Ministry of Women and Child Development
Initiatives by Government for reducing Gender Gap in all aspects of Social, Economic and Political Life
25 MAR 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Global Gender Gap Index Report 2020 published by the World Economic Forum, India ranks 112 out of 153 countries with a score of 0.668 out of 1. India ranked 108 out of 149 countries with a score of 0.665 as per the Global Gender Gap Index Report 2018. Thus, India’s performance has marginally improved from 0.665 in 2018 to 0.668 in 2020.
Global Gender Gap Index (GGGI) consists of four dimensions, namely, (i) economic participation and opportunity (ii) educational attainment (iii) health and survival, and (iv) political empowerment. As per the computational mechanism of GGGI, highest performance score on each of these four dimensions is 1. According to the GGGI Report 2020 India has scored 0.354 in economic participation and opportunity, 0.962 in educational attainment, 0.944 in health and survival and 0.411 in political empowerment.
In order to improve India’s status in this index, this Ministry has adopted two-pronged strategy (i) Monitoring the performance by engagement with Publishing Agency of GGGI, namely, World Economic Forum (ii) Identification of Reform Areas and Reform Actions in consultation with concerned Ministries and Departments.
Some major initiatives taken by Government of India for removing the gender gap in all aspect of social, economic and political life are as follows:
Economic Participation & Opportunity and Health & Survival: Various programmes/Schemes that are intended towards women development and empowerment are:
• Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) ensures the protection, survival and education of the girl child.
• Mahila Shakti Kendra (MSK) aims to empower rural women with opportunities for skill development and employment.
• Working Women Hostel (WWH) ensures the safety and security for working women.
• Scheme for Adolescent Girls aims to empower girls in the age group 11-18 and to improve their social status through nutrition, life skills, home skills and vocational training
• Mahila Police Volunteers (MPV) envisages engagement of Mahila Police Volunteers in States/UTs who act as a link between police and community and facilitates women in distress.
• Rashtriya Mahila Kosh (RMK) is an apex micro-finance organization that provides micro-credit at concessional terms to poor women for various livelihood and income generating activities.
• The National Crèche Scheme ensures that women take up gainful employment through providing a safe, secure and stimulating environment to the children.
• Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandna Yojna aims to provide maternity benefit to pregnant and lactating mothers.
• Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana aims to provide housing under the name of the woman also.
• Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) aims to enable a large number of Indian youth including women to take up industry-relevant skill training in securing a better livelihood.
• Deen Dayal Upadhyay National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) focuses on creating opportunities for women in skill development, leading to market-based employment.
• Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana empowers women and protects their health by providing LPG cylinder free of cost.
• Sukanya Samriddhi Yojna(SSY) - Under this scheme girls have been economically empowered by opening their bank accounts.
• Skill Upgradation & Mahila Coir Yojna is an exclusive training programme of MSME aimed at skill development of women artisans engaged in coir Industry.
• Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) - a major credit- linked subsidy programme aimed at generating self-employment opportunities through establishment of micro-enterprises in the non-farm sector
• Female Entrepreneurship: To promote female entrepreneurship, the Government has initiated Programmes like Stand-Up India and Mahila e-Haat (online marketing platform to support women entrepreneurs/ SHGs/NGOs), Entrepreneurship and Skill Development Programme (ESSDP). Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) provides access to institutional finance to micro/small business.
Educational Attainment: Several steps and initiatives have been taken up in school education system such as National Curriculum Framework (NCF) 2005 and flagship programme like Samagra Shiksha and the subsequent Right to Education Act (RTE). Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs) have been opened in Educationally Backward Blocks (EBBs). Gender sensitisation is also done which includes gender sensitization Module - part of in-service training, construction of toilets for girls, construction of residential quarters for female teachers and curriculum reforms.
Political Participation: To bring women in the mainstream of political leadership at the grass root level, government has reserved 33% of the seats in Panchayati Raj Institutions for women. Capacity Building of Panchayat Stakeholders including Elected Women Representatives (EWRs) of Ministry of Panchayati Raj is conducted with a view to empowering women to participate effectively in the governance processes.
(c) Gender Budget has been made a part of Union Budget of India since 2005 that entails fund allocation towards programmes/schemes dedicated to women. Through this effort the Government is continuously promoting gender parity/equality with a focus on alleviating gender gap in all sectors and at all levels of governance. As per the Gender Budget Statement, Government has earmarked Rs.153326.28 Crore for FY 2021-22 to be used by the Ministries towards schemes/programmes aimed at reducing gender gap in all aspects of social, economic and political life.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
معاشرتی ، معاشی اور سیاسی زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں صنفی خلا کو کم کرنے کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے اقدامات
25 MAR 2021 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25مارچ 2021/ ورلڈ اکنامک فورم کے ذریعہ شائع ہونے والی عالمی جینڈر انڈیکس رپورٹ 2020 کے مطابق ، ہندوستان 1 میں سے 0.668 کے اسکور کے ساتھ 153 ممالک میں 112 نمبر پر ہے۔ عالمی جینڈر انڈیکس رپورٹ - 2018 کے مطابق ہندوستان 149 ممالک میں سے 108 نمبر پر تھا جس کا اسکور 0.665 تھا۔ اس طرح ، ہندوستان کی کارکردگی سن 2018 میں 0.665 سے معمولی طور پر بہتر ہوکر 2020 میں 0.668 ہوگئی ہے۔
عالمی جینڈر گیپ انڈیکس (جی جی جی آئی) چار جہتوں پر مشتمل ہے ، یعنی ، (i) معاشی شراکت اور موقع (ii) تعلیمی حصول (iii) صحت اور بقا ، اور (iv) سیاسی طور پر بااختیار بنانا۔ جی جی جی آئی کے کمپیوٹیشنل میکانزم کے مطابق ، ان چار جہتوں میں سے ہر ایک پر سب سے زیادہ کارکردگی کا اسکور 1 ہے۔ جی جی جی آئی رپورٹ 2020 کے مطابق ہندوستان نے معاشی شراکت اور مواقع میں 0.354 ، تعلیمی حصول میں 0.962 ، صحت اور بقا میں 0.944 اور سیاسی طور پر بااختیار بنانامیں 0.411 اسکور کیا ہے۔
اس انڈیکس میں ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو بہتر بنانے کےلئے ، اس وزارت نے دو جہتی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے (i) جی جی جی آئی کی پبلشنگ ایجنسی ، یعنی ورلڈ اکنامک فورم کے ساتھ مصروفیت (ii) متعلقہ وزارتیں اور محکمے کے ساتھ مشاورت سےاصلاحاتی علاقوں کی نشاندہی اور اصلاحی اقدامات کارکردگی کی نگرانی۔
حکومت ہند کی جانب سے معاشرتی ، معاشی اور سیاسی زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں صنفی فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے کچھ بڑے اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
معاشی شرکت اور مواقع اور صحت اور بقا: مختلف پروگرام / اسکیمیں جن کا مقصد خواتین کی ترقی اور ان کو بااختیار بنانا ہے:
بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) بچی کے تحفظ ، بقا اور تعلیم کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
مہیلا شکتی کیندر (ایم ایس کے) کا مقصد دیہی خواتین کو ہنر مند ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
ورکنگ ویمن ہاسٹل(ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایچ) کام کرنے والی خواتین کی حفاظت اور حفاظت کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
نو عمر لڑکیوں کے لئے اسکیم کا مقصد 11-18 سال کی عمر کی لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور تغذیہ ، زندگی کی مہارت ، گھریلو مہارت اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے ذریعے اپنی معاشرتی حیثیت کو بہتر بنانا۔
مہیلا پولیس رضاکاروں (ایم پی وی) نے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خواتین پولیس رضاکاروں کی شمولیت کا تصور کیا ہے جو پولیس اور معاشرے کے مابین روابط کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں اور خواتین کو پریشانی کی صورت میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
راشٹریہ مہیلا کوش (آر ایم کے) ایک اعلی مائکرو فنانس تنظیم ہے جو غریب خواتین کو مختلف معاش اور آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کے لئے مراعات یافتہ مراعات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
نیشنل کروچ اسکیم اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ خواتین بچوں کو ایک محفوظ اور حوصلہ افزا ماحول مہیا کرنے کے ذریعے فائدہ مند روزگار اپنائیں۔
پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا کا مقصد حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کو زچگی سے متعلق فائدہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کا مقصد عورت کے نام سے رہائش فراہم کرنا ہے۔
پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کا مقصد خواتین سمیت ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو بہتر معاش کے حصول کے لئے صنعت سے وابستہ مہارت کی تربیت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
دین دیال اپادھیائے قومی شہری روزی معاش مشن (ڈی اے وائی۔این یو ایل ایم) خواتین کو مہارت کی نشوونما کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ، جس کی وجہ سے مارکیٹ پر مبنی روزگار حاصل ہوتا ہے۔
پردھان منتری اُجولا یوجنا خواتین کو بااختیار بناتی ہے اور ایل پی جی سلنڈر مفت فراہم کرکے ان کی صحت کا تحفظ کرتی ہے۔
سکنیا سمریدھی یوجنا (ایس ایس وائی) - اس اسکیم کے تحت لڑکیوں کو اپنے بینک اکاؤنٹ کھول کر معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنایا گیا ہے۔
اسکل اپ گریڈیشن اور مہیلا کو ائر یوجنا ایم ایس ایم ای کا ایک خصوصی تربیتی پروگرام ہے جس کا مقصد کو ائر صنعت میں مصروف خواتین کاریگروں کی مہارت کی ترقی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے روزگار جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) - کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی پروگرام کا ایک اہم مقصد غیر زراعت کے شعبے میں مائیکرو کاروباری اداروں کے قیام کے ذریعے خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے روزگار جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) - کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی پروگرام کا ایک اہم مقصد غیر زراعت کے شعبے میں مائیکرو کاروباری اداروں کے قیام کے ذریعے خود روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔
خواتین انٹرپرینیورشپ : خواتین کے کاروبار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ، حکومت نے اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا اور مہیلا ای ہاٹ (خواتین کاروباریوں ایس ایچ جی ایس۔این جی اوز کی مدد کے لئے آن لائن مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم) ، انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اسکل ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام(ای ایس ایس ڈی پی) جیسے پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) مائیکرو / چھوٹے کاروبار میں ادارہ جاتی خزانہ تک رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
تعلیمی موقع: قومی تعلیمی نصاب فریم ورک (این سی ایف) 2005 اور سمگرا سیکشا جیسے فلیگ شپ پروگرام اور اس کے نتیجے میں رائٹ ٹو ایجوکیشن ایکٹ (آر ٹی ای) جیسے اسکول ایجوکیشن سسٹم میں متعدد اقدامات اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ تعلیمی طور پر پسماندہ بلاکس (ای بی بی) میں کستوربا گاندھی بالیکہ اسکول (کے جی بی وی) کھول دیئے گئے ہیں۔ صنفی حساسیت بھی کی جاتی ہے جس میں صنفی حساسیت کے ماڈیول - خدمت میں تربیت کا ایک حصہ ، لڑکیوں کے لئے بیت الخلاء کی تعمیر ، خواتین اساتذہ کے لئے رہائشی مکانات کی تعمیر اور نصاب میں اصلاحات شامل ہیں۔
سیاسی شرکت: نچلی سطح پر خواتین کو سیاسی قیادت کے مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لئے ، حکومت نے پنچایتی راج اداروں میں 33 فیصد نشستیں خواتین کے لئے مخصوص کرلی ہیں۔ پنچایتی راج وزارت کی منتخب خواتین کے نمائندوں (ای ڈبلیو آر) سمیت پنچایت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی اہلیت سازی کا اہتمام خواتین کو حکمرانی کے عمل میں مؤثر طریقے سے حصہ لینے کے لئے بااختیار بنانے کے لئے کیا گیا ہے۔
(c) صنفی بجٹ کو 2005 سے ہندوستان کے مرکزی بجٹ کا ایک حصہ بنایا گیا ہے جس میں خواتین کے لئے مختص پروگراموں / سکیموں کے لئے فنڈ مختص کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ اس کوشش کے ذریعہ حکومت تمام شعبوں اور حکمرانی کی ہر سطح پر صنفی غیر مساوات کو ختم کرنے پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ صنفی مساوات / مساوات کو مستقل طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ صنفی بجٹ کے بیان کے مطابق ، حکومت نے مالی سال 2021-22 کے لئے 153326.28 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں جو وزارتوں کے ذریعہ اسکیموں / پروگراموں کے لئے استعمال ہوں گے جس کا مقصد معاشرتی ، معاشی اور سیاسی زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں صنفی فرق کو کم کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3149