Ministry of Defence
Measures taken to prevent loss of Fishermen Lives from Cyclones
22 MAR 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard initiated the following pre-emptive and proactive measures to prevent loss of fishermen lives and to reduce impact from Cyclone Nivar and Burevi:-
• ICG formations were put on high alert and high state of preparedness. Fisheries authorities, State authorities and local administration were warned for precautionary measures.
· Constant liaison had been made with the State administration, various departments and Indian Meteorological Department to ensure wide spread precautionary measures in the affected areas.
· Indian Coast Guard Remote Operating Centres (ROC) and Remote Operating Stations (ROS) passed security/safety messages in local languages on VHF (very high frequency) to all fishing boats to return to harbor or take shelter in nearest port.
· ISN (International Safety Net) was activated in Bay of Bengal and Arabian Sea by Maritime Rescue Co-ordination Centres (MRCCs) at Chennai and Mumbai respectively requesting transiting Merchant vessels to advise and warn fishermen to return to harbor/take shelter at nearest fishing harbor and render assistance, if required.
· Indian Coast Guard ships and aircraft were deployed in advance for issuance of advisories and warnings in vernacular languages to fishermen at sea for safe return to ports.
• A total of 23 and 33 Coast Guard Disaster Response Teams (DRTs) were kept standby during cyclones Nivar and Burevi respectively.
Due to the preventive and proactive efforts by multiple stakeholders during cyclone Nivar and Burevi, neither any incident/accident nor loss of any life at sea was reported.
As per the Disaster Management Act, the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA) are mandated to deal with all types of disasters; natural or man-made.
The Armed Forces are called upon to assist the civil administration when required. ICG form an important part of the Government’s response capacity and are immediate responders in all serious Coastal disaster situations.
ICG has prepared Standard Operating Procedures for Disaster Management and the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) have been percolated to all formations and has initiated efforts for capacity building and training of ICG personnel. ICG units maintain close liaison and coordination with all State and District Authorities.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Shri Sanjay Seth and Shri Rajeev Satav in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
طوفان سے ماہی گیروں کی زندگیوں کو بچانے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات
22 MAR 2021 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے طوفان نیوار اور بریوی سے ماہی گیروں کی زندگیوں کو بچانے اور اس کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل تدارکی اور سرگرم اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
• آئی سی جی فارمیشن کو ہائی الرٹ اور پوری طرح سے تیار رہنے کو کہا گیا ہے ۔ماہی گیری کے محکمہ ، ریاستی حکام اور مقامی انتظامیہ کو احتیاطی اقدامات کے لئے خبردار کیا گیا۔
• متاثرہ علاقوں میں ریاستی انتظامیہ ، مختلف محکموں اور ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطہ رکھا گیا تاکہ احتیاطی اقدامات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
• انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ ریموٹ آپریٹنگ سنٹرس (آر او سی) اور ریموٹ آرپیٹنگ اسٹیشنز (آر او ایس) نے سیکورٹی / تحفظ سے متعلق پیغامات وی ایچ ایف (انتہائی ہائی فریکوینسی ) پر مقامی زبانوں میں مچھلی پکڑنے والی سبھی کشتیوں تک پہنچائے تاکہ وہ ہاربر تک واپس آسکیں یا قریبی بندرگاہ پر پناہ لے سکیں۔
• آئی ایس این (بین الاقوامی حفاظتی نیٹ) بالترتیب چنئی اور ممبئی میں میری ٹائم ریسکیو کورآرڈی نیشن سنٹرس (ایم آر سی سی ) کے ذریعہ خلیج بنگال اور بحریہ عرب میں فعال کیا گیا جس میں گزرنے والے مرچنٹ بحری جہازوں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ ماہی گیروں کو صلاح دیں اور انہیں خبر دار کریں کہ وہ ہاربر پر واپس آئیں یا ماہی گیری کے قریبی ہاربر میں پناہ لیں، اور اگر ضرورت پڑے تو ان کی مدد کریں۔
• ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہاز اور ایئرکرافٹ کی پیشگی تعیناتی کی گئی جس کا مقصد سمندر میں موجود ماہی گیروں کو بحفاظت بندرگاہوں پر واپس آنے کے لئے مقامی زبانوں میں صلاح اور وارننگ جاری کرنا تھا۔
• مجموعی طور پر 23 اور 33 کوسٹ گارڈ ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس ٹیموں (ڈی آر ٹی) کو طوفان نیوار اور بریوی کے دوران تیار رہنے کے لئے کہا گیا ۔
• طوفان نیوار اور بریوی کے دوران مختلف فریقوں کے ذریعہ تدارکی اور انتہائی سرگرم کوششوں کی وجہ سے سمندر میں نہ تو کوئی واقعہ / حادثہ اور نہ ہی کسی جانی نقصان کی اطلاع ہے۔
آفات کے بندوبست کے ایکٹ کے مطابق ، آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) اور آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق ریاستی اتھارٹی (ایس ڈی ایم اے) کو ہر طرح کی آفات؛ قدرتی یا انسانوں کی پیداکردہ ، سے نمٹنے کی ذمہ داری دی گئی ۔
مسلح فورسز کو جب ضرورت پڑتی ہے تو سول انتظامیہ کی مدد کے لئے بلایا جاتا ہے۔ آئی سی جی تمام سنگین ساحلی ڈیزاسٹر صورتحال میں حکومت کی کارروائی کی صلاحیت اور فوری طور پر کارروائی کا اہم حصہ ہوتا ہے۔
آئی سی جی نے آفات کے بندوبست کے لئے کام کاج کےمعیاری طور طریقے تیار کئے ہیں اور کام کاج کے معیاری طور طریقے (ایس او پیز) ہر فارمیشنز کے لئے اختیار کئے گئے ہیں اور آئی سی جی کے عملہ کی صلاحیت سازی اور ٹریننگ کے لئے کوششیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ آئی سی جی یونٹس تمام ریاستوں اور ضلعی حکام کے ساتھ قریبی رابطہ اور کوآرڈینشن رکھتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پدنائک نے جناب سنجے سیٹھ اور جناب راجیو ساتو کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں پیش کیں۔