ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊർജ ആവശ്യകതകൾ
23 MAR 2021 4:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 23, 2021
2013 ലെ വൈദ്യുതി കമ്മി രാഷ്ട്രത്തിൽ നിന്നും ഇന്ത്യ ഇപ്പോൾ വൈദ്യുതി മിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രമായി മാറി. സ്ഥാപിതമായ ഉൽ‌പാദന ശേഷി 379 ജിഗാ വാട്ടാണ്. ഇത് ഏറ്റവും കൂടിയ വൈദ്യുതി ഉപഭോഗ ആവശ്യമായ 190 ജിഗാവാട്ട് നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിന് പര്യാപ്തമാണ്.
2026-27 അവസാനത്തോടെ അഖിലേന്ത്യാ തലത്തിൽ സ്ഥാപിത വൈദ്യുതി ഉത്പാദന ശേഷി 6,19,066 മെഗാവാട്ട് ആയി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇതിൽ 2,38,150 മെഗാവാട്ട് കൽക്കരി, 25,735 മെഗാവാട്ട് വാതകം, 63,301 മെഗാവാട്ട് ജലവൈദ്യുതി,16,880 മെഗാവാട്ട് ന്യൂക്ലിയർ, 2,75,000 മെഗാവാട്ട് പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ സ്രോതസ്സുകൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. അഖിലേന്ത്യാ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നടത്തിയ 19-ാമത് ഇലക്ട്രിക് പവർ സർവേ പ്രകാരം പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന വൈദ്യുതി ആവശ്യകത ഇതിന് നിറവേറ്റാനാകും.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനും അയൽ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലേക്ക് കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും രാജ്യത്തിനകത്ത് ധാരാളം ലഭ്യമായ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജത്തിന്റെ പങ്ക് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതിനാണ് ഇപ്പോൾ ശ്രദ്ധ കൊടുക്കുന്നത് .
കേന്ദ്ര വൈദ്യുതി-പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ആർ. കെ. സിംഗ് ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം.

Ministry of Power
Making India Energy Powerhouse
23 MAR 2021 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Government has transformed India from power deficit in 2013 to power surplus. The installed generation capacity is around 379 Giga Watt which is more than adequate to serve the electricity peak demand of 190 GW. The Government has also made plans to have sufficient generation capacity to meet future demand of electricity.
The all India power generation installed capacity by the end of 2026-27 is estimated to be 6,19,066 MW which includes 2,38,150 MW Coal, 25,735 MW Gas, 63,301 MW Hydro, 16,880 MW Nuclear and 2,75,000 MW Renewable Energy Sources to fully meet the electricity demand projected as per the 19th Electric Power Survey on All India basis.
As per the recent study carried by Central Electricity Authority on Optimal Generation Capacity mix for 2029-30, the likely All India installed capacity in 2029-30 is estimated to be 8,17,254 MW which includes 2,66,911 MW Coal, 25,080 MW Gas, 71,128 MW Hydro, 18,980 MW Nuclear and 4,35,155 MW Renewable Energy Sources.
The focus of Government is to increase the share of renewable energy which is available in plenty within the country to meet the requirement of the country and also export to our neighbouring countries.
The Minister Of State (independent charge) for Power, New & Renewable Energy and the Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri R.K. Singh stated this in a written reply in Rajya Sabha here today.