Ministry of Science & Technology
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) joined the India@75: Bharat ki Azadi ki Amirt Varsh celebrations with two events on 22 March 2021
On the First day of the Saka New Year, Science behind the Indian Calendar highlighted
World Water Day celebrated, CSIR's TERAFIL based water purification system showcased
23 MAR 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) joined the India@75 or Bharat ki Azadi ki Amirt Varshcelebrations with two events on 22 March 2021. Along with Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA), the CSIR and its Delhi-based CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) organized an event, "From Many to One: The Saga of the Indian Calendar". The event was held at the CSIR-NPL auditorium and was also live-streamed on digital platforms.
Welcoming the gathering, Dr Shekhar C Mande, Director General, CSIR, said that 22 March is a special day which, as per the Saka Calendar, is Indian New Year Day. Dr Mande highlighted how the many calendar systems in India required to be unified, and this task was assigned to the CSIR in the early 1950s. CSIR constituted a review committee under the chairmanship of Dr Meghnad Saha. The Committee submitted its report to the Indian parliament in 1956, and on 22nd March 1957,the country adopted the new unified Indian calendar.
Greeting all present on the New Year Day of 1 Chaitra 1943, Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organizing Secretary, VIBHA, said that as India celebrates its 75th year of Independence, it is essential to recognize the contributions of Indian science and scientists during the independence movement. Shri Sahasrabudhe highlighted how scientists and science leaders of the pre-independent era braved the many challenges that existed then and focused on furthering science by setting up important scientific institutions. The Indian calendar is among the many contributions of Indian science and scientists in India's Independence's early years, noted Shri Sahasrabudhe.
Dr Arvind C Ranade, Scientist F atVigyan Prasar, presented a detailed account of the various calendar systems and traced the Calendar Reform Committee's contributions under DrSaha's chairmanship. Dr Ranade called for more effective implementation of the Indian National Calendar. While the Gregorian calendar may be used for international references and transactions, the Indian national calendar can be used as an icon for regional integration and national unity as it is independent of any religion, he said.
Dr D K Aswal, Director, CSIR-NPL, gave a detailed account of the science of time and calendar and highlighted the National Physical Laboratory's contribution in maintaining the Indian Standard Time (IST). CSIR's National Physical Laboratory, which is also the nation'smetrology (science of measurement) institute, maintains various measurement standards such as kilogram, meter, seconds etc. Dr Aswal said that CSIR-NPL maintains the atomic clocks to 2.8 nano-seconds accuraciesgoverns every clock in India. The Indian Standard Time (IST) matches the International Standard Time with an accuracy range of fewer than three nanoseconds.
The 22 March 2021 is also commemorated as World Water Day. CSIR and CSIR-Institute of Mining and Mineral Technology (CSIR-IMMT) organized a webinar on "TERAFIL: Water Purification System" technology. TERAFIL is a low-cost water purification system that has been licensed to over 120 MSMEs and industries. Today there are over 2,50,000 installations of the TERAFIL based water filters all over the country. The TERAFIL water purification system is among the 80 technologies that CSIR is showcasing as part of its 80 years celebration.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने 22 मार्च 2021 को दो कार्यक्रमों के साथ इंडिया@75: भारत की आजादी का अमृत वर्ष महोत्‍सव में शामिल हुआ
शक नववर्ष के पहले दिन भारतीय कैलेंडर के पीछे विज्ञान पर प्रकाश डाला गया
विश्व जल दिवस मनाया गया, सीएसआईआर के टीईआरएएफआईएल आधारित वाटर प्‍यूरिफिकेशन प्रणाली का प्रदर्शन किया गया
23 MAR 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) 22 मार्च 2021 को दो कार्यक्रमों के साथ इंडिया@75 यानी भारत की आजादी का अमृत वर्ष महोत्‍सव में शामिल हुआ। विज्ञान भारती (विभा) के साथ सीएसआईआर और इसकी दिल्ली इकाई सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल) ने 'फ्रॉम मेनी टु वन: सागा ऑफ इंडियन कैलेंडर' नाम से एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम सीएसआईआर- एनपीएल ऑडिटोरियम में आयोजित किया गया और डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर उसकी लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग भी की गई।
सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे ने उपस्थित लोगों का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि 22 मार्च एक विशेष दिन है जो शक कैलेंडर के अनुसार भारतीय नववर्ष दिवस है। डॉ. मांडे ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में तमाम कैलेंडर प्रणाली को एकीकृत करने की कितनी आवश्यकता है और यह कार्य 1950 के दशक की शुरुआत में सीएसआईआर को सौंपा गया था। सीएसआईआर ने डॉ. मेघनाद साहा की अध्यक्षता में एक समीक्षा समिति का गठन भी किया था। समिति ने 1956 में भारतीय संसद को अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपी और 22 मार्च 1957 को देश ने नए एकीकृत भारतीय कैलेंडर को अपनाया।
विभा के राष्ट्रीय संगठन सचिव श्री जयंत सहस्रबुद्धे ने 1 चैत्र 1943 के नववर्ष दिवस पर सभी को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि भारत अपनी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष का जश्न मना रहा है और ऐसे में स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के दौरान भारतीय विज्ञान एवं वैज्ञानिकों के योगदान को जानना आवश्यक है। श्री सहस्रबुद्धे ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आजादी पूर्व दौर के वैज्ञानिकों और विज्ञान वेत्‍ताओं ने कई प्रकार तत्‍कालीन चुनौतियों का सामना किया और महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों की स्थापना करके विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। श्री सहस्रबुद्धे ने कहा कि भारतीय कैलेंडर आजादी पूर्व दौर के भारतीय विज्ञान एवं वैज्ञानिकों के तमाम योगदानों में से एक है।
विज्ञान प्रसार के वैज्ञानिक एफ डॉ. अरविंद सी. रानाडे ने विभिन्न कैलेंडर प्रणालियों का एक विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया और डॉ. साहा की अध्यक्षता में कैलेंडर सुधार समिति के योगदान के बारे में जानकारी दी। डॉ. रानाडे ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर का कार्यान्‍वयन कहीं अधिक प्रभावी तरीके से करने का आह्वान किया। हालांकि ग्रेगोरियन कैलेंडर का उपयोग अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संदर्भों और लेनदेन के लिए किया जा सकता है लेकिन भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कैलेंडर को क्षेत्रीय एकीकरण एवं राष्ट्रीय एकता के एक आइकन के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है क्योंकि यह किसी भी धर्म से संबद्ध नहीं है।
सीएसआईआर- एनपीएल के निदेशक डॉ. डी. के. असवाल ने समय और कैलेंडर के विज्ञान का एक विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्‍तुत किया और उन्‍होंने भारतीय मानक समय (आईएसटी) को बनाए रखने में राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला के योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। सीएसआईआर की राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला जो देश की मेट्रोलॉजी (माप विज्ञान) संस्थान भी है, विभिन्न माप मानकों जैसे किलोग्राम, मीटर, सेकंड आदि को बनाए रखती है। डॉ. असवाल ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर- एनपीएल परमाणु घड़ियों के लिए 2.8 नैनो सेकेंड की सटीकता बनाए रखता है जिसका अनुकरण भारत में हरेक घड़ी करती है। भारतीय मानक समय (आईएसटी) तीन नैनो सेकेंड से कम सटीकता के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक समय से मेल खाता है।
22 मार्च 2021 को विश्व जल दिवस के रूप में भी मनाया जाता है। सीएसआईआर और सीएसआईआर- खनन एवं खनिज प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर- आईएमएमटी) ने 'टीईआरएएफआईएल: वाटर प्यूरीफिकेशन सिस्टम' तकनीक पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। टीईआरएएफआईएल कम लागत वाला वाटर प्यूरीफिकेशन सिस्टम है जिसका लाइसेंस 120 एमएसएमई एवं उद्योगों को दिया गया है। आज देश भर में टीईआरएएफआईएल पर आधारित 2,50,000 से अधिक वाटर फिल्टर स्‍थापित किए जा चुके हैं। टीईआरएएफआईएल वाटर प्यूरीफिकेशन सिस्टम उन 80 तकनीकों में शामिल है जिसे सीएसआईआर अपने 80 वर्ष पूरे होने के उत्सव में प्रदर्शित कर रहा है।