Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Bringing Green Revolution to Eastern India
23 MAR 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Bringing Green Revolution to Eastern India (BGREI), a sub scheme of Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), launched in 2010-11, is being implemented in seven eastern states namely Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Eastern Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal. Under the programme, assistance is being provided to the farmers for organizing cluster demonstrations on rice and wheat, seed production and distribution, nutrient management and soil ameliorants, integrated pest management, cropping system-based training, asset-building such as farm machineries & implements, irrigation devices, site specific activities and post harvest & marketing support, etc.
Under the programme, Government of India allocates fund to the State and further allocation to district is made by the respective State Government.
BGREI programme is intended to address the constraints limiting the productivity of “rice based cropping systems” in eastern India. Under these systems, the other crops like wheat, coarse-cum-nutri cereals, pulses & oilseeds are already covered.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مشرقی ہندوستان میں زرعی انقلاب کی آمد
23 MAR 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آرکے وی وائی ) کے ذریعہ 11-2010میں شروع کی گئی ایک ذیلی اسکیم مشرقی ہندوستان میں سبزانقلاب کی آمد (بی جی آرای آئی )پرسات مشرقی ریاستوں میں عمل درآمد کیاجارہاہے ۔ ان ریاستوں کے نام ہیں :آسام ، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ ، جھارکھنڈ، اڈیشہ ، مشرقی اترپردیش اورمغربی بنگال ۔اس پروگرام کے تحت کسانوں کو جن مقاصد کے لئے مدد دی جاتی ہے ان میں چاول اورگیہوں وغیرہ کی کھیتی بیج کی پیداوار اورتقسیم ، کیڑے ماردواؤں کا مربوط انتظام، فصلوں کے نظام پرمبنی تربیت ، اثاثہ سازی جیسے کھیتی سے متعلق مشینری اورآلات ، آبپاشی کے آلات ، مقام سے مختص سرگرمیاں اورکٹائی کے بعد کے بازارسے متعلق امورمیں امداد وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
اس پروگرام کے تحت حکومت ہند ریاست کو فنڈ مہیاکرتی ہے اور ضلع کے لئے مزید فنڈ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مختص کئے جاتے ہیں ۔
بی جی ای آرآئی پروگرام کا مقصد مشرقی ہندوستان میں ان رکاوٹوں کو دورکرنا ہے جو چاول کی کاشت کے سسٹم کی پیداواریت کومحدود کرتی ہیں ۔اس نظام کے تحت دیگر فصلیں بھی جس میں گیہوں ، دیگرغذائی اجناس جن میں دالیں اور تلہن وغیرہ شامل ہیں پہلے ہی کورکی جاچکی ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اورکسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نریندرسنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں ۔