Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Quality Standards of Products
24 MAR 2021 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken a number of steps to improve the quality standards of products manufactured under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Some of these steps taken by the Government are enclosed at Annexure-I.
The Government has taken a number of steps to uplift the Start-ups and promote the campaign ‘Vocal for Local’. Some of these steps taken are enclosed at Annexure-II.
Government has engaged with various e-Commerce platforms foron-boarding of small sellers of indigenous products and shared lists of sellers/ vendors with such platforms. Further, with an aim to increase visibility of such products, e-Commerce platforms have been engaged to provide separate search facility for such products and develop a storefront to showcase these products on their platforms.
ANNEXURE-I
Steps taken by the Government to improve Quality Standards of products
1. Quality Control Orders (QCOs): For ensuring availability of quality products to consumers, Quality Control Orders (QCOs) are issued by various Ministries/Departments of Government of India in exercise of the powers conferred by section 16 of the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016 stipulating conformity of the products to Indian Standards.
1. Standard mark (ISI mark): BIS grants licence to manufacturers to use the Standard mark (ISI mark) on the product conforming to the relevant Indian Standards.
1. Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme: To provide a major boost to manufacturing, the government has launched Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for 13 sectors with an outlay of Rs 1.97 lakh crore over the next five years.
1. Public Procurement Order: In order to provide purchase preference to domestic manufacturers, Public procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order on Industrial Steam generators/ Boilers dated 29 September 2020 has been issued.
2. Identification of focus sub- sectors: 24 focus sub- sectors have been identified under Make in India 2.0 to enhance competitiveness and exports of the manufacturing sector.
1. Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) and Project Development Cells (PDCs): Government has set up Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) and Project Development Cells (PDCs) in Ministries/Departments to fast-track investments by coordination between the Central Government and State Governments
1. UdyogManthan: First of its kind brain storming exercise to enhance productivity & quality in Indian industry to realize vision of an AatmaNirbhar Bharat for all major sectors of manufacturing and services
1. Strengthening of IPR Regime: Infrastructure upgradation, digitisation of workflow in IP offices, manpower augmentation; Bolstering IP protection for MSMEs and Start-ups through dedicated schemes
1. New definition of MSME:The definition of micro manufacturing and services unit increased to Rs. 1 crore of investment and Rs. 5 crore of turnover. The limit of small unit increased to Rs. 10 crore of investment and Rs 50 crore of turnover. Similarly, the limit of a medium unit increased to Rs 20 crore of investment and Rs. 100 crore of turnover.The limit for medium manufacturing and service units was further increased to Rs. 50 crore of investment and Rs. 250 crore of turnover. It has also been decided that the turnover with respect to exports will not be counted in the limits of turnover for any category of MSME units whether micro, small or medium.
ANNEXURE-II
Steps taken by the Government to uplift the Start-ups and promote the campaign ‘Vocal for Local’
• 1. Compliance Regime based on Self-certification
• 2. Startup India Hub
1. Startup India Portal and Mobile App
4. Legal Support and Fast-tracking Patent Examination at Lower Costs
5. Relaxed Norms of Public Procurement for Startups
6. Faster Exit for Startups
7. Funding Support through a Fund of Funds
8. Credit Guarantee Fund for Startups
9. Tax Exemption on Capital Gains
10. Tax Exemption to Startups for 3 years
11. Tax Exemption on Investments above Fair Market Value
12. Organizing Startup Fests for Showcasing Innovation and Providing a Collaboration Platform
13. Launch of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) with Self-Employment and Talent Utilization (SETU) Program
14. Participation of States in Strengthening Startup Ecosystems
15. Grand Challenges
16. Encouraging Women Entrepreneurship
17. National Startup Awards
18. Prarambh
19. Seed Fund
20. Investment Support for startups (Priority Sector lending)
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, ShriSomParkash, in a written reply in the LokSabha today.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
পণ্যের গুণমান
24 MAR 2021 2:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২১
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে যেসব পণ্য উৎপাদন করা হচ্ছে কেন্দ্র তার গুণমান বৃদ্ধি করতে একগুচ্ছ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। সরকার বিভিন্ন ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্মকে দেশীয় পণ্য বিক্রির কাজে লাগিয়েছে। এর ফলে এই ধরণের প্ল্যাটফর্মে ছোট ব্যবসায়িদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য বিপুল সংখ্যক ক্রেতারা দেখতে পান। ফলে এগুলি সহজেই প্রচুর পরিমাণে বিক্রি হতে পারে।
পণ্যের গুণমান বৃদ্ধিতে সরকার যে সমস্ত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে :
১) গুণমান বজায় রাখা- উপভোক্তারা যাতে ভালো মানের পণ্য পান সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে কেন্দ্রের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তর সক্রিয় রয়েছে। ভারতীয় মানক ব্যুরোর ২০১৬ সালের আইনের ১৬ নম্বর ধারা অনুসারে এইসমস্ত মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তর সংশ্লিষ্ট পণ্যের মান নির্ধারণ করে।
২) নির্দিষ্ট চিহ্ন (আইএসআই মার্ক)- যে সমস্ত পণ্য সামগ্রী ভারতীয় মান বজায় রাখে তাদেরকে বিআইএস গুণমান সংক্রান্ত লাইসেন্স দিয়ে থাকে।
৩) উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ প্রকল্প- উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর জন্য কেন্দ্র ১৩টি ক্ষেত্রে আগামী ৫ বছর উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহ প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। এরজন্য ১ লক্ষ ৯৭ হাজার কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
৪) সরকারি সংস্থাগুলির সংগ্রহ করার আদেশনামা- দেশীয় উৎপাদকদের থেকে পণ্য সংগ্রহের জন্য সরকারি স্তরে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে ২০২০র ২৯ সেপ্টেম্বর প্রয়োজনীয় নির্দেশ জারি করা হয়েছে।
৫) উপ-ক্ষেত্র চিহ্নিতকরণ- মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ার দ্বিতীয় পর্বে উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থাগুলির পণ্যের প্রতিযোগিতা এবং রপ্তানী বাড়াতে ২৪টি উপক্ষেত্রকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে।
৬) বিশেষ ক্ষমতাশালী সচিব গোষ্ঠী এবং প্রকল্প উন্নয়ন সেল- সরকার বিশেষ ক্ষমতাশালী সচিব গোষ্ঠী এবং বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের প্রকল্প উন্নয়ন সেল গঠন করেছে। এরফলে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলির মধ্যে বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত তথ্যের আদান-প্রদানে সমন্বয় গড়ে উঠবে।
৭) উদ্যোগ মন্থন- সমস্ত বড় বড় উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র এবং পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান সফল করার জন্য পণ্যের উৎপাদন ও গুণমান বাড়াতে উদ্যোগ মন্থনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। যেখানে বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা হয়ে থাকে।
৮) শক্তিশালী আইপিআর ব্যবস্থা- পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন, আইপি দপ্তরে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে কাজ করা, মানব সম্পদ বৃদ্ধি, অতিক্ষুদ্র ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ এবং নতুন উদ্যোগের জন্য আইপি সংক্রান্ত সুরক্ষা।
৯) অতিক্ষুদ্র ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগের নতুন সংজ্ঞা- অতিক্ষুদ্র উৎপাদন এবং পরিষেবা সংস্থাগুলির বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করে ১ কোটি টাকা নির্ধারিত হয়েছে। এইসব সংস্থার উৎপাদিত পণ্য বিক্রির পরিমাণ হবে ৫ কোটি টাকা। ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পোদ্যোগী সংস্থাগুলির জন্য বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি করে ১০ কোটি টাকা এবং উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্রী বিক্রির পরিমাণ ৫০ কোটি টাকা নির্ধারিত হয়েছে। মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগী সংস্থাগুলির জন্য বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ ২০ কোটি টাকা এবং বিক্রির সর্বোচ্চ পরিমাণ ১০০ কোটি টাকা করা হয়েছে।
ভোকাল ফর লোকালকে উৎসাহ দিতে নতুন উদ্যোগগুলির জন্য সরকারের কিছু পদক্ষেপ-
১) সংস্থাগুলি নিজেরাই স্ব-শংসায়নের কাজ করবে
২) নতুন উদ্যোগের জন্য বিশেষ হাব
৩) নতুন উদ্যোগের জন্য পোর্টাল ও মোবাইল অ্যাপ
৪) আইনী সহায়তা এবং পেটেন্ট সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্য যাচাইয়ের জন্য কম খরচে দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা করতে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ
৫) নতুন উদ্যোগগুলির থেকে সরকারি সংস্থাগুলির পণ্য সংগ্রহ
৬) নতুন উদ্যোগ সংস্থাগুলির জন্য দ্রুত নিষ্ক্রমণের ব্যবস্থা করা
৭) তহবিলের তহবিল থেকে অর্থ সাহায্য
৮) নতুন উদ্যোগ গুলির জন্য মূলধনের নিশ্চয়তা
৯) মূলধন লাভে কর ছাড়
১০) নতুন উদ্যোগের জন্য ৩ বছর কর ছাড়
১১) ন্যায্য বাজার মূল্যের থেকে বেশি মূল্যে বিনিয়োগ করলে কর ছাড়ের ব্যবস্থা
১২) নতুন উদ্যোগের জন্য বিশেষ উৎসবের আয়োজন করা যেখানে উদ্ভাবন সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান করা যায়
১৩) অটল ইনোভেশন মিশনের আওতায় স্বনির্ভর ও মেধার কার্যকর প্রয়োগের জন্য বিশেষ কর্মসূচি
১৪) নতুন উদ্যোগী সংস্থাগুলি যে রাজ্যে অবস্থিত সেখানকার পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন
১৫) বিপুল চ্যালেঞ্জ
১৬) মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের উৎসাহিত করা
১৭) জাতীয় নতুন উদ্যোগ পুরস্কার
১৮) প্রারম্ভ
১৯) বীজ তহবিল
২০) নতুন উদ্যোগের জন্য বিনিয়োগ সংক্রান্ত সহায়তা
লোকসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সোম পরকাশ এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।