Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Objectives of National Food Security Mission
23 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
In order to enhance production and productivity of food crops, the Government is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in the country including Gujarat. The mission aims at increasing foodgrain/food crop production through area expansion in niche regions and productivity improvement.
The details of increase of productivity of major food grains in the state of Gujarat is as under:
(Kg per hectare)
Sl. No
Crops
2007-08
2020-21*
Change
(+/-)
1
Rice
1942
2454
512
2
Wheat
3013
3178
165
3
Total Pulses
843
1099
256
4
Total Foodgrains
1831
2094
263
*2nd Advance Estimates for 2020-21.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
غذائی سلامتی کے قومی مشن کے مقاصد
23 MAR 2021 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
غذائی فصلوں کی پیداوار اور پیداوری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت ہند گجرات سمیت ملک بھر میں غذائی سلامتی کے قومی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کی مرکزی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم کو عمل میں لارہی ہے۔ اس مشن کامقصد طاق علاقوں میں رقبے میں توسیع اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں بہتری لاکر غذائی اجناس /غذائی فصلوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
ریاست گجرات میں اہم غذائی اجناس کی پیداواریت میں اضافے کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:۔
(کلوگرام فی ہیکٹیئر)
نمبر شمار
فصلیں
2007-08
2020-21*
تبدیلی
(+/-)
1
چاول
1942
2454
512
2
گندم
3013
3178
165
3
ہر طرح کی دالیں
843
1099
256
4
ہرطرح کے غذائی اجناس
1831
2094
263
*دوسری پیشگی تخمینہ برائے 21-2020
یہ اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔