عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
حکومت میں خالی اسامیاں
24 MAR 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 مارچ،2021 / سول سروسز میں خالی اسامیوں سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کی دیکھ بھال ریاستی سرکاروں سمیت متعلقہ کاڈر کنٹرولنگ اتھارٹی کرتی ہیں۔ عملے اور تربیت کا محکمہ انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹیو سروسز (آئی اے ایس) کے لیے کاڈر کنٹرولنگ اتھارٹی ہے اور انڈین پولیس سروس (آئی پی ایس) کے لیے کاڈر کنٹرولنگ اتھارٹی وزارت داخلہ ہے۔ 01.01.2020 کو آئی اے ایس اور آئی پی ایس کی خالی اسامیاں اس طرح تھیں :
سروس
کاڈر کی اسٹرینتھ
آتھورائزڈ اسٹرینتھ
ان پوزیشن
خالی اسامی
آئی اے ایس
آر آر کوٹا
4661
3719
942
ترقی کا کوٹا
2054
1486
568
کل میزان
6715
5205
1510
آئی پی ایس
آر آر کوٹا
3452
2992
460
ترقی کا کوٹا
1530
1082
448
کل میزان
4982
4074
908
خالی اسامیاں کو پر کرنا ایک لگاتار عمل ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت کی یہ کوشش رہتی ہے کہ ان خالی اسامیوں کو جلد سے جلد بھرا جائے۔ یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) آئی اے ایس ، آئی پی ایس اور دیگر ایلائڈ سروسز میں ہر سال براہ راست بھرتی کی بنیاد پر خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لیے سول سروسز امتحان منعقد کرتا ہے۔ ہر ایک کاڈر کنٹرولنگ اتھارٹی یو پی ایس سی کو ان خالی اسامیوں کے بارے میں بتاتی ہے جو ہر سال براہ راست بھرتی کے طریقے سے سی ایس ای کے ذریعے متعلقہ سروسز میں پر کرنی ہوتی ہیں۔ ترقی کے کوٹے میں بھی آئی اے ایس اور آئی پی ایس کے لیے اسٹیٹ سول سروس اور اسٹیٹ پولیس سروس کے افسران کو ترقی دے کر بھرتی کے لیے بروقت منتخبہ کمیٹی کی میٹنگوں کے انعقاد کے لیے فوری اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
آئی اے ایس کے لیے بسوان کمیٹی کی سفارشات کے مطابق اور بااختیار اتھارٹی کی منظوری کے ساتھ سی ایس ای 2012 سے ہر سال سی ایس ای کے ذریعے 180 آئی اے ایس افسران کی بھرتی کی جاتی ہے۔ جس میں سی ایس ای 2020 سے اضافہ کر کے 200 تک کر دیا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سوالوں کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری آج لوک سبھا میں دی۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Vacancies in Government
24 MAR 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Data regarding vacancies in Civil Services is maintained by respective Cadre Controlling Authorities including the State Governments. The Department of Personnel & Training is the Cadre Controlling Authority for Indian Administrative Service (IAS) and Ministry of Home Affairs is the Cadre Controlling Authority for Indian Police Service (IPS). As on 01.01.2020, the vacancies in IAS and IPS are as under:
Service
Cadre Strength
Authorized Strength
In Position
Vacancy
IAS
RR Quota
4661
3719
942
Promotion Quota
2054
1486
568
Total
6715
5205
1510
IPS
RR Quota
3452
2992
460
Promotion Quota
1530
1082
448
Total
4982
4074
908
Filling up of the vacancies is a continuous process. It is the endeavor of Central Government to fill up vacant posts expeditiously. The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) conducts Civil Services Examination (CSE) for filling up of vacancies on direct recruitment basis in IAS, IPS and other allied Services every year. Each Cadre Controlling Authority intimates to UPSC the vacancies to be filled up in the respective Services through CSE every year through direct recruitment mode. In Promotion Quota too, prompt actions are being taken for holding of Selection Committee Meetings timely for appointment by Promotion of State Civil Service and State Police Service Officers to IAS and IPS respectively; as well as for appointment by Selection of Non-State Civil Service Officers to IAS.
For IAS, as per the recommendations of Baswan Committee and with the approval of the Competent Authority, 180 IAS officers are recruited through CSE each year since CSE-2012. For IPS, 150 Officers have been recruited through CSE each year since CSE-2009, which has been further increased to 200 since CSE-2020.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.