Ministry of Defence
OPERATION THIRUVALLUR: INDIAN ARMY'S MASSIVE EFFORT TO ENSURE AND ENHANCE SECURITY OF CITIZENS
22 MAR 2021 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Troops of Southern Command, Pune have launched “Operation Thiruvallur” in continuance of their efforts to contribute directly towards security and well being of people. “Operation Thiruvallur” is being undertaken under the aegis of “Aid to Civil Authorities”, involving the safe disposal of nearly 10 tonnes of unexploded ordnance which had possibly been collected inadvertently by some factories over a number of years located in the general area of SIPCOT Industrial Estate in Gummidipoondi in Thiruvallur district of TamilNadu. It is an intricate and complex effort involving many weeks of detailed planning and coordination with the civil authorities. The operation is a classic demonstration of joint coordination and planning undertaken between the Army and Tamil Nadu State Government, on whose request the operation has been specifically approved by Ministry of Defence. The aim of the operation is to ensure a safe environment for all citizens in and around Gummidipoondi.
The operation involves segregation & disposal of unexploded ordnance from a metal scrap dump, now covered with undergrowth. The dump had been unattended after a violent blast & consequent death of a factory worker a few years back. The overriding factor whilst planning and undertaking the operation has been safety. The operation is likely to continue for few days.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन थिरवल्लूर: नागरिकांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी लष्कराची मोहीम
22 MAR 2021 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे येथील दक्षिण कमांड, सैनिकांनी नागरिकांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी "ऑपरेशन थिरवल्लूर" सुरु केले आहे.
लष्कराकडून नागरी प्रशासनाला मदत करण्याच्या हेतूने ही मोहीम हाती घेण्यात आली आहे. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत, तामिळनाडू मधील थिरवल्लूर जिल्ह्यातील गुम्मीडीपुंडी येथील राज्य औद्योगिक विकास महामंडळ तामिळनाडू मर्यादित च्या औद्योगिक वसाहतीतील क्षेत्रात जुन्या कारखान्यातून कदाचित अनावधानाने गोळा केलेलया, स्फोट न झालेल्या 10 टन दारूगोळ्यांची सुरक्षितरित्या विल्हेवाट लावण्यात आली. नागरी अधिक-यांबरोबर तपशीलवार नियोजन आणि सहकार्यातून गेल्या अनेक आठवड्यांपासून क्लिष्ट आणि गुंतागुंतीचा हा प्रत्यत्न सुरु असून ही एक उत्कृष्ट मोहीम आहे. लष्कर आणि तामिळनाडू राज्य सरकार यांच्या संयुक्त समन्वय आणि नियोजनाच्या माध्यमातून हे करण्यात आले, त्यांच्या विनंतीवरून संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने या मोहिमेला विशेष मान्यता दिली.
गुम्मीडीपुंडी आणि आसपासच्या परिसरातील सर्व नागरिकांसाठी सुरक्षित वातावरण सुनिश्चित करणे, हे या मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत, धातूचे भंगार असलेल्या दारुगोळ्याच्या कोठारातून सापडलेल्या, स्फोट झाला नसलेल्या आयुधांचे वर्गीकरण करून आणि त्याची विल्हेवाट लावल्यानंतर ,ती आता जमिनीखाली पुरण्यात आली. काही वर्षांपूर्वी झालेल्या हिंसक स्फोटात एका कारखान्यातील कामगाराचा मृत्यू झाल्यानंतर हे दारुगोळ्याचे कोठार उघडकीला आले होते. ही मोहीम आणखी काही दिवस सुरु राहण्याची शक्यता आहे.