Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Sharing Disputes Between AP and Telangana
22 MAR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Sharing of Krishna river waters is being carried out as per working arrangement agreed between both the States of Andhra Pradesh (AP) and Telangana, out of the total 811 TMC allocated by Krishna Water Dispute Tribunal-I (KWDT-I), pending award of Krishna Water Dispute Tribunal-II (KWDT-II). However, with regard to sharing of Godavari river waters, there is no agreement between AP and Telangana.
In the second meeting of the Apex Council held on 06.10.2020 under the Chairmanship of Hon’ble Minister (Jal Shakti) with Hon’ble Chief Ministers of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh, following decisions in respect of resolving water sharing disputes between AP and Telangana were taken:
For considering the request of Telangana for a Tribunal under section-3 of Inter-State River Water Dispute (ISRWD) Act, 1956, Telangana has to withdraw the case it has filed in the Supreme Court on the subject. After receiving such assurance, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India will seek legal opinion on whether a new Tribunal has to be appointed or new Terms of Reference can be issued to the existing KWDT-II to hear the matter.
Both the States agreed for setting up of a Godavari Tribunal for adjudicating on the sharing of the waters of Godavari river between AP and Telangana. Hon’ble Union Minister (Jal Shakti) requested both the States to send their proposal for the same.
This Information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri. Rattan Lal Kataria Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے مابین پانی کی تقسیم کا تنازع
22 MAR 2021 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22مارچ ، 2021
آندھرا پردیش (اے پی) اور تلنگانہ دونوں ریاستوں کے مابین اتفاق رائے کے مطابق ،کرشنا واٹر ڈسپیوٹ ٹربیونل-1 (کے ڈبلیو ڈی ٹی –1)کی طرف سے مختص کُل 811ٹی ایم سے میں سے بقیہ کرشنا واٹر ڈسپیوٹ ٹربیونل -2(کے ڈبلیو ڈی ٹی -2) کرشنا ندی کے پانی کا اشتراک عمل میں لایا جارہا ہے۔ تاہم گوداوری ندی کے پانی کے اشتراک کے سلسلے میں آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے مابین کوئی معاہدہ نہیں ہے۔
تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش کے معزز وزرائے اعلی کے ساتھ ،جل شکتی کے معزز وزیر کی صدارت میں آپیکس کونسل کے 06.10.2020 کو منعقد ہوئے دوسرے اجلاس میں آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے مابین پانی کے اشتراک کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے پیش نظر مندرجہ ذیل فیصلے کئے گئے :
تلنگانہ کی جانب سے ٹربیونل کی درخواست کےسلسلے میں سیکشن -3کے تحت بین ریاستی ندی کے پانی کے تنازع(آئی ایس آر ڈبلیو ڈی) ایکٹ 1956کے تحت تلنگانہ کو اس سلسلے میں سپریم کورٹ میں دائرکیا گیا اپنا کیس واپس لینا ہوگا۔ اس طرح کی یقین دہانی کے بعد ، وزارت جل شکتی ، حکومت ہند ،اس بارے میں قانونی رائے طلب کرے گی کہ آیا اس معاملے کی سماعت کے لئے موجودہ کے ڈبلیو ڈی ٹی -2 کو ایک نیا ٹریبونل مقرر کرنا ہے یا حوالہ کی نئی شرائط جاری کی جاسکتی ہیں۔
دونوں ریاستوں نے اے پی اور تلنگانہ کے مابین گوداوری ندی کے پانی کے اشتراک پر فیصلہ کرنے کے لئے گوداوری ٹریبونل کے قیام پر اتفاق کیا۔ معزز مرکزی وزیر (جل شکتی ) نے دونوں ریاستوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ اس کے لئے اپنی تجویز بھیجیں۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔ ر ب۔
U:2896