Ministry of Culture
Promotion of Programmes Based on Folk Songs and Dance
22 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
To protect, promote and preserve various forms of folk art and culture including programmes based on folk songs and folk dances at the national level, the Government of India has set up seven Zonal Cultural Centres (ZCCs) with headquarters at Patiala, Nagpur, Udaipur, Prayagraj, Kolkata, Dimapur and Thanjavur. These ZCCs organize various cultural activities and programmes on regular basis in the country. Besides, Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsavs (RSMs) are also conducted through these ZCCs where a large number of artists from all over India are engaged to showcase their talents. From November, 2015 onwards, eleven (11) RSMs at 20 places have been organized by Ministry of Culture up till now in the country. These ZCCs also organize minimum 42 Regional Festivals for promotion of culture every year as per their programme calendar.
Out of these seven ZCCs, the West Zone Cultural Centre (WZCC), Udaipur engages artists to promote Tarpa Tribal Dance and Pavri Vadan in various cultural programmes organized by them. WZCC promotes Koli Dance during various programmes like Tribal Festival, Lokotsav, Loktarang and Lokrang. The ZCC at Nagpur viz. South Central Zone Cultural Centre (SCZCC) has also promoted (online) Koli Dance in the Lok Kala Darshan programme organized in Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh during 2020-21.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/c) of Culture and Tourism, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
لوک گیتوں اور رقص پر مبنی پروگراموں کا فروغ
22 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
قومی پیمانے پر لوک گیتوں اور لوک رقصوں پر مبنی پروگراموں سمیت مختلف طرح کے لوک آرٹ اور ثقافت کو فروغ ، تحفظ اور انہیں محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے 7 علاقائی ثقافتی مراکز (زیڈ سی سی)قائم کئے ہیں، جن کے صدر دفتر پٹیالہ، ناگپور، اُدے پور، پریاگ راج، کولکاتہ، دیما پور اور تھنجیور۔ یہ ثقافتی مراکز ملک بھر میں باقاعدگی کے ساتھ مختلف ثقافتی سرگرمیاں اور پروگرام کا انعقاد کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو (آر ایس ایم)بھی اِن مراکز کے ذریعے منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں، جن میں پورے ہندوستان سے بڑی تعداد میں کلاکار اپنا فن دکھانے میں مصروف ہوتے ہیں۔ نومبر 2015ء کے بعد سے ملک میں ابھی تک ثقافت کی وزارت کے ذریعے 20 مقامات پر گیارہ(11)آر ایس ایم منعقد کئے جاچکے ہیں۔یہ علاقائی ثقافتی مراکز ، اپنے پروگرام کے جدول کے مطابق ہر سال ثقافت کی فروغ کے لئے کم سے کم 42علاقائی میلوں کا انعقاد بھی کرتے ہیں۔
اِن سات علاقائی ثقافتی مراکز میں سے اُدے پور کا مغربی علاقائی ثقافتی مرکز (ڈبلیو زیڈ سی سی)کلاکاروں کی خدمات حاصل کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد اِن مراکز کے ذریعے منعقدہ مختلف ثقافتی پروگراموں میں ٹپرا، قبائلی رقص اور پَورِی وَدن کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ڈبلیو زیڈ سی سی ، قبائلی میلوں ، لوک اُتسو، لوک ترنگ اور لوک رنگ جیسے مختلف پروگراموں کے دوران کولی رقص کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔جنوب وسطی علاقائی ثقافتی مرکز (ایس سی زیڈ سی سی)، جوکہ ناگپور کا زیڈ سی سی ہے، نے مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش میں21-2020ء کے دوران منعقدہ لوک کلا درشن پروگرام میں کولی رقص(آن لائن)کو فروغ دینے کے پروگرام منعقد کئے تھے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج)جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔