پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کی جانب سے ایتھونول پیدا کرنے کے لئے سرپلس غذائی اجناس کے استعمال کی اجازت
24 MAR 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا ک ہائیو فیول سے متعلق نیشنل پالیسی نے نیشنل بائیو فیول کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی (این بی سی سی) کی منظوری کے ساتھ پیٹرول میں ملانے کی خاطر ایتھونول پیدا کرنے کے لئے سرپلس (اضافی) غذائی اجناس کے استعمال کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ 20 اپریل 2020 اور 9 دسمبر 2020 کو ہوئی اپنی میٹنگ میں این بی سی سی نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے ساتھ دستیاب سرپلس چاول سے ایتھونول کی پیداوار کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔ اس نے ایتھونول بلیڈڈ (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت پیٹرول میں ملانے کے لئے مکئی سے ایتھونول کی پیداوار کی اجازت دے دی ہے۔
ایتھونول سپلائی سال 21-2020 کے دوران موصول ہوئی پیشکش کی بنیاد پر پبلک سیکٹر آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں (او ایم سی) نے ایتھونول کی 41.91 کروڑ لیٹر کی اجازت دے دی ہے جو سرپلس چاول سے حاصل کی جائے گی۔ انسانی کھپت اور مکئی کے لئے ڈیمیج، فوڈ گرین (ڈی جی ایف) ان فٹ ہے۔ ڈی ایف پی ڈی نے مطلع کیا کہ ایک ٹن مکئی سے 380 اور چاول سے 450 لیٹر ایتھونول پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ اس طرح 100 لیٹر ایتھونول پیدا کرنے کے لئے تقریباً 2.22 کوئنٹل چاول اور تقریباً 2.63 کوئنٹل مکئی استعمال کی جاتی ہے۔
چاول یا مکئی سمیت کسی بھی فیڈ اسٹاک سے ایتھونول کی پیداوار لاگت کئی عوامل پر منحصر کرتی ہے، جن میں فیڈ اسٹاک (کھانے پینے کی چیزوں) کی کوالٹی، پلانٹ کی صلاحیت اور دیگر سامان کی لاگت شامل ہے۔ ان فیڈ اسٹاک سے پیدا کی گئی بائیو ایتھونول، او ایم سی کے ذریعے استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ یہ بائیو ایتھونول ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت پیٹرول میں ملانے کے لئے پیدا کی جاتی ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-3001

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Biofuels from Surplus from Food Corporation of India
24 MAR 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Policy on Biofuels – 2018 inter-alia allows the use of surplus food grains for production of ethanol for blending with petrol with the approval of National Biofuel Coordination Committee (NBCC). The NBCC in its meeting held on 20.04.2020 and 09.11.2020 has allowed the production of ethanol from surplus rice available with the Food Corporation of India (FCI) and maize respectively for blending with petrol under Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) programme.
Based on the offers received during Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2020-21, Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have allocated 41.91 crore litre of ethanol to be procured from surplus rice, Damaged Food Grains (DFG) unfit for human consumption and maize. DFPD has informed that the ethanol yield from one tonne of maize and rice is 380 and 450 litres respectively. Thus to produce 100 litres of ethanol, about 2.22 quintals of rice or about 2.63 quintals of maize is required to be used.
The cost of production of ethanol from any feedstock including rice or maize depends upon number of factors viz. quality of feedstock, efficiency of plant, cost of other inputs etc.. This bio-ethanol produced from these feedstock is being used by OMCs for blending in petrol under the EBP Programme.
The notified National Policy on Biofuels-2018 dated 04.06.2018 aims to achieve the goals by (a) reinforcing ongoing ethanol/bio-diesel supplies through increasing domestic production, (b) setting up Second Generation (2G) bio-refineries, (c) development of new feedstock for Biofuels from cellulosic and lignocelluloses route including petrochemical route, (d) development of new technologies for conversion to biofuels (e) creating suitable environment for biofuels and its integration with the main fuels. Due to the above policy initiatives taken by the Government, ethanol procurement has increased from 38 crore litre in ESY 2013-14 to 173.03 crore litre in ESY 2019-20.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.