कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
“हैंडबुक ऑन इथिक्स फॉर इनसॉल्वेंसी प्रोफेशनल्स: इथिकल एंड रेग्युलेटरी फ्रेमवर्क” का विमोचन
19 MAR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
आईबीबीआई में पूर्णकालिक सदस्य डॉ. नवरंग सैनी ने आज यहां आयोजित एक वेबिनार में ब्रिटेन के उच्चायोग की मुख्य अर्थशास्त्री और सलाहकार सुश्री नताली टॉम्स की उपस्थिति में “हैंडबुक ऑन इथिक्स फॉर इनसॉल्वेंसी प्रोफेशनल्स : इथिकल एंड रेग्युलेटरी फ्रेमवर्क” शीर्षक वाली एक पुस्तक का विमोचन किया।
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड द्वारा ब्रिटेन के उच्चायोग के साथ मिलकर तैयार की गई हैंडबुक यूनाइटेड किंगडम में दिवाला पेशेवरों द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में मिली जानकारियों पर आधारित है। इसका उद्देश्य दिवाला पेशेवरों के बीच नैतिकता और व्यावसायिकता के उच्चतम मानकों को बढ़ावा देना है। यह हैंडबुक नैतिक नियमों के पालन और अभ्यास के लिए दिवाला व्यवस्था में तैयार अनुमान व दिवाला पेशेवरों और अन्य हितधारकों की सहायता के एक साधन के रूप में काम करती है।
हैंडबुक में हितों के टकराव, स्वतंत्रता, निष्पक्षता, वस्तुनिष्ठता और समयसीमाओं आदि सहित व्यावसायिक नियमों के विभिन्न पहलुओं का विस्तृत विवरण दिया गया है और इसके बेहद सावधानी और परिश्रम के साथ आईपी सक्षम सक्रिय अनुपालनों के उद्देश्य से पेशेवर और नैतिक मानकों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण जानकारियों से भरे उत्पाद के रूप में काम आने का अनुमान है।
यह हैंडबुक भारतीय दिवाला व्यवस्था में जमीनी वास्तविकताओं के अनुरूप है और इसके नैतिक व प्रभावी रूप से कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन में आईपी के लिए एक व्यावहारिक दिशानिर्देशकों के रूप में काम करने का अनुमान है।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. सैनी ने संहिता के अंतर्गत विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं में आईपी की व्यापक भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए आईपी के लिए आचार संहिता के पालन के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। इस लॉन्च के बाद “प्री-पैक इनसॉल्वेंसी रिजॉल्युशन प्रोसेस : रिपोर्ट ऑफ द सब-कमेटी ऑफ आईएलसी” पर वेबिनार का आयोजन हुआ।
यह प्रकाशन www.ibbi.gov.inपर उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Release of publication “Handbook on Ethics for Insolvency Professionals: Ethical and Regulatory Framework”
19 MAR 2021 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Navrang Saini, Whole Time Member, IBBI , in presence of Ms. Natalie Toms, Chief Economist and Counsellor, British High Commission, released a publication titled “Handbook on Ethics for Insolvency Professionals: Ethical and Regulatory Framework”, in a webinar organised here today.
The Handbook prepared by the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India in association with British High Commission is based on inputs on the best practices followed by the Insolvency Practitioners in the United Kingdom and aims to stimulate the highest standards of ethics and professionalism among the Insolvency Professionals. This Handbook serves as a ready reckoner and a tool to assist the insolvency professionals and other stakeholders in the insolvency ecosystem, for imbibing and practising an ethical code of conduct.
The Handbook details several aspects of professional ethics, including conflict of interest, independence, impartiality, objectivity and timelines, etc. in a comprehensive manner, and is expected to serve as an important knowledge product for development and percolation of standards of professional and ethical conduct for IPs enabling proactive compliances with utmost care and diligence.
The Handbook is in line with the ground realities of the Indian insolvency ecosystem and is expected to serve as a practical guide for IPs in discharging of their duties ethically and effectively.
In his address on the occasion, Dr. Saini, highlighted the importance of adherence to Code of Ethics for IPs taking into account the all-pervasive role of IPs in various processes under the Code. The launch was followed by the webinar on “Pre-Pack Insolvency Resolution Process: Report of the Sub-Committee of the ILC”.
The publication is available at www.ibbi.gov.in.