Ministry of Textiles
Revival of traditional skill of weaving
25 MAR 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Skill upgradation is a continuous process. Need-based skill upgradation programmes for handloom workers in technical areas viz. weaving, dyeing, designing, etc. are conducted under SAMARTH- Capacity Building in Textile Sector.
Health Insurance to eligible weavers is provided under the schemes of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India.
Government of India, Ministry of Textiles is implementing the following schemes for development of handlooms and welfare of weavers across the country:
1. National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP)
2. Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS)
3. Handloom Weavers’ Comprehensive Welfare Scheme (HWCWS)
4. Yarn Supply Scheme (YSS)
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided to the eligible handloom agencies/weavers etc. for raw materials, purchase of looms and accessories, design innovation, product diversification, infrastructure development, skill upgradation, lighting units, marketing of handloom products in domestic as well as overseas markets and Mudra loan at concessional rates.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
روایتی کپڑا بنائی کے ہنر کا احیائے نو
25 MAR 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
ہُنر میں بہتری لانا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔تکنیکی میدانوں جیسے بُنائی، رنگائی اور ڈیزائننگ وغیرہ میں ہتھکرگھا کاریگروں کے ہُنر میں بہتری لانے کے ضرورت پر مبنی پروگرام ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں سمرتھ- صلاحیت سازی کے تحت انجام دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
بُنائی کے کاریگروں کےلئے صحت بیمہ اسکیم ، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود حکومت ہند کے تحت مہیا کرائی جاتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت ملک بھر میں ہتھ کرگھے کی ترقی اور بُنکروں کی بہبود کےلئے درج ذیل پروگرام چلا رہی ہے:
1. قومی ہتھ کرگھا ترقیاتی پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی)
2. جامع ہتھ کرگھا کلسٹر ترقیاتی اسکیم(سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس)
3. ہتھ کرگھا کاریگروں کی جامع بہبود اسکیم(ایچ ڈبلیو سی ڈبلیو ایس)
4. یارن سپلائی اسکیم(وائی ایس ایس)
مندرجہ بالا اسکیموں کے تحت مستحق ہینڈلوم اداروں ؍بُنکروں وغیرہ کو خام مٹیریل کی خریداری کے لئے، چرخے اور اس سے متعلقہ سامان ، ڈیزائن کا اختراع، مصنوعات کے تنوع، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ہُنرمیں بہتری، لائٹنگ یونٹس، گھریلو اور سمندر پار بازاروں میں ہینڈلوم کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ اور ریاعتی شرحوں پر مُدرا لون کی فراہمی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔