56
100.77
3.65
109.37
-
82.55
62.21
292.69
15
Punjab
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
16
Rajasthan
2.47
12.99
7.43
14.85
10.22
28.85
20.12
56.69
17
Telangana
10.22
-
26.12
0.00
-
5.22
36.34
5.22
18
Uttar Pradesh
-
-
-
-
150.00
0.47
150.00
0.47
G Total
933.13
1677.84
593.21
1304.39
164.01
461.89
1690.35
3444.12
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام
25 MAR 2021 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25مارچ 2021/کمانڈایریاڈویلپمنٹاینڈواٹرمینجمنٹ (سیاےڈیڈبلیوایم) پروگرامکےتحتگذشتہ 3 سالوں (2017-18 سے 2019-20) کےدورانمجموعیطورپر 1690.35 کروڑکیمرکزیامداد (سیاے) مختلفریاستوںکوجاریکیگئیہے۔ ریاستوںنےکل 3444.12 کروڑروپےکےخرچ (بشمولاسٹیٹشیئر) کیاطلاعدیہے۔ سیاےڈیڈبلیوایمپروگرامکےتحتخرچہونےوالےسیاےریلیزاورفنڈزکیسالانہاورریاستوںکیتفصیلکےمطابقذیلمیںدیگئیہے۔
موجودہسیاےڈیڈبلیوایمپروگرامکےتحتراجستھانکےدومنصوبےشاملہیں۔ جبکہ ’نرمداکینالپروجیکٹ‘صرفغیرساختیمداخلتوںکےلئےہیشاملہے، ‘گینگکینالپروجیکٹکوجدیدبنانا’میںساختیاورغیرساختیمداخلتدونوںہیشاملہیں۔ ساختیمداخلتکامقصدبنیادیطورپرلائنفیلڈچینلزکیتعمیرکےذریعےآخریمیلکےرابطےکاہےجبکہغیرساختیمداخلتیںحصہلینےوالےآبپاشیکےانتظامکومضبوطبنانےکےلئےہیں۔ گذشتہ 3 سالوںاورانمنصوبوںکےتحتمستفیدہونےوالےاضلاعمیںمرکزیامداداورفنڈزکااستعمالکرنےوالےیہپروجیکٹسذیلمیںدیئےگئےہیں۔
مختلفمنصوبوںمیںسیاےڈیڈبلیوایمکاموںکومتعلقہریاستیحکومتوںکےذریعہسیاےڈیڈبلیوایمکےرہنمااصولوںاورمنصوبوںکیشمولیتکےوقتاتفاقرائےسےکاموںکےدائرہکارکےمطابقنافذکیاجارہاہے۔ سنٹرلواٹرکمیشنکےریجنلدفاتراورپیایمکےایسوائیکےپروجیکٹمینجمنٹیونٹکےذریعےپروگرامپرعملدرآمدکینگرانیکیجارہیہے۔ ویبپرمبنیسیاےڈیڈبلیوایمانفارمیشنسسٹمبھیپروجیکٹکیپیشرفتاورمعلوماتکومحفوظکرنےکےل. استعمالہوتاہے۔ سیاےڈیڈبلیوایمکےعملدرآمدکےمتواترجائزہلینےاوراسکیمستقلبہتریکےلئےایکپروجیکٹپرعملدرآمدجائزہکمیٹی (پیآئیآرسی) تشکیلدیگئیہے۔
پروجیکٹس
منصوبوں کی مالی ترقی برائے 18-2017 سے لے کر 20-2019 (کروڑ روپے)
اضلاع کو فائدہ
مرکزی امدادی خرچ
(بشمول ریاست کا حصہ)
نرمدا کنال
-
0.15
جالور اور باڑمیر
کینگ کینال کو جدید بنانا
20.129
56.54
سری گنگانگر
ریاست کے مطابق و مرکزی تعاون جاری کیا گیا اور گزشتہ تین سالوں 18-2017 سے 20-2019 کے دوران سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم پروگرام کے تحت ہونے والا خرچ
روپے کروڑ میں
S.No.
ریاست کا نام
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
کل
سی اے ریلیز
اخراجات
سی ریلیز
اخراجات
سی اے ریلیز
اخراجات
سی اے ریلیز
اخراجات
1
آنھدراپردیش
-
-
69.18
-
-
0.51
69.18
0.51
2
آسام
-
8.76
3.55
13.20
-
9.64
3.55
31.6
3
بہار
8.76
20.17
14.42
17.55
-
11.53
23.18
49.25
4
چھتیچھتیس گڑھ
11.78
0.00
9.93
-
-
-
21.71
-
5
گوا
-
7.16
-
9.09
-
14.16
-
30.41
6
گگجرات
690.47
1224.73
347.04
861.68
-
76.96
1037.51
2163.37
7
جموو خ کشمیر
-
-
1.70
3.44
-
2.57
1.70
6.01
8
جھارکھنڈ
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
9
کرانٹک
15.24
41.64
13.49
40.29
3.79
22.26
32.52
104.19
10
کیرالہ
-
-
-
-
--
-
-
-
11
مدھیہ پردیش
102.78
211.14
70.91
120.18
-
77.58
173.69
620.04
12
مہاراشٹر
32.82
31.15
25.79
114.74
-
113.77
58.61
259.66
13
منی پور
-
19.34
-
-
-
15.82
-
35.16
14
اوڈیشہ
58.56
100.77
3.65
109.37
-
82.55
62.21
292.69
15
پنجاب
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
16
راجسھتان
2.47
12.99
7.43
14.85
10.22
28.85
20.12
56.69
17
تلنگانہ
10.22
-
26.12
0.00
-
5.22
36.34
5.22
18
اترپردیش
-
-
-
-
150.00
0.47
150.00
0.47
کل
933.13
1677.84
593.21
1304.39
164.01
461.89
1690.35
3444.12
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں جل شکتی اورسماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رن لال کٹاریہ نے دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3152