Ministry of Science & Technology
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) joined the India@75: Bharat ki Azadi ki Amirt Varsh celebrations with two events on 22 March 2021
On the First day of the Saka New Year, Science behind the Indian Calendar highlighted
World Water Day celebrated, CSIR's TERAFIL based water purification system showcased
23 MAR 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) joined the India@75 or Bharat ki Azadi ki Amirt Varshcelebrations with two events on 22 March 2021. Along with Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA), the CSIR and its Delhi-based CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) organized an event, "From Many to One: The Saga of the Indian Calendar". The event was held at the CSIR-NPL auditorium and was also live-streamed on digital platforms.
Welcoming the gathering, Dr Shekhar C Mande, Director General, CSIR, said that 22 March is a special day which, as per the Saka Calendar, is Indian New Year Day. Dr Mande highlighted how the many calendar systems in India required to be unified, and this task was assigned to the CSIR in the early 1950s. CSIR constituted a review committee under the chairmanship of Dr Meghnad Saha. The Committee submitted its report to the Indian parliament in 1956, and on 22nd March 1957,the country adopted the new unified Indian calendar.
Greeting all present on the New Year Day of 1 Chaitra 1943, Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organizing Secretary, VIBHA, said that as India celebrates its 75th year of Independence, it is essential to recognize the contributions of Indian science and scientists during the independence movement. Shri Sahasrabudhe highlighted how scientists and science leaders of the pre-independent era braved the many challenges that existed then and focused on furthering science by setting up important scientific institutions. The Indian calendar is among the many contributions of Indian science and scientists in India's Independence's early years, noted Shri Sahasrabudhe.
Dr Arvind C Ranade, Scientist F atVigyan Prasar, presented a detailed account of the various calendar systems and traced the Calendar Reform Committee's contributions under DrSaha's chairmanship. Dr Ranade called for more effective implementation of the Indian National Calendar. While the Gregorian calendar may be used for international references and transactions, the Indian national calendar can be used as an icon for regional integration and national unity as it is independent of any religion, he said.
Dr D K Aswal, Director, CSIR-NPL, gave a detailed account of the science of time and calendar and highlighted the National Physical Laboratory's contribution in maintaining the Indian Standard Time (IST). CSIR's National Physical Laboratory, which is also the nation'smetrology (science of measurement) institute, maintains various measurement standards such as kilogram, meter, seconds etc. Dr Aswal said that CSIR-NPL maintains the atomic clocks to 2.8 nano-seconds accuraciesgoverns every clock in India. The Indian Standard Time (IST) matches the International Standard Time with an accuracy range of fewer than three nanoseconds.
The 22 March 2021 is also commemorated as World Water Day. CSIR and CSIR-Institute of Mining and Mineral Technology (CSIR-IMMT) organized a webinar on "TERAFIL: Water Purification System" technology. TERAFIL is a low-cost water purification system that has been licensed to over 120 MSMEs and industries. Today there are over 2,50,000 installations of the TERAFIL based water filters all over the country. The TERAFIL water purification system is among the 80 technologies that CSIR is showcasing as part of its 80 years celebration.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) India@75 میں شامل: 22 مارچ کو بھارت کی آزادی کے امرت سال کے جشن کے تناظر میں دو تقریبات
ساکا نئے سال کے پہلے دن کے موقع پر بھارتی کیلنڈر کے پس پردہ سائنس کو اجاگر کیا گیا
عالمی یوم آب منایا گیا، سی ایس آئی آر کے ٹی ای آئی آر ایف آئی ایل پر مبنی پانی کی صفائی کے نظام کی نمائش کی گئی
23 MAR 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 مارچ: سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) نے 22 مارچ 2021 کو دو پروگراموں کے ساتھ انڈیا ایٹ 75 میں شمولیت اختیار کی۔ سی ایس آئی آر اور اس کی دہلی اکائی سی ایس آئی آر قومی فزیکل لیب (سی ایس آئی آر این پی ایل) نے وگیان بھارتی (وبھا) کے ساتھ مل کر 'متعددسے ایک: بھارتی کیلنڈر کی داستان' کے نام سے ایک پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ پروگرام سی ایس آئی آر این پی ایل آڈیٹوریم میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر بھی لائیو اسٹریمنگ کی گئی۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر، ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے استقبالیہ کلمات میں بتایا کہ 22 مارچ ایک خاص دن ہے جو ساکا کیلنڈر کے مطابق بھارتی نئے سال کا دن ہے۔ ڈاکٹر منڈے نے بھارت میں تمام کیلنڈر نظام کو مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی اور یہ کام 1950کی دہائی کے اوائل میں سی ایس آئی آر کو سونپا گیا تھا۔ سی ایس آئی آر نے میگھناد ساہا کی سربراہی میں ایک جائزہ کمیٹی تشکیل دی۔ کمیٹی نے 1956 میں اپنی رپورٹ بھارتی پارلیمنٹ کو پیش کی اور 22 مارچ 1957 کو ملک نے نیا مربوط بھارتی کیلنڈر اختیار کرلیا۔
وبھا کی قومی تنظیم کے سکریٹری جناب جینت سہسربدھے نے یکم چیتر 1943 کے نئے سال کے موقع پر سب کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ بھارت اپنی آزادی کا 75 واں سال منا رہا ہے اور تحریک آزادی کے دوران بھارتی سائنس اور سائنسدانوں کی حصہ داری کو جاننا ضروری ہے۔ جناب سہسر بدھے نے بتایا کہ آزادی سے پہلے کے سائنسدانوں اور سائنس قائدوں کو کس طرح کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا اور انھوں نے کس طرح اہم سائنسی ادارے قائم کرکے سائنس کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ دی۔ جناب سہسر بدھے نے کہا کہ بھارتی کیلنڈر آزادی سے پہلے کے دور کی بھارتی سائنس اور سائنسدانوں کی حصہ داری میں سے ایک ہے۔
وگیا پرسار کے سائنس دان ڈاکٹر اروند سی راناڈے نے مختلف کیلنڈر نظاموں کا تفصیلی تعارف پیش کیا اور ڈاکٹر ساہا کی سربراہی میں کیلنڈر بہتری کمیٹی کے تعاون کے بارے میں بتایا۔ ڈاکٹر راناڈے نے بھارتی قومی کیلنڈر کے نفاذ پر موثر انداز میں عمل درآمد کرنے پر مطالبہ کیا۔ اگرچہ گریگوری کیلنڈر کو بین الاقوامی سیاق و سباق اور لین دین کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے تاہم بھارتی قومی کیلنڈر کو علاقائی انضمام اور قومی یکجہتی کی علامت کے طور پر استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے کیوں کہ اس کا تعلق کسی مذہب سے نہیں ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر - این پی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ڈاکٹر ڈی کے آسوال نے وقت اور کیلنڈر کی سائنس کا تفصیلی تعارف پیش کیا اور بھارتی معیاری وقت (آئی ایس ٹی)کو برقرار رکھنے میں قومی فزیکل لیب کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔ سی ایس آئی آر کی نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری جو ملک کا میٹرولوجی (پیمائش کی سائنس) کا ادارہ بھی ہے، پیمائش کے مختلف معیارات مثلا کلوگرام، میٹر، سیکنڈ وغیرہ کو برقرار رکھتی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر آسوال نے بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر این پی ایل ایٹمی گھڑیوں کو 2.8 نینو سیکنڈ کی درستی تک برقرار رکھتا ہے جن کی درستی کی بنیاد پر بھارت کی ہر گھڑی کا وقت ہوتا ہے۔ بھارتی معیاری وقت تین نینو سیکنڈ سے بھی کم کی ایکوریسی کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی معیاری وقت سے میل کھاتا ہے۔
22 مارچ 2021 کو پانی کے عالمی دن کے طور پر بھی منایا جاتا ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر اور سی ایس آئی آر - انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مائننگ اینڈ منرل ٹیکنالوجی (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ایم ٹی) نے 'ٹی ای آر اے ایف آئی ایل: واٹر پیوریفیکیشن سسٹم' ٹیکنالوجی پر ایک ویبینار کا اہتمام کیا۔ ٹی آر اے ایف آئی ایل ایک کم قیمت پانی کی صفائی کا نظام ہے جس کے لیے 120 چھوٹی بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کو لائسنس دیا گیا ہے۔ آج ملک بھر میں ٹیرافل کی بنیاد پر 2,50,000 سے زائد واٹر فلٹر نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ ٹی آر اے ایف آئی ایل پانی کی صفائی کا نظام ان 80 ٹیکنالوجیوں میں شامل ہے جن کی تکمیل کے 80 سال مکمل ہونے کی خوشی میں سی ایس آئی آر نمائش کر رہا ہے۔