Ministry of Culture
Progress of Project Mausam
23 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
1. ‘Mausam’ is the initiative of Ministry of Culture to be implemented by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) as the nodal agency with research support of the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) and National Museum. This project aims to explore the multi-faceted Indian Ocean ‘world’ – collating archaeological and historical research in order to document the diversity of cultural, commercial and religious interactions in the Indian Ocean. The main objective of the project is to inscribe places and sites identified under Project Mausam as trans-national nomination for inscription on UNESCO’s World Heritage List. Mausam has now been extended up to 31st March, 2023.
(i)Indian Missions in the 39 countries have approached local authorities and several countries including the following, have nominated their resource persons for the Project Mausam: -
Bangladesh, Cambodia, Saudi Arabia, Thailand, Indonesia, Oman, Qatar, Singapore, Malaysia, The Islamic republic of Iran, UAE, Myanmar, Philippines and Jordan.
(ii) It is proposed to hold an international conference with these experts on the next steps forward.
(iii) It is proposed to prepare two transnational nominations namely; (a) Routes followed by the Cholas in the Southeast Asia region and; (b) Spread of Buddhism through land and sea routes in the South and Southeast Asian region (those countries that are a part of Project Mausam).
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
پروجیکٹ موسم کی پیش رفت
23 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
‘موسم ’ ہندوستان کے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) کے ذریعہ اندراگاندھی نیشنل سنٹر برائے آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) اور قومی میوزیم کی تحقیقی مدد سے وزرات ثقافت کی ایک پہل ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد بحر ہند میں مختلف ثقافتی ، تجارتی اور مذہبی ارتباط کو دستاویزی شکل دینے کے لئے بحر ہند کی ایک کثیر الجہت دنیا کی تلاش ہے۔ اس منصوبے کا بنیادی مقصد ان مقامات اور جگہوں کو بین ملکی نامزدگی کے لئے مرتب کرنا ہے جن کی پروجیکٹ موسم کے تحت نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ موسم کی میعاد 31 مارچ 2023 تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔
1. ہندوستانی سفارتخانوں نے 39 ملکوں میں مقامی حکام اور درج ذیل سمیت کئی ملکوں سے اس سلسلے میں رجوع کیا ہے اور پروجیکٹ موسم کے لئے وسائل رکھنے والوں کو نامزدکیا ہے۔ ان ملکوں میں بنگہ دیش، کمبوڈیا ، سعودی عرب ، تھائی لینڈ ، انڈونیشیا، عمان ، قطر، سنگاپور، ملائیشیا ، اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران ، متحدہ عرب امارات ، میانمار ، فلپائن اور اردن شامل ہیں۔
2. تجویز یہ ہے کہ اگلی پیش قدمی کے طور پر ان ماہرین کے ساتھ ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی جائے گی۔
3. تجویز یہ ہے کہ دو بین ملکی نامزدگیاں تیار کی جائیں گی ، جن میں سے ایک کا تعلق (a) جنوبی ایشیائی خطہ میں چول قوم کے اختیار کردہ روٹ سے ہوگا اور دوسرے کا (b) جنوبی اور جنوب ایشیائی خطوں میں بری اور بحری راستوں سے بودھ ازم کی تبلیغ (ان ممالک میں جو پروجیکٹ موسم کا حصہ ہیں)
یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔