Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Development of Food Processing Industry in Bihar
A total of 9 projects have been approved under component schemes of PMKSY in Bihar
23 MAR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing industries (MoFPI) is implementing a Central Sector umbrella scheme- Pradhan MantriKisanSampadaYojana (PMKSY) with an outlay of Rs. 6000 Crore for the period 2016-17 to 2019-20 for overall growth and development of food processing sector of the country including Bihar. The period has since been extended to FY 2020-21.The component schemes ofPMKSY are, inter alia, aimed at leveraging private investment, reducing postharvest losses and creation of off- farm job opportunities. PMKSY is not any region or state specific but demand driven with no state-wise fund allocation.
Under the component scheme of Skill Development – Human Resource & Institutions under PMKSY, MoFPI provides financial assistance for development of course curriculum for training modules and also for setting up of Infrastructure of food processing related skill training centers.
So far, a total of 9 projects have been approved under component schemes of PMKSY in Bihar, out of which one project under Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure (ICC) scheme is located in Gopalganj district.
As part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Initiative, MoFPI is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme-PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) for providing financial, technical and business support for upgradation/ setting up of 2 lakh micro food processing enterprises during five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs.10,000 crore. Out of this, a total of 10,261 units have been allocated to Bihar with outlay of Rs 469.73 crore for the next five years.
List of projects sanctioned under component Schemes of PMKSY in Bihar
Sl. No.
Project
Name
District
Scheme
Date of approval
Project
Cost(Rs crore)
Grant Approved (Rs crore)
Status
1
Pristine Mega Food Park Pvt.
Ltd.
Khagaria
Mega Food
Park
06.08.2014
120.13
41.9
Under
Implementation
2
Ganga
Dairy Ltd.
Begusarai
Integrated
Cold Chain and Value Addition
Infrastructure
27.03.2009
22.6
9.35
Commercial production started
3
Mahua
Cooperative
Cold Storage Limited
Vaishali
Integrated
Cold Chain and Value Addition
Infrastructure
22.05.2015
21.33
9.75
Under
Implementation
4
RK Agri Biz LLP
Muzaffarpu
r
Integrated
Cold Chain and Value Addition
Infrastructure
04.05.2017
22.79
7.48
Commercial production started
5
Shalimar
Cold
Storage
Patna
Integrated
Cold Chain and Value Addition
Infrastructure
22.07.2019
29.87
10
Under implementation
6
ABZ Agro Pvt Ltd
Kishanganj
Integrated
Cold Chain and Value Addition
Infrastructure
24.07.2019
43.34
10
Under
Implementation
7
Saran Dairy Producer Company Limited
Gopalganj
Integrated
Cold Chain and Value Addition
Infrastructure
28.09.2020
11.66
3.05
Under
Implementation
8
M/s
Shreekanga n Food Park,
Agapur, Teghra
Begusarai
Infrastructurefor AgroProcessing Clusters
15.03.2019
30.434
7.908
Under
Implementation
9
M/s Natraja Nutrifeed Pvt Ltd
Khagaria
Creation
/Expansion of Food
Processing &
Preservation
Capacities
25.07.2019
23.21
5
Under
Implementation
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
بہار میں ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعت کا فروغ
بہار میں پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 9 پروجکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے
23 MAR 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 23 مارچ 2021:
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) بہار سمیت ملک کے ڈبہ بند خوراک کے شعبے کے بحیثیت مجموعی فروغ و ترقی کے لئے 17-2016 سے 20-2019 کی مدت کے لئے 6000 کروڑ روپئے کے صرفہ سے پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) نامی ایک مرکزی شعبہ کی امبریلا اسکیم کا نفاذ کررہی ہے۔ اس مدت کو مالی سال 21-2020 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی جزوی اسکیموں کا مقصد نجی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا، فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد ہونے والے نقصان کو کم کرنا اور کھیتی سے الگ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کسی علاقہ یا ریاست سے متعلق مخصوص اسکیم نہیں ہے بلکہ مانگ سے منسلک اسکیم ہےجس کے لئے ریاست وار فنڈ مختص نہیں کئے جاتے ہیں۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت فروغ ہنرمندی – انسانی وسائل اور ادارہ جات کی جزوی اسکیم کے تحت ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت ٹریننگ ماڈیولس کے لئے نصاب تعلیم کی تیاری اور فوڈپروسیسنگ کے متعلق ہنرمندانہ تربیتی مراکز کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لئے مالی مدد دستیاب کراتی ہے۔
اب تک بہار میں پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 9 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جن میں سے انٹگریٹڈ کولڈچین اینڈ ویلیو ایڈیشن انفرااسٹرکچر (آئی سی سی) اسکیم کے تحت ایک پروجیکٹ گوپال گنج ضلع میں واقع ہے۔
آتم نربھربھارت مہم کے تحت ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی)10000 کروڑ روپئے کے صرفہ سے 21-2020 سے 25-2024 کے دوران چھوٹے پیمانہ کی 2 لاکھ فوڈ پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں کے اپ گریڈیشن / قیام میں مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری تعاون دینے کے لئے پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) نامی ایک مرکزی شعبہ کی امبریلا اسکیم کا نفاذ کررہی ہے۔ان میں سے آئندہ 5 برسوں کے لئے 469.73 کروڑ روپئے کے صرفہ سے بہار کو مجموعی طور پر 10261 اکائیاں الاٹ کی گئی ہیں۔
بہار میں پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت منظور کئے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی فہرست :
نمبرشمار
پروجیکٹ کا نام
ضلع
اسکیم
منظوری کی تاریخ
پروجیکٹ کی لاگت (کروڑ روپئے میں)
منظورشدہ گرانٹ (کروڑ روپئے میں)
صورتحال
1
پرسٹین میگافوڈ پارک پوائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
کھگڑیا
میگا فوڈ پارک
06.08.2014
120.13
41.9
زیر نفاذ
2
گنگا ڈیری لمیٹڈ
بیگو سرائے
انٹگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اینڈ ویلیو ایڈیشن انفرااسٹرکچر
27.03.2009
22.6
9.35
کمرشیل پروڈکشن شروع
3
مہوا کوآئریٹو کولڈ اسٹوریج
ویشالی
انٹگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اینڈ ویلیو ایڈیشن انفرااسٹرکچر
22.05.2015
21.33
9.75
زیرنفاذ
4
آر کےایگری بز ایل ایل پی
مظفرپور
انٹگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اینڈ ویلیو ایڈیشن انفرااسٹرکچر
04.05.2017
22.79
7.48
کمرشیل پروڈکشن شروع
5
شالیمار کولڈ اسٹوریج
پٹنہ
انٹگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اینڈ ویلیو ایڈیشن انفرااسٹرکچر
22.07.2019
29.87
10
زیرنفاذ
6
اے بی زیڈ ایگرو پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
کشن گنج
انٹگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اینڈ ویلیو ایڈیشن انفرااسٹرکچر
24.07.2019
43.34
10
زیرنفاذ
7
سارن ڈیری پروڈیوسر کمپنی لمیٹڈ
گوپال گنج
انٹگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اینڈ ویلیو ایڈیشن انفرااسٹرکچر
28.09.2020
11.66
3.05
زیرنفاذ
8
میسرز شری کنگن فوڈ پارک، آغام پور، تیگھرا
بیگوسرائے
انفرااسٹرکچرفار ایگرو پروسیسنگ کلسٹرس
15.03.2019
30.434
7.908
زیرنفاذ
9
میسرز نٹراج نٹری فیڈ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
کھگڑیا
کریئیشن / ایکسپنشن آف فوڈ پروسیسنگ اینڈ پری زرویشن کیپیسٹیز
25.07.2019
23.21
5
زیرنفاذ
یہ اطلاع ڈبہ بند خورا ک کی صنعتوں کے وزیرمملکت جناب رمیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔