Ministry of Women and Child Development
Schemes for Development, Protection and Welfare of Children
25 MAR 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India implements various schemes for the development, protection and welfare of children in the country, including rural children, as detailed below:
i. Anganwadi Services, under umbrella Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) Scheme is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme which provides a package of six services including Supplementary Nutrition (SNP) to children in the age group of 0-6 years. The scheme is implemented through a network of approx. 14 lakh Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) across the country.
1. Mid-Day Meal Scheme (MDMS), is an on-going Centrally-Sponsored Scheme which covers all school children studying in Classes I-VIII of Government, Government-Aided Schools, Special Training Centres etc. supported under Samagra Shiksha programme. The objectives of the Mid-Day Meal Scheme are as follows:
a) Improving the nutritional status of children in Classes I-VIII.
1. Encouraging poor children, belonging to disadvantaged sections, to attend school more regularly and help them concentrate on classroom activities.
2. Providing nutritional support to children of elementary stage in drought-affected areas during summer vacation.
1. Environment Education, Awareness and Training (EEAT) scheme is an ongoing scheme which aims to promote environmental awareness and mobilize student’s participation for environment conservation. The objectives of the scheme are achieved through three programmes namely National Green Corps (NGC) – “Ecoclub” Programme, National Nature Camping Programme (NNCP) and Capacity Building Activities (CBA). Under the National Green Corps (NGC) programme, about 1.6 lakh schools and colleges have been identified as Eco-clubs, wherein, nearly forty lakh students are participating in awareness programmes on various environmental issues like pollution, waste management, etc. The activities include celebration of important environmental days, organizing plantation drives, cleanliness drives, etc. Further, for convergence with POSHAN Abhiyaan, instructions have been given to Eco-clubs to promote herbal/ nutri-gardens, kitchen garden, plantation of medicinal plants, etc. within the school/ college campuses and neighbourhoods.
1. The Government of India has enacted the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006 with the objective to prohibit child marriages rather than only restraining them. The Act prohibits the solemnization of child marriages where a person who, if a female has not completed 18 years of age and if a male has not completed 21 years of age. According to the Act, child marriage is a cognizable and non-bailable offence.
1. Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme is implemented by the Government as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme. The objective of the scheme is to create a safe and secure environment for overall development of children who are in need of care and protection. This includes orphan/abandoned/surrendered children. Under the scheme, institutional care is provided through Child Care Institutes (CCIs) as a rehabilitative measure. The programmes and activities include, inter-alia, age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, counselling etc. Under the non-institutional care component, support is extended for adoption, foster care and sponsorship.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچوںکیترقی،تحفظاورفلاحوبہبودکےلئےاسکیمیں
25 MAR 2021 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25مارچ 2021/حکومتہنددیہیبچوںسمیتملکمیںبچوںکیترقی،تحفظاورفلاحوبہبودکےلئےمختلفاسکیموںکانفاذکرتیہے،جیساکہذیلمیںتفصیلسےبتایاگیاہے:
i. آنگنواڑیخدمات . امبریلاانٹیگریٹڈچلڈیلڈویلپمنٹسروسز (آئیسیڈیایس) اسکیمکےتحتآنگنواڑیخدماتایکمرکزیسرپرستیمیںچلنےوالیاسکیمہےجو 0-6 سالکیعمرکےبچوںکوتکمیلیغذائیت (ایساینپی) سمیت 6 خدماتکاایکپیکیجمہیاکرتیہے۔ ملکبھرمیںاساسکیمکانفاذتقریباً 14 لاکھآنگنواڑیمراکز (اےڈبلیوسی) کےایکنیٹورککےذریعےکیاگیاہے۔
ii. مڈڈےمیلاسکیم (ایمڈیایمایس) ایکمرکزیسرپرستیمیںچلنےوالیاسکیمہےجسمیںسماگراشکشاپروگرامکےتحتتعاونیافتہگورنمنٹ،گورنمنٹایڈیڈاسکولوں،اسپیشلٹریننگمراکزوغیرہکیپہلیکلاسسےآٹھویںکلاسمیںتعلیمحاصلکرنےوالےتماماسکولکےبچوںکوشاملکیاگیاہے۔ مڈڈےکھانےاسکیمکےمقاصدحسبذیلہیں:
a) ) کلاسI-VIIIمیںبچوںکیغذائیتکیکیفیتکوبہتربنانا۔
(b) پسماندہطبقوںسےتعلقرکھنےوالےغریببچوںکیحوصلہافزائیکرناکہوہزیادہباقاعدگیسےاسکولمیںداخلہوںاورکلاسرومکیسرگرمیوںپرتوجہدینےمیںانکیمددکرنا ۔
(c) موسمگرماکیتعطیلاتکےدورانخشکسالیسےمتاثرہعلاقوںمیںابتدائیمرحلےکےبچوںکوغذائیتفراہمکرنا۔
iii. ماحولیاتکیتعلیم،بیداریاورتربیت ( ایایاےٹی) اسکیمایکجاریاسکیمہےجسکامقصدماحولیاتیبیداریکوفروغدینااورماحولیاتیتحفظکےلئےطالبعلموںکیشرکتکومتحرککرناہے۔ اساسکیمکےمقاصدتینپروگراموںیعنینیشنلگرینکارپس (اینجیسی) - "ایکوکلب" پروگرام،نیشنلنیچرکیمپنگپروگرام (ایناینسیپی) اورصلاحیتسازیکیسرگرمیوں (سیبیاے) کےذریعےحاصلکیےگئےہیں۔ نیشنلگرینکارپس (اینجیسی) پروگرامکےتحت،تقریباً 1.6 لاکھاسکولوںاورکالجوںکیشناختایکوکلبکیحیثیتسےکیگئیہے،جسمیںتقریباچالیسلاکھطلباءماحولیاتیامورجیسےآلودگی،کچرےکےانتظام،وغیرہسےمتعلقبیداریپروگراموںمیںحصہلےرہےہیں۔ اہمماحولیاتیدنمنانا،پودےلگانےکیڈرائیوزکااہتمام،صفائیڈرائیوز،وغیرہ۔ اسکےعلاوہ،پوشنابھیانکےساتھہمآہنگیکےلپےایکوکلبوںکوہدایتدیگئیہےکہوہجڑیبوٹیوں / غذائیتسےمتعلقپودوں،کچنگارڈن،دواؤںکےپودوںکواسکول / کالجکےکیمپساورمحلےمیںلگانےوغیرہکوفروغدیں۔
iv. حکومتہندنےبچوںکیشادیوںپرپابندیلگانےکےمقصدکےتحتبچوںکیشادیوںکیممانعتایکٹ، 2006 نافذکیاہے۔ اسقانونکےتحتبچوںکیشادیوںکوپختہکرنےسےمنعکیاگیاہےجہاںایکایساشخص (لڑکی) جسکیعمر 18 سالپورینہیںہوئیہےاوراگرمردنے 21 سالکیعمرپورینہیںکیہے۔ ایکٹکےمطابق،بچوںکیشادیقابلسزااورغیرناقابلضمانتجرمہے۔
v۔چائلڈپروٹیکشنسروسز (سیپیایس) اسکیمکوحکومتنےمرکزیسرپرستیمیںملنےوالیاسکیمکےطورپرنافذکیاہے۔ اساسکیمکامقصدانبچوںکیمجموعیترقیکےلئےایکمحفوظاورمحفوظماحولبناناہےجودیکھبھالاورحفاظتکےمحتاجہیں۔ اسمیںیتیم / لاوارث / ہتھیارڈالنےوالےبچےشاملہیں۔ اساسکیمکےتحت،بچوںکیدیکھبھالکرنےوالےاداروں (سیسیآئیایس)کےذریعہبحالیکےاقدامکےطورپرادارہجاتینگہداشتفراہمکیجاتیہے۔ پروگراموںاورسرگرمیوںمیں،عمرمناسبتعلیم،پیشہورانہتربیتتکرسائی،تفریح،صحتکیدیکھبھال،مشاورتوغیرہشاملہیں۔ غیرادارہجاتینگہداشتکےجزوکےتحت،اپنانے،رضاکارانہدیکھبھالاورکفالتکےلئےتعاونمیںتوسیعکیجاتیہے۔
یہمعلوماتمرکزیوزیربرائےخواتیناوربچوںکیترقیمحترمہاسمرتیایرانینےآجراجیہسبھامیںایکسوالکےتحریریجوابمیںدی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3150