Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Developmental activities in Garo hills
25 MAR 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is committed to overall development of the North Eastern Region (NER) including Garo hills region in the State of Meghalaya. Out of total 11 districts in Meghalaya, 5 districts fall under Garo hills region. In Garo hills regions, 13 projects are under implementation for construction/widening/reconstruction of roads/bridges for 133.8 km length.
Two flagship schemes of Government namely Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gram Jyoti Yojana (DDUGJY) and Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana-Saubhagya are being implemented across the country for various rural electrification works and electrification of the remaining un-electrified households in rural and urban areas, including NER and State of Meghalaya. All the inhabited census villages and households of Garo hills have been electrified. Under North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP) scheme, 14 power projects are under implementation in Garo hills.
Further, 46 different projects relating to Roads, Power, Irrigation, Industry, Medical & Health, Sports, Science & Technology, etc. are in progress in five districts of Garo Hills. Garo hills is the only region in Meghalaya which comes under the railway map by way of Mendipathar - Dudhnoi railway line. Under Comprehensive Telecom Development Plan, 389 towers covering 534 uncovered villages have been approved in three districts of Garo Hills for provision of 4G mobile services. Under Prime Minister Kaushal Vikas Yojana, so far 20,151 persons have been given training for employment.
Various developmental measures taken up by State Government under Central Sector Scheme/Centrally Sponsored Schemes/State Schemes include construction of first state run Medical College at Tura in West Garo Hills District, sanction of a Tribal Research Institute at Babadam, West Garo Hills, approval for setting up of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) in six Community & Rural Development Blocks of the Garo Hills Region and construction of 36 Anganwadi Centre Buildings (AWCs). Jal Jeevan Mission- Har Ghar Jal (JJM) is being implemented which aims at providing water through tap water connection to every rural household by 2024. Under JJM, 31% of the households in Garo Hills region have been provided with functional household tap connection till January, 2021.
Human Development Index (HDI) was prepared by Government of Meghalaya in 2008 with the assistance of United Nations Development Programme(UNDP) and the then Planning Commission. The district-wise ranking of the then 7 districts, was as below:-
S.No.
District
HDI Score
HDI Rank
1.
East Khasi Hills
0.676
1
2.
West Garo Hills
0.571
2
3.
Ri Bhoi
0.496
3
4.
South Garo Hills
0.484
4
5.
Jaintia Hills
0.469
5
6.
West Khasi Hills
0.405
6
7.
East Garo Hills
0.396
7
Meghalaya
0.550
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region is getting a district-wise Sustainable Development Goal Index prepared for all the districts of NER through NITI Aayog in technical collaboration with UNDP.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to questions in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
گارو پہاڑیوں میں ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں
25 MAR 2021 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 مارچ 2021: شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی کہ حکومت ریاست میگھالیہ میں گارو پہاڑیوں کے خطے سمیت شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔ میگھالیہ میں مجموعی طور پر 11 اضلاع میں سے 5 اضلاع گارو پہاڑی خطے میں آتے ہیں۔ گارو پہاڑی خطے میں، تعمیراتی/چوڑائی/ سڑکوں کی از سر نو تعمیر/ 133.8 کلو میٹر کی طوالت کے لئے پلوں کی تعمیر کے 13 پروجیکٹ زیر نفاذ ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے اور ریاست میگھالیہ سمیت دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں برق کاری سے محروم رہ گئے گھروں کو برق کاری سے آراستہ کرنے اور دیہی برق کاری سے متعلق امور کو انجام دینے کے لئے حکومت کی دو فلیگ شپ اسکیمیں یعنی دین دیال اپادھیائے گرام جیوتی یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو جی جے وائی) اور پردھان منتری بجلی ہر گھر یوجنا۔سوبھاگیہ ملک بھر میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ گارو پہاڑی علاقے میں مردم شماری کے تحت تمام مواضعات اور گھروں کو برق کاری سے آراستہ کیا جا چکا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطہ بجلی نظام بہتری پروجیکٹ (این ای آر پی ایس آئی پی) کے تحت، گارو پہاڑے خطے میں 14 پاور پروجیکٹس زیر نفاذ ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ گارو پہاڑی خطے میں ، سڑکوں، بجلی، آب پاشی، صنعت، طب اور صحت، کھیل کود، سائنس اور تکنالوجی، وغیرہ سے متعلق 46 پرجیکٹوں پر کام جاری ہے۔ گارو پہاڑی خطہ میگھالیہ میں وہ واحد علاقہ ہے جو میندی پاتھر ۔ دودھنوئی ریلوے لائن کے راستے میں ریلوے نقشے میں آتا ہے۔ جامع ٹیلی مواصلات ترقیاتی منصوبے کے تحت، 4جی موبائل خدمات فراہمی کے لئے ، گارو پہاڑی خطے کے تین اضلاع میں 534 غیر احاطہ شدہ مواضعات کا احاطہ کرنے والے 389 ٹاورس کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔ پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت، روزگار کے لئے اب تک 20151 افراد کو تربیت فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔
مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم / مرکز کی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیموں/ ریاستی اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ کیے جانے والے مختلف ترقیاتی اقدامات میں مغربی گارو پہاڑی خطے میں واقع تورا میں ریاست کے زیر انتظام اولین میڈیکل کالج کی تعمیر، مغربی گارو پہاڑی خطے میں واقع بابادام میں ایک قبائلی تحقیقی ادارے کی منظوری، چھ برادریوں اور گارو پہاڑی خطے کے دیہی ترقیاتی بلاکوں میں ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) کا قیام اور 36 آنگن واڑی مرکز کی عمارتوں (اے ڈبلیو سی) کی تعمیر شامل ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن ہر گھر جل (جے جے ایم) اسکیم نافذ کی جارہی ہے جس کا مقصد 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعہ پانی بہم پہنچانا ہے۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت، گارو پہاڑی خطے میں 31 فیصد گھرانوں کو جنوری 2021 تک باضابطہ نل کنکشن فراہم کرائے جا چکے ہیں۔
میگھالیہ کی حکومت نے 2008 میں اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) اور اس وقت کی پلاننگ کمیشن کے تعاون سے انسانی ترقی کا انڈیکس(ایچ ڈی آئی) تیار کیا تھا ۔ ضلع کے لحاظ سے اُس وقت 7 اضلاع کی درجہ بندی مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
ضلع
ایچ ڈی آئی اسکور
ایچ ڈی آئی درجہ
1.
مشرقی کھاسی پہاڑیاں
0.676
1
2.
مغربی گارو پہاڑیاں
0.571
2
3.
ری بھوئی
0.496
3
4.
جنوبی گارو پہاڑیاں
0.484
4
5.
جینتیا پہاڑیاں
0.469
5
6.
مغربی کھاسی پہاڑیاں
0.405
6
7.
مشرقی گارو پہاڑیاں
0.396
7
میگھالیہ
0.550
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت، یو این ڈی پی کے تکنیکی تعاون کے ساتھ نیتی آیوگ کے توسط سے شمال مشرقی خطے کے تمام اضلاع کے لئے ضلع کے لحاظ سے ہمہ گیر ترقی نصب العین اشاریہ تیار کروا رہی ہے۔