Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Health and Wellness Centres Providing Mental Health Services
23 MAR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
As per the budget announcement 2017-18, 1.5 lakh Health Sub Centres and Primary Health Centres are to be transformed into Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs) by December, 2022. The roll out plan of Ayushman Bharat - HWCs is given as below:
• FY 2018-19 = 15,000
• FY 2019-20 = 25,000 (Cumulative 40,000)
• FY 2020-21 = 30,000 (Cumulative 70,000)
• FY 2021-2022 = 40,000 (Cumulative 1,10,000)
• Till 31st December 2022 = 40,000 (Cumulative 1,50,000)
Under Ayushman Bharat (AB-HWCs) provision of comprehensive primary care includes preventive healthcare and health promotion at the community level with continuum of care approach for all. Services at AB-HWCs are free and universal to all individuals residing in the service area including mental health services.
Besides expanding and strengthening the existing Reproductive and Child Health (RMNCHA+N) services and Communicable Diseases services, the functional AB-HWCs provide services related to Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) (screening and management for NCDs such as Hypertension, Diabetes and 3 common cancers of Oral, Breast and Cervix) and incrementally adding other primary healthcare services for mental health, ENT, Ophthalmology, oral health, geriatric and palliative health care and trauma care etc.
Presently, as on 22nd March 2021, 70,221 HWCs are functional across the country.
Mental Health services is part of the expanded package of services being incrementally rolled out under Comprehensive Primary Health Care. Operational Guidelines for Care of Mental, Neurological and Substance Use (MNS) Disorders at Ayushman Bharat - Health and Wellness Centres have been shared with the States.
30 National trainers and 100 State level trainers for training Front line workers (ASHA & MPW) and 45 National Trainers and 100 State level trainers on the Training modules on MNS disorders. 27specialists are currently undergoing training to be National Level Trainers for training State level trainers for rollout of training for PHC Medical Officers. States are in the process of training the respective cadres.
Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) provides treatment corresponding to a total of 1682 procedures under 25 different specialties including oncology, nephrology, cardiology and general medicine etc. Of these, a total of 10 packages pertains to the field of mental healthcare.
Status of operationalization of AB-HWCs as on 22.03.2021
S.N.
State/UT
No. of Functional HWCs as on 22.03.2021
(As per HWC portal)
Total
70221
1
A & N Islands
80
2
Andhra Pradesh
3411
3
Arunachal Pradesh
211
4
Assam
2212
5
Bihar
1738
6
Chandigarh
28
7
Chhattisgarh
2675
8
D & N Haveli
60
9
Daman & Diu
30
10
Delhi
Not implementing the scheme.
11
Goa
102
12
Gujarat
5086
13
Haryana
725
14
Himachal Pradesh
741
15
Jammu & Kashmir
1114
16
Jharkhand
1462
17
Karnataka
5821
18
Kerala
2318
19
Ladakh
89
20
Lakshadweep
3
21
Madhya Pradesh
6252
22
Maharashtra
8603
23
Manipur
180
24
Meghalaya
248
25
Mizoram
139
26
Nagaland
218
27
Odisha
1631
28
Puducherry
119
29
Punjab
2551
30
Rajasthan
2482
31
Sikkim
62
32
Tamil Nadu
4286
33
Telangana
1593
34
Tripura
291
35
Uttar Pradesh
8225
36
Uttarakhand
661
37
West Bengal
4774
Total
70221
List of packages under Speciality – Mental disorders defined under AB PM-JAY
Sl. No.
AB-PMJAY
Package Name
1
Mental Retardation
2
Mental disorders - Organic, including symptomatic
3
Schizophrenia, schizotypal and delusional disorders
4
Neurotic, stress-related and somatoform disorders
5
Mood (affective) disorders
6
Behavioural syndromes associated with physiological disturbances and physical factors
7
Mental and Behavioural disorders due to psychoactive substance use
8
Pre - Electro Convulsive Therapy (ECT) and Pre - Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) Package (Cognitive Tests, Complete Haemogram, Liver Function Test, Renal Function Test, Serum Electrolytes, Electrocardiogram (ECG), CT / MRI Brain, Electroencephalogram, Thyroid Function Test, VDRL, HIV Test, Vitamin B12 levels, Folate levels, Lipid Profile, Homocysteine levels)
9
Electro Convulsive Therapy (ECT) - per session
10
Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation (TMS) - per session
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحتاورتندرستیکےمراکزدماغیصحتکیخدماتفراہمکررہےہیں
23 MAR 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23مارچ 2021/بجٹ 18-2017کےاعلانکےمطابق،ڈیڑھلاکھصحتکےذیلیمراکزاورابتدائیصحتمراکزدسمبر، 2022 تکصحتاورتندرستیکےمراکز( ایچڈبلیوسیایس) میںتبدیلکیےجائیںگے ۔ آیوشمانبھارتایچڈبلیوسیایسکارولآؤٹپلانذیلمیںدیاگیاہے۔
مالیسال 19-2018= 15000
مالیسال 20-2019= 25000 (مجموعیطورپر40000)
مالیسال 21-2020=30000 (مجموعیطورپر 70000)
مالیسال 22-2021= 40000 (مجموعیطورپر 1،10،000)
31 دسمبر 2022 تک = 40،000(مجموعیطورپر 1،50،000)
آیوشمانبھارت (اےبی-ایچڈبلیوسی) کےتحتجامعبنیادینگہداشتکیفراہمیمیںمعاشرتیسطحپرسبکےلیےدیکھبھالکےنقطہنظرکےتسلسلکےساتھانسدادییعنیپریوینٹیوصحتکیدیکھبھالاورصحتکوفروغدیناشاملہے۔ اےبی –ایچڈبلیوسیایسمیںخدماتذہنیصحتکیخدماتسمیتخدمتکےعلاقےمیںرہنےوالےتمامافرادکےلئےمفتاورآفاقیہیں۔
موجودہتولیدیاوربچوںکیصحت (آرایماینسیایچاے+این) خدماتاورمواصلاتیامراضکیخدماتکوبڑھانےاورتقویتدینےکےعلاوہ،فعالاےبی –ایچڈبلیوسیایسغیرمواصلاتیامراض (اینسیڈیایس) سےمتعلقخدماتفراہمکرتےہیںاینسیڈیایسکےلئےاسکریننگاورانتظامجیسےہائیبلڈپریشر،ذیابیطساورایمیواینایچ -3 ،چھاتیاورسروکسکےعامکینسر) اوردماغیصحت،ایاینٹی،آنکھوںکیسائنس،منھکیصحت،جریئٹریکاورافراتفریسےمتعلقصحتکیدیکھبھالاورصدمےکیدیکھبھالوغیرہکےلئےبتدریجدیگربنیادیصحتکیدیکھبھالکیخدماتشاملکرناہیں ۔
اسوقت، 22 مارچ 2021 تک،ملکبھرمیں 70،221 ایچڈبلیوسیایسفعالہیں۔
ذہنیصحتکیخدماتجامعپرائمریہیلتھکیئرکےتحتتیزیسےتیارکیجانےوالیخدماتکےپہلےپیکیجکاایکحصہہے۔ آیوشمانبھارت - صحتاورتندرستیکےمراکزمیںدماغی،اعصابیاورنشیلیمادےکےاستعمال (ایماینایس) کیخرابیکیشکایتکےلئےآپریشنلرہنماخطوطریاستوںکےساتھمشترککیےگئےہیں۔
آیوشمانبھارت - پردھانمنتریجانآروگیایوجنا (اےبیپیایم –جےاےوائی) 25 مختلفخصوصیاتکےتحتمجموعیطورپر 1682 طریقہکارکےمطابقعلاجفراہمکرتاہےجسمیںآنکولوجی،نیفروولوجی،امراضقلباورعامطبوغیرہشاملہیں،انمیںسےکل 10 پیکجزذہنیصحتکیدیکھبھالکےمیدانسےمتعلقہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
تعداد کی ایچ ڈبلیو سی ایس کام کررہے 2021-03-22
(کے مطابق ایچ ڈبلیو سی پورٹل)
کل
70221
1
انڈومان و نکوبار جزائر
80
2
آندھراپردیش
3411
3
اروناچل پردیش
211
4
اسام
2212
5
بہار
1738
6
چندی گڑھ
28
7
چھتیس گڑھ
2675
8
دادر ناگر حویلی
60
9
دمن اور دیو
30
10
دہلی
اس اسکیم کا اطلاق نہیں ہوا
11
گوا
102
12
گجرات
5086
13
ہریانہ
725
14
ہماچل پردیش
741
15
جموں اور کشمیر
1114
16
جھارکھنڈ
1462
17
کرناٹک
5821
18
کیرالہ
2318
19
لداخ
89
20
لکشدیپ
3
21
مدھیہ پردیش
6252
22
مہاراشٹر
8603
23
منی پور
180
24
میگھالیہ
248
25
میزورم
139
26
ناگالینڈ
218
27
اوڈیشہ
1631
28
پڈوچیری
119
29
پنجاب
2551
30
راجستھان
2482
31
سکم
62
32
تمل ناڈو
4286
33
تلنگانہ
1593
34
تریپورہ
291
35
اترپردیش
8225
36
اتراکھنڈ
661
37
مغربی بنگال
4774
Total
70221
نمبر شمار
اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی
پیکج کا نام
1
ذہنی پسماندگان
2
دماغی امراض-نامیاتی، بشمول علامتی
3
شیرفرینیا ، شیروٹائیل اور قریب امراض
4
اعصابی، تناؤ سے متعلق اور سومیٹوفارم عوارض
5
موڈ (بییار) عوارض
6
جسمانی عدم استحکام اور جسمانی عوامل سے وابستہ سلوک کے سنڈروم
7
نفسیاتی مادے کے استعمال سے ذہنی اور سلوک کی خرابی
8
پری - الیکٹروکنوسلسیوتھراپی (ایسیٹی) اورپریٹرانسکرانیلمقناطیسیمحرک (ٹیایمایس) پیکیج (علمیٹیسٹ،مکملہیموگرم،جگرفنکشنٹیسٹ،رینلفنکشنٹیسٹ،سیرمالیکٹرویلیٹس،الیکٹروکارڈیوگرام (ایسیجی) ،سیٹی / ایمآرآئیدماغ،الیکٹروینسفلوگرام،تائرائڈفنکشن) ٹیسٹ،ویڈیآرایل،ایچآئیویٹیسٹ،وٹامنبی 12 کیسطح،فولیٹکیسطح،لیپڈپروفائل،ہوموسسٹینکیسطح)
9
الیکٹروکنڈولوسیوتھراپی (ایسیٹی) - فیسیشن
10
Transcranial ٹرانس کرانئیلمقناطیسیمحرک(ٹی ایم ایس) - فیسیشن
وزیرمملکت (صحتاورخاندانیبہبود) جناباشونیکمارچوبےنےآجیہاںراجیہسبھامیںایکسوالکےتحریریجوابمیںیہباتکہی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2945