কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
সরকারী শূন্য পদ
24 MAR 2021 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২১
সিভিল সার্ভিস ক্ষেত্রে শূন্য পদ সম্পর্কিত তথ্যের বিষয় রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের দায়িত্ব রাজ্য সরকার সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্যাডার নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী কর্তৃপক্ষের। ভারতীয় প্রশাসনিক পরিষেবা (আইএএস)-এর জন্য ক্যাডার নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী কর্তৃপক্ষ হল কর্মীবর্গ ও প্রশিক্ষণ দপ্তর। অন্যদিকে, ভারতীয় পুলিশ সার্ভিস (আইপিএস)-এর জন্য ক্যাডার নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী কর্তৃপক্ষ হল কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রক। ২০২০-র পয়লা জানুয়ারি অনুযায়ী আইএএস বিভাগে মোট শূন্য পদ হল মোট ১ হাজার ৫১০টি। পাশাপাশি আইপিএস বিভাগে মোট শূন্য পদ হল ৯০৮টি।
এই শূন্য পদগুলি পূরণ করার প্রক্রিয়া ধারাবাহিকভাবে চলছে। শূন্য পদগুলি দ্রুত পূরণের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সর্বতো প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে। ইউনিয়ন পাবলিক সার্ভিস কমিশন (ইউপিএসসি) প্রতি বছর আইএএস, আইপিএস এবং অন্যান্য অনুমোদিত পদের ক্ষেত্রে সরাসরি নিয়োগের ভিত্তিতে শূন্য পদ পূরণের জন্য সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষা পরিচালনা করে থাকে।
বসওয়ান কমিটির সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী আইএএস-এর জন্য উপযুক্ত কর্তৃপক্ষের অনুমোদন ক্রমে ২০১২ সাল থেকে সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষার মাধ্যে প্রতি বছর ১৮০ জন আইএএস আধিকারিক নিয়োগ করা হয়। অন্যদিকে, ২০০৯ সাল থেকে সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে প্রতি বছর ১৫০ জন আইপিএস আধিকারিক নিয়োগ করা হয়। তবে, ২০২০ সালে সিভিল সার্ভিস পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে এই সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি করে ২০০ করা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মীবর্গ, গণ অভিযোগ এবং পেনশন, আণবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Vacancies in Government
24 MAR 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Data regarding vacancies in Civil Services is maintained by respective Cadre Controlling Authorities including the State Governments. The Department of Personnel & Training is the Cadre Controlling Authority for Indian Administrative Service (IAS) and Ministry of Home Affairs is the Cadre Controlling Authority for Indian Police Service (IPS). As on 01.01.2020, the vacancies in IAS and IPS are as under:
Service
Cadre Strength
Authorized Strength
In Position
Vacancy
IAS
RR Quota
4661
3719
942
Promotion Quota
2054
1486
568
Total
6715
5205
1510
IPS
RR Quota
3452
2992
460
Promotion Quota
1530
1082
448
Total
4982
4074
908
Filling up of the vacancies is a continuous process. It is the endeavor of Central Government to fill up vacant posts expeditiously. The Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) conducts Civil Services Examination (CSE) for filling up of vacancies on direct recruitment basis in IAS, IPS and other allied Services every year. Each Cadre Controlling Authority intimates to UPSC the vacancies to be filled up in the respective Services through CSE every year through direct recruitment mode. In Promotion Quota too, prompt actions are being taken for holding of Selection Committee Meetings timely for appointment by Promotion of State Civil Service and State Police Service Officers to IAS and IPS respectively; as well as for appointment by Selection of Non-State Civil Service Officers to IAS.
For IAS, as per the recommendations of Baswan Committee and with the approval of the Competent Authority, 180 IAS officers are recruited through CSE each year since CSE-2012. For IPS, 150 Officers have been recruited through CSE each year since CSE-2009, which has been further increased to 200 since CSE-2020.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to questions in Lok Sabha today.