Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Supply of Liquefied Natural Gas
22 MAR 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
At present, the government has accorded highest priority in domestic gas supply to City Gas Distribution (CGD) for distribution to domestic household (cooking purpose-PNG domestic) and transport segment (CNG).The industrial and commercial users of CGD network also consume market determined price gas including LNG based on their respective techno commercial consideration.
At present there is no cross country LNG Pipelines in the country. However, transportation of natural gas through pipelines is an economical and safer mode of transportation and necessary safety measures including use of technology are to be taken by the implementing agency. Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB), under the PNGRB Act, 2006, has notified Technical and Safety Regulations for Natural Gas Pipelines in line with the various national/ international standards and the authorized pipeline entity are bound to comply the standards/specifications as provided under notified Regulations.
The share of natural gas in primary energy mix is envisaged to increase to 15% by 2030 by boosting domestic production and procuring LNG.LNG imports are under Open General Licensing (OGL) category and establishment of LNG infrastructure, including LNG terminals is also under 100% FDI (automatic route).Market of natural gas is being created by expansion of gas infrastructure including City Gas Distribution, Gas Grid Network and establishment of LNG retail outlets.
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified LNG as transport fuel. LNG Terminals/Pipelines/City Gas Distribution Networks are being established to expand gas market.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
مائع شدہ قدرتی گیس کی سپلائی
22 MAR 2021 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 مارچ 2021؍ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ اس وقت حکومت گھریلو استعمال میں آنے والی کوکنگ گیس (پی این جی گھریلو) اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے سے متعلق گیس (سی این جی ) کی تقسیم کے لیے سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن (سی جی ڈی ) کو گھریلو گیس کی سپلائی کو زیادہ ترجیح دے رہی ہے ۔ سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک کے صنعتی اور کمرشیل صارفین بھی اپنی متعلقہ تکنیکی اور کمرشیل ضرورتوں کی بنیاد پر ایل این جی سمیت بازار کی قیمتوں پر گیس استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔
اس وقت ملک میں پورے ملک پر محیط کوئی بھی ایل این جی پائپ لائن نہیں ہے۔ حالانکہ پائپ لائن کے ذریعہ قدرتی گیس کو ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ پہنچانا کفایتی بھی ہے اور محفوظ طریقہ بھی ہے اور اس کے لیے پروگرام نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کو ٹیکنا لوجی کے استعمال سمیت ضروری حفاظتی اقدامات اختیار کرنے پڑتے ہیں ۔ پی این جی آر بی ایکٹ 2006 کے تحت قائم کیے گیے پیٹرولیم اینڈ نیچرل بورڈ (پی این جی آر بی) نے مختلف ملکی ؍بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق قدرتی گیس پائپ لائن کے لیے تکنیکی اور حفاظتی ضابطے نوٹیفائی کیے ہیں اور پائپ لائن سے متعلق باضابطہ ادارے کو ان نوٹیفائڈ ضابطوں کے مطابق معیارات ؍خصوصیات کی پابندی کرنی پڑتی ہے ۔
ابتدائی انرجی مکس میں قدرتی گیس کے حصہ میں ایل این جی کی گھریلوں پیداوار اور حصولیابی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے 2030 تک 15 فیصد اضافہ کا نشانہ ہے ۔ ایل این جی کی بر آمدات اوپن جنرل لائسنسنگ (او جی ایل ) کے زمرے میں آتی ہیں اور ایل این جی ٹرمنلز سمیت ایل این جی بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنا بھی 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی (خود کار طریقہ ) کے دائرے میں ہے ۔ سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن ، گیس گرڈ نیٹ ورک سمیت گیس بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی توسیع کرتے ہوئے قدرتی گیس کا بازار تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور ایل این جی ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ایل این جی کو ٹرانسپورٹ فیول قرار دیا ہے ۔ گیس کے بازار کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ایل این جی ٹرمنلز؍پائپ لائن ؍سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن نیٹ ورک قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔