Ministry of Defence
Female Employees in Defence Services
22 MAR 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
The number of female employees in the armed forces is as under:
No. of female employees
Indian Army
6796
Indian Air Force*
1602
Indian Navy
696
* Excluding Medical and Dental personnel.
In addition to the provision of Permanent Commission to Women Officers in Judge Advocate General and Army Education Corps, the Government of India has recently announced grant of Permanent Commission to Women Officers in all other Arms/ Services in which they are eligible for commission. Further, the Government of India has sanctioned 1700 women in Military Police Corps in a phased manner.
The Indian Air Force (IAF) undertakes various induction publicity measures to encourage youth including women to join IAF. Modules like direct contact programme, print and electronic media is extensively used to create awareness about IAF and educate students about various mode of entries.
Approval to induct women in the Indian Navy was initially accorded in 1991 for a period of five years in the Education Branch, Logistics & Law Cadre of the Executive Branch. Since then, avenues for employment of Women Officers in the Navy have steadily expanded. Women induction commenced in various Branches/ Cadres/Specialisations viz. Air Traffic Controller (ATC) in 1993, Naval Constructor Cadre in 2001, Observers in 2008, Pilot and Naval Armament Inspectorate (NAI) Cadre in 2017, Sports and Musician Cadres and lateral induction into Provost Specialisation in 2019. The total avenues presently available to Women Officers are 11 in various Branches/Cadres/ Specialisations. Further, consequent to Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order dated 17th March, 2020, Women Officers in the Indian Navy are eligible for consideration for grant of Permanent Commission in ten out of eleven avenues open to them. Accordingly in December 2020, 40 SSC Women Officers have been granted Permanent Commission. This is, in addition to the nine Women Officers who were granted Permanent Commission prior to the Hon’ble Supreme Court’s Order in the Cadres/Branches.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by MS Saroj Pandey in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی سروسز میں خاتون ملازمین
22 MAR 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی22،مارچ2021
رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پدنائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک ممبر ایم ایس سروج پانڈے کی جانب سے پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مسلح افواج میں خاتون ملازمین کی تعداد حسب ذیل ہے۔
خاتون ملازمین کی تعداد
بھارتی فوج
6796
*بھارتی فضائیہ
1602
بھارتی بحریہ
696
*میڈیکل اور ڈینٹل عملے کو چھوڑ کر
جج ایڈووکیٹ جنرل اور آرمی ایجوکیشن کور پس خواتین افسروں کو مستقل کمیشن کی پرویژن کے علاوہ حکومت نے حال ہی میں تمام دیگر آرمس (مسلح) سروسز میں خواتین افسروں کو مستقل کمیشن دینے کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس میں وہ کمیشن کے لئے اہل ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت ہند نے مرحلے وار ڈھنگ سے ملٹری پولیس کور پس 1700 خواتین کی منظوری دی ہے۔
بھارتی فضائیہ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں خواتین کو شامل کرنے سمیت نوجوانوں کی بھرتی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے مختلف تشہیری اقدامات کرتی ہے۔ براہ راست رابطے کا پروگرام، پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا جیسے طریقہ کار کا وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے، تاکہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جاسکے اور فضائیہ میں داخلے کے مختلف موڈ کے بارے میں طلبا کو جانکاری دی جاسکے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ میں خواتین کو شامل کرنے کی منظوری ابتدا میں 1991 میں دی گئی تھی اور یہ منظوری تعلیمی برانچ، لاجیسٹکس اور ایگزیکٹو برانچ کے لا کیڈر میں 5 سال کی مدت کے لئے دی گئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد سے بحریہ میں خواتین افسروں کے روزگار کے مواقع میں تیزی سے وسعت ہوئی۔ 1993 میں مختلف برانچوں، کیڈرس، اسپیشلائزیشن یعنی ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرولر میں خواتین کو بھرتی کرنے کا سلسلہ شروع ہوا۔ 2001 میں نیول کنسٹرکٹر کیڈر میں شامل کرنے کا عمل شروع ہوا، جبکہ 2008 میں مشاہدین کے طور پر بھرتی کرنے کا عمل شروع ہوا۔
مزید یہ کہ سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کے نتیجے میں بھارتی بحریہ میں خواتین افسران 11 میں سے 10 میں مستقل کمیشن دینے پر غور کیے جانے کی اہل ہیں۔ دسمبر 2020 کے مطابق 40 ایس ایس سی خواتین افسران کو مستقل کمیشن دیا گیا ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-2882