Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Supply of Liquefied Natural Gas
22 MAR 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
At present, the government has accorded highest priority in domestic gas supply to City Gas Distribution (CGD) for distribution to domestic household (cooking purpose-PNG domestic) and transport segment (CNG).The industrial and commercial users of CGD network also consume market determined price gas including LNG based on their respective techno commercial consideration.
At present there is no cross country LNG Pipelines in the country. However, transportation of natural gas through pipelines is an economical and safer mode of transportation and necessary safety measures including use of technology are to be taken by the implementing agency. Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB), under the PNGRB Act, 2006, has notified Technical and Safety Regulations for Natural Gas Pipelines in line with the various national/ international standards and the authorized pipeline entity are bound to comply the standards/specifications as provided under notified Regulations.
The share of natural gas in primary energy mix is envisaged to increase to 15% by 2030 by boosting domestic production and procuring LNG.LNG imports are under Open General Licensing (OGL) category and establishment of LNG infrastructure, including LNG terminals is also under 100% FDI (automatic route).Market of natural gas is being created by expansion of gas infrastructure including City Gas Distribution, Gas Grid Network and establishment of LNG retail outlets.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified LNG as transport fuel. LNG Terminals/Pipelines/City Gas Distribution Networks are being established to expand gas market.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
তরলীকৃত প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহ
22 MAR 2021 12:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ মার্চ, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বর্তমানে গার্হস্থ্য পরিবারের জন্য রান্নার গ্যাস সরবরাহের বিষয়টিকে সর্বাধিক অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি পরিবহনের জন্য ব্যবহৃত সিএনজি গ্যাস সরবরাহের প্রতি গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হয়েছে। বাণিজ্যিকভাবেও গ্রাহকরাও গ্যাসের সুবিধা নিতে পারছেন।
বর্তমানে দেশে কোথাও জমির ওপর দিয়ে তরলীকৃত প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, এলএনজি পাইপ লাইন নেই।
তবে, পাইপ লাইনের মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস সরবরাহ একটি অর্থনৈতিক ও নিরাপদ ব্যবস্থা। প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার সহ প্রয়োজনীয় সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা এর মাধ্যমে গ্রহণ করা সম্ভব।
পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস নিয়ন্ত্রণ পর্ষদ, তাদের পিএনজিআরবি আইন-২০০৬ অনুযায়ী প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস পাইপলাইন গুলির জন্য প্রযুক্তিগত এবং সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত বিধি মেনে চলার কথা বলেছে।
শহরের গ্যাস বিতরণ, গ্যাস গ্রিড নেটওয়ার্ক এবং এলএনজি খুচরো আউটলেট স্থাপন সহ গ্যাস পরিকাঠামো সম্প্রসারণের মাধ্যমে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের বাজার তৈরি করা হচ্ছে।
প্রাথমিক শক্তি মিশ্রণে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মূলত গার্হস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে লক্ষ্য রাখে ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ১৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধির পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে তরলীকৃত প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস এলএনজি-কে যানবাহনের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারযোগ্য জ্বালানি হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এজন্য টার্মিনাল কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা বাড়ানো হচ্ছে।
আজ লোকসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।