Ministry of Finance
Special scheme to boost domestic demand
23 MAR 2021 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
It is a continuous endeavour of the Government to introduce schemes and reforms to promote Ease of Doing Business, increase investments & GDP growth and providing boost to domestic demand with the ultimate objective of ushering in an inclusive growth and well-being of all the sections of the society.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that the Government had announced a special economic and comprehensive package under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan in Financial Year 2020-21 to combat the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and to revive economic growth, which including other measures taken by RBI, amounts to Rs. 27.1 lakh crore (approx) i.e. more than 13% of India’s GDP. Also, to provide a major boost to Atma Nirbhar Manufacturing, Production Linked Incentives Schemes have been launched in FY 2020-21.
The Minister stated that the Union Budget 2021-22 has also announced a number of measures to support broad-based and inclusive economic development under six pillars listed as under:
1. Health and Well-being
2. Physical & Financial Capital and Infrastructure
3. Inclusive Development for Aspirational India
4. Re-invigorating Human Capital
5. Innovation and R&D
6. Minimum Government and Maximum Governance
The Minister stated the following steps that have also been taken to create a climate of investment and business and to boost domestic demand:-
1. A National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) of Rs 111 lakh crore for 6,835 investible projects in the infrastructure sector (expanded to 7,400 in Budget 2021) was launched in December, 2019, which to be implemented by 2025.
2. An equity infusion of ₹6,000 crore has been approved by the Cabinet on 25.11.2020 in the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) Infrastructure Debt Financing Platform, so as to enable it to attract both debt and equity investors for infrastructure.
3. A Bill for setting up of a Development Finance Institution (DFI) to provide, enable and catalyze infrastructure financing for long-term infrastructure projects has been approved by the Union Cabinet on 16.03.2021. An amount of ₹20,000 crore has already been allocated in Budget 2021 to capitalise the institution.
4. A “National Monetization Pipeline” of potential brownfield infrastructure assets has been announced as a financing option for new infrastructure construction.
5. To give a push to social infrastructure and to provide support to core sector infrastructure, an updated Viability Gap Funding (VGF) scheme “Scheme for Financial Support to Public Private Partnerships (PPPs) in infrastructure” has been notified in December, 2020.
6. A ₹12,000 crore interest-free 50-year loan to states for spending on capital projects.
7. Announcement of LTC cash voucher and festival advance scheme for employees.
Giving more details, the Minister said the Budget Estimates (BE) for Department of Rural Development which were ₹1,20,147.9 crore in 2020-21 have been increased to ₹1,31,509.08 crore in 2021-22. In respect of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, the BE 2021-22 have been kept at ₹2,785.23 crore, against the BE of ₹3,002.21 crore in 2020-21. For all Centrally-Sponsored Schemes and Central Sector Schemes, compared to the BE 2020-21 of ₹3,39,894.53 crore and ₹8,31,285.06 crore respectively, the BE 2021-22 is ₹3,81,304.55 crore and ₹1,05,1703.41 crore respectively.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశీయ డిమాండ్ పెంచడానికి ప్రత్యేక పథకం
23 MAR 2021 4:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
సమాజంలో అన్ని వర్గాల సమగ్ర వృద్ధి మరియు శ్రేయస్సు అంతిమ లక్ష్యంగా సులభతర వాణిజ్య విధానాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం, పెట్టుబడులు మరియు జిడిపి వృద్ధిని పెంపొందించడం మరియు దేశీయ డిమాండ్‌కు ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందించడానికి పథకాలు మరియు సంస్కరణలను ప్రవేశపెట్టడానికి ప్రభుత్వం నిరంతర ప్రయత్నిస్తోంది.
ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభలో అడిగిన ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక, కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ ఈ విషయాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి ప్రభావాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవటానికి మరియు ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిని పునరుద్ధరించడానికి 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ భారత్ అభియాన్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ప్రభుత్వం ఆర్బీఐ ద్వారా రూ. 27.1 లక్షల కోట్లు (సుమారు) అంటే భారతదేశ జిడిపిలో 13% కంటే ఎక్కువ విలువగల ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక మరియు సమగ్ర ప్యాకేజీని ప్రకటించినట్లు మంత్రి వివరించారు. అలాగే, ఆత్మ నిర్భర్ తయారీకి ప్రోత్సాహం అందించేందుకు 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ప్రొడక్షన్ లింక్డ్ ప్రోత్సాహక పథకాలు ప్రారంభించబడ్డాయి.
కేంద్ర బడ్జెట్ 2021-22లో పేర్కొన్న 6 మూలస్తంభాల విస్తృత-ఆధారిత మరియు సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధికి తోడ్పడటానికి అనేక చర్యలను ప్రకటించినట్లు మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు:
ఎ. ఆరోగ్యం మరియు శ్రేయస్సు
బి. భౌతిక & ఆర్థిక మూలధనం మరియు మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు
సి. యాస్పిరేషనల్ ఇండియా కోసం సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి
డి. మానవ మూలధనాన్ని తిరిగి ఉత్తేజపరచడం
ఇ. సృజనాత్మకత మరియు పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి
ఎఫ్. కనీస ప్రభుత్వం మరియు గరిష్ట పాలన
పెట్టుబడి మరియు వాణిజ్యానికి అవసరమైన వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించడానికి మరియు దేశీయ డిమాండ్ పెంచడానికి ఈ క్రింది చర్యలను తీసుకున్నట్టు మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు: -
i.మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రంగంలో 6,835 ఇన్వెస్టిబుల్ ప్రాజెక్టులకు (బడ్జెట్ 2021 లో 7,400 కు విస్తరించింది) 111 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయల జాతీయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పైప్‌లైన్ (ఎన్‌ఐపి) 2019 డిసెంబర్‌లో ప్రారంభించబడింది. దీనిని 2025 నాటికి అమలు చేయనున్నారు.
ii.రూ. 6,000 కోట్ల ఈక్విటీ ఇన్ఫ్యూషన్‌ను 25.11.2020 న జాతీయ పెట్టుబడి మరియు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిధి (ఎన్‌ఐఐఎఫ్) ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ డెట్ ఫైనాన్సింగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫామ్‌లో క్యాబినెట్ ఆమోదించింది.
iii.దీర్ఘకాలిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులకు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనను అందించడానికి, ప్రారంభించడానికి మరియు ఉత్ప్రేరకపరచడానికి డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఫైనాన్స్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూషన్ (డిఎఫ్‌ఐ) ఏర్పాటు చేసే బిల్లును 16.03.2021 న కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదించింది. ఈ సంస్థకు పెట్టుబడి పెట్టడానికి 2021 బడ్జెట్ లో ఇప్పటికే రూ. 20,000 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు.
iv.కొత్త మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన కోసం ఫైనాన్సింగ్ ఎంపికగా “నేషనల్ మోనటైజేషన్ పైప్‌లైన్” ప్రకటించబడింది.
v.సామాజిక మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇవ్వడానికి మరియు కోర్ సెక్టార్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు సహాయాన్ని అందించడానికి, నవీకరించబడిన వేరియబిలిటీ గ్యాప్ ఫండింగ్ (విజిఎఫ్) పథకం “స్కీమ్‌ ఫర్ ఫైనాన్సియల్ సపోర్ట్ టు పబ్లిక్ ప్రైవేట్ పార్టనర్‌షిప్‌(పిపిపి) ఇన్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్‌” 2020 డిసెంబర్‌లో తెలియజేయబడింది.
vi.మూలధన ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఖర్చు చేయడానికి రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.12,000 కోట్ల వడ్డీ లేని 50 సంవత్సరాల రుణం.
vii.ఉద్యోగుల కోసం ఎల్‌టిసి నగదు వోచర్ మరియు ఫెస్టివల్ అడ్వాన్స్‌ పథకాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టారు.
2020-21లో రూ.1,20,147.9 కోట్లుగా ఉన్న గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ బడ్జెట్ అంచనాలను (బిఇ) 2021-22లో రూ. 1,31,509.08 కోట్లకు పెంచినట్లు మంత్రి తెలిపారు. నైపుణ్య అభివృద్ధి మరియు వ్యవస్థాపకత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు సంబంధించి బిఇ 2021-22లో రూ. 2,785.23 కోట్లుగా చూపించారు. 2020-21 బిఇలో అది రూ 3,002.21 కోట్లు. అన్ని కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాలు మరియు కేంద్ర రంగ పథకాలకు బిఇ 2020-21 లో రూ. 3,39,894.53 కోట్లు మరియు 8,31,285.06 కోట్లతో పోలిస్తే బిఇ 2021-22లో రూ.3,81,304.55 కోట్లు మరియు రూ.1,05,1703.41 కోట్లుగా ఉంది.