Ministry of Earth Sciences
World Meteorological Day celebrations and Inauguration of Climate
Data Portal, Release of SOPs and Brochures of IMD- Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
24 MAR 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department celebrated World Meteorological Day: Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav on 23rd March, 2021. Dr. M. Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Science and Chief Guest of this function inaugurated Climate Data Services Portal of IMD on this occasion. He also released Standard Operation Procedures (SOPs) & Brochures of IMD in presence of Dr. M. Mohapatra, DGM, in an online event. Salient features of the Climate Data Services Portal, SOPs and Brochures are given below.
1. Climate Data Service Portal:
Climate Data Services Portal has been developed by IMD, Pune with user-friendly platforms for climate data management and supply to the users. It complements fully automated climate data management process from real-time data acquisition to expeditious data dissemination. The major components of the portal are listed below:
• Real-Time monitoring of weather observations recorded by IMD Observatories.
• Encapsulated IMD Metadata Portal, other reports and dashboards
• Online access to meteorological data through Data Supply Portal.
• Free download facility for Gridded Temperature and Rainfall Data of India.
• Climatological Tables, Extremes and Normal.
• Information on Monsoon Rainfall and Cyclone frequencies.
• Data analytics and info graphics.
The Web Portal will be available through IMD Website (http://www.mausam.imd.gov.in/) and IMD Pune website (http://www.imdpune.gov.in/).
1. Standard Operation Procedures:
Considering consequential influence high impact of severe weather events on various Socio economic activities standard operation procedures (SOPs) for monitoring, forecasting and warning services of these severe weather events are very much essential. For real time monitoring, forecasting and warning services, the SOPs are followed by IMD. Considering the recent development in tools and technology, IMD has brought out updated SOPs to provide uniform monitoring of weather especially disastrous weather events. It includes following SOPs
• Weather Forecasting Organization of IMD,
• Satellite Application in Weather Forecasting,
• Radar Application in Weather Forecasting,
• Numerical Weather Prediction
• Public Weather Services,
• Cyclone Warning Services,
• Heavy Rainfall Warning Services,
• Thunderstorm Warning Services,
• Heat & Cold Wave Warning Services,
• Fog Warning Services,
• Nowcasting Services,
• Multi-hazard Early Warning System,
• Urban Meteorological Services,
• Marine Weather Forecasting Services,
• Meteorological Communication and Early Warning Dissemination,
• Agrometeorological Advisory Services.
• Aviation Meteorological Services,
• Hydro meteorological services,
• Air Quality Monitoring and Services,
• Post Event survey and Forecast Verification,
• Training in Operational Meteorology
These SOPs will prove to be very helpful to the operational forecasters and will serve as a valuable document for carrying out research activities.
1. Brochures:
IMD has specialized Divisions and Centres for rendering various weather and climate services to the country. To increase the awareness among the Public and Stakeholders for effective utilization of weather and climate information in disaster management, Sectoral applications, various socio economic activities and management of natural resources, IMD has brought out well designed brochures highlighting Brief history, Recent achievements, Organizational structures and Weather information & Warning Services provided by various Divisions and Sub offices of IMD.
All the above SOPs and Brochures will be available in IMD website.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
موسمیات سے متعلق عالمی دن کی تقریبات اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق ڈاٹا پورٹل کا افتتاح
24 MAR 2021 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 24 مارچ / ہندوستان کے محکمۂ موسمیات ( آئی ایم ڈی ) نے 23 مارچ ، 2021 ء کو موسمیات سے متعلق عالمی دن پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا جشن منایا ۔ زمینی سائنس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم راجیون اور اس تقریب کے مہمانِ خصوصی نے آب و ہوا سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کی خدمات کے پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا ۔ انہوں نے معیاری عملی ضابطے ( ایس او پیز ) اور آئی ایم ڈی کے بروشر کا بھی اجراء کیا ۔ آن لائن منعقد کی گئی اس تقریب میں ڈاکٹر ایم مہا پاترا ، ڈی جی ایم بھی موجود تھے ۔ آب و ہوا کے اعداد و شمار سے متعلق خدمات کے پورٹل کی خصوصیات ، ایس او پی اور بروشر کی خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
1 ۔ آب و ہوا کے اعداد و شمار سے متعلق خدمات کا پورٹل :
کلائمیٹ ڈاٹا سروس پورٹل ، آئی ایم ڈی پونے کے ذریعے تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جو آب و ہوا کے اعداد و شمار کے بندوبست اور سپلائی کرنے والے افراد اور استعمال کرنے والوں کے لئے آسان ہے ۔ یہ پوری طرح خود کار اعداد و شمار فراہم کرتا ہے اور بر وقت تیزی کے ساتھ اعداد و شمار کو یکجا کرنے اور اُس کی فراہمی میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔
2 ۔ معیاری عملی ضابطے ( ایس او پی ) :
شدید موسم کی صورت میں مختلف سماجی ، اقتصادی سرگرمیوں پر پڑنے والے اثرات اور مضمرات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے موسم سے متعلق نگرانی ، پیش گوئی اور وارننگ کی خدمات کے لئے معیاری عملی ضابطے ( ایس او پی ) تیار کئے گئے ہیں ، جو بہت ضروری ہیں ۔ بر وقت نگرانی ، پیش گوئی اور وارننگ کی خدمات کے لئے آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعے ایس او پیز پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ آلات اور ٹیکنا لوجی میں حالیہ ترقی کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے آئی ایم ڈی نے موسم کی یکساں نگرانی اور تباہ کن موسمی واقعات کی نگرانی کے لئے جدید ترین ایس او پی تیار کئے ہیں ۔
3 ۔ بروشر :
آئی ایم ڈی میں ملک میں موسم اور آب و ہو اسے متعلق مختلف خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے خصوصی ڈویژن اور مرکز موجود ہیں ۔ آفات کے بندوبست ، سیکٹورل ایپلی کیشن ، مختلف سماجی – اقتصادی سرگرمیوں اور قدرتی وسائل کے بندوبست میں آب و ہوا اور موسم کے موثر استعمال کے لئے عوام اور مختلف فریقوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی خاطر آئی ایم ڈی نے ایک بہتر ڈیزائن والا بروشر تیار کیا ہے ، جس میں مختصر تاریخ ، حالیہ کامیابیاں ، ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے اور موسم سے متعلق معلومات اور وارننگ کی خدمات وغیرہ کے بارے میں تفصیلات پیش کی گئی ہیں ، جو آئی ایم ڈی کے مختلف ڈویژنوں اور ذیلی دفاتر کے ذریعے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔
تمام مذکورہ بالا ایس او پی اور بروشر آئی ایم ڈی کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہوں گے ۔