کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
'انسولوینسی کےپیشہ ور افراد کے لیے اخلاقیات پر ہینڈ بک: اخلاقی اور انضباطی فریم ورک' کتاب کا اجرا
19 MAR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 مارچ: آئی بی بی آئی کے ہمہ وقتی رکن ڈاکٹر نورنگ سینی نے آج یہاں منعقد ہونے والے ایک ویبینار میں برطانوی ہائی کمیشن کی چیف اکانومسٹ اور مشیر محترمہ نیٹلی ٹامز کی موجودگی میں"ہینڈ بک آن ایتھکس آن انسولوینسی پروفیشنلز: ایتھیکل اینڈ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک"کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب کا اجرا کیا۔
انسولوینسی اور دیوالیہ پن کے بھارتی بورڈ نے برطانوی ہائی کمیشن کے تعاون سے مذکورہ ہینڈ بک تیار کی ہے جو برطانیہ میں دیوالیہ پن پر پیشہ ور افراد کے بہترین طریق ہائے عمل اور مشوروں پر مبنی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دیوالیہ پیشہ ور افراد میں اخلاقیات اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ ہینڈ بک دیوالیہ پیشہ ور افراد اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کو اخلاقی قواعد کی پاس داری اور ان پر عمل کرنے کے لیے انسولوینسی ایکو سسٹم معاون ہوگی۔
ہینڈ بک میں کاروباری ضوابط کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا گیا ہے جن میں مفادات کا ٹکراؤ، آزادی، انصاف پسندی، معروضیت اور ٹائم لائن وغیرہ شامل ہیں اور توقع ہے کہ یہ آئی پی کی تعمیل میں پیشہ ورانہ اور اخلاقی معیارات کی معلومات سے بھرپور کتاب کے طور پر معاون ہوگی۔
یہ ہینڈ بک بھآرتی انسولوینسی ایکوسسٹم کے زمینی حقائق سے ہم آہنگ ہے اور توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ اپنے اخلاقی اور موثر فرائض کی ادائیگی میں آئی پی کے لیے عملی گائیڈ لائن کا کام کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر سینی نے آئی پی کے وسیع کردار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے آئی پی کے لیے ضابطہ اخلاق کی پاس داری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ اجرا کے بعد "پری پیک انسولوینسی ریزولوشن پروسیس: آئی ایل سی کی ذیلی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ" پر ویبینار منعقد کیا گیا۔
یہ کتاب www.ibbi.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Release of publication “Handbook on Ethics for Insolvency Professionals: Ethical and Regulatory Framework”
19 MAR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Navrang Saini, Whole Time Member, IBBI , in presence of Ms. Natalie Toms, Chief Economist and Counsellor, British High Commission, released a publication titled “Handbook on Ethics for Insolvency Professionals: Ethical and Regulatory Framework”, in a webinar organised here today.
The Handbook prepared by the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India in association with British High Commission is based on inputs on the best practices followed by the Insolvency Practitioners in the United Kingdom and aims to stimulate the highest standards of ethics and professionalism among the Insolvency Professionals. This Handbook serves as a ready reckoner and a tool to assist the insolvency professionals and other stakeholders in the insolvency ecosystem, for imbibing and practising an ethical code of conduct.
The Handbook details several aspects of professional ethics, including conflict of interest, independence, impartiality, objectivity and timelines, etc. in a comprehensive manner, and is expected to serve as an important knowledge product for development and percolation of standards of professional and ethical conduct for IPs enabling proactive compliances with utmost care and diligence.
The Handbook is in line with the ground realities of the Indian insolvency ecosystem and is expected to serve as a practical guide for IPs in discharging of their duties ethically and effectively.
In his address on the occasion, Dr. Saini, highlighted the importance of adherence to Code of Ethics for IPs taking into account the all-pervasive role of IPs in various processes under the Code. The launch was followed by the webinar on “Pre-Pack Insolvency Resolution Process: Report of the Sub-Committee of the ILC”.
The publication is available at www.ibbi.gov.in.