Ministry of Railways
Audit of Services at Stations
24 MAR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways constantly strive to provide better services to its vast set of customers through proper planning and system improvements on a continuous and an ongoing basis depending upon customer feedback, operational feasibility and financial viability. Various initiatives are taken from time to time by different departments of Railways to improve customer convenience. Quality and adequacy of the services provided at the stations is checked by inspection conducted by Railway officers at different levels, Passenger Amenities Committee (PAC), Passenger Service Committee (PSC), etc. Action is also taken on the suggestions/complaints received offline/online through various modes. Third party audit cum survey on cleanliness of major stations and trains has also been carried out in recent past to get feedback and also to instill healthy competition among railway stations for improving the cleanliness standards.
Third party audit of catering units at stations is conducted with respect to parameters like quality, hygiene, etc. During such audit in the year 2019-20, 21 instances of deficiency in service were noticed. The respective contractors have been suitably warned.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
اسٹیشنوں پر خدمات کا آڈٹ
24 MAR 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ، کامرس اور صنعت اور صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں:
ہندوستانی ریلوے بڑی تعداد میں موجود اپنے صارفین کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے لگاتار کوشاں رہتی ہے۔اس کےلئے وہ صارفین کے فیڈ بیک، کام کاج کی آسانی اور مالی فراہمی کی بنیاد پر مسلسل پلاننگ اور سسٹم میں بہتری کرتی رہتی ہے۔صارفین کی سہولت کو بہتر بنانے کےلیے ریلوے کے مختلف محکمے وقتاً فوقتاً متعدد قدم اٹھاتے رہتے ہیں۔اسٹیشنوں پر دستیاب خدمات کے معیار اور تعداد کی جانچ مختلف سطحوں پر ریلوے کے افسران ، مسافر کی سہولیات سے متعلق کمیٹی(پی ایس اے)، مسافر کی خدمت سے متعلق کمیٹی(پی ایس سی)وغیرہ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ مختلف طریقوں سے آف لائن ؍آن لائن موصول ہونےوالی شکایتوں ؍مشوروں پر عمل بھی کیا جاتا ہے۔ماضی قریب میں بڑے اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرینوں کی صفائی سے متعلق تھرڈ پارٹی آڈٹ و سروے بھی کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ فیڈ بیک حاصل کیا جاسکے اور صفائی کے معیار میں بہتری لانے کے لئے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان صحت مند مقابلہ آرائی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
اسٹیشنوں پر کوالٹی ، صفائی وغیرہ جیسے معیاروں کی جانچ کےلئے کیٹرنگ کے تھرڈ پارٹی آڈٹ کرائے گئے۔اس قسم کے آڈٹ کے دوران 20-2019 میں خراب خدمات کے 21 معاملوں کا پتہ چلا۔لہٰذا متعلقہ ٹھیکہ دار کو اس سلسلے میں متنبہ کردیا گیا ہے۔