विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एसईआरबी महिला उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार विजेता वैज्ञानिक के शोध कार्य में संक्रामक रोगो में प्रतिरोध मुक्त झिल्ली केन्द्रित दवाओं की खोज की क्षमता
21 MAR 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), मुम्बई में कार्यरत सहायक प्रोफेसर डॉ. शोभना कपूर ने आणविक स्तर पर संक्रामक रोगों में लिपिड्स की भूमिकाओं का अध्ययन किया है और इसके लिए उन्हें एसईआरबी महिला उत्कृष्टता अवार्ड 2021 से सम्मानित किया गया है। उनके शोध में प्रतिरोध मुक्त झिल्ली केन्द्रित दवाओं की खोज की जबरदस्त क्षमता है लिपिड हाइड्रोकार्बन युक्त ऐसे अणु होते है जो जीवित कोशिकाओं की संरचना और उनकी कार्यप्रणाली में अहम भूमिका निभाते है। लिपिड् के उदाहरणों में वसा, तेल, मोम, कुछ विटामिन (ए, डी, ई, और के), हार्मोन और ऐसी अधिकांश कोशिका झिल्लियां है जिनमें प्रोटीन नही पाया जाता है।
विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी), विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) की ओर से स्थापित यह पुरस्कार विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के अग्रणी क्षेत्र में युवा महिला वैज्ञानिकों की उत्कृष्ट शोध उपलब्धियों को मान्यता प्रदान करता है और उनके कार्यों के लिए सम्मानित भी करता है।
भौतिक और जीव विज्ञान के संगम क्षेत्र में डॉ. शोभना कपूर का शोध कार्य लिपिड रसायनिक टूल्स के विकास को प्रोत्साहित करता है। जो झिल्लियों की संरचना और कार्यप्रणाली में मूलभूत समस्याओं में मददगार साबित हो सकता है।
टीबी के कारक जीवाणु माइकोबैक्टीरियम ट्यूबरकोसिस और विषाणु SARV-COV-2 जो कोविड-19 के कारक है, वे दूसरे जीवों में संक्रमण के दौरान अपनी झिल्लियों में लिपिड का इस्तेमाल कुछ प्रक्रियाओं को बदलने और दवाओं का असर कम करने में करते है। ये परिणाम संक्रमण निरोधक नई रणनीतियों को विकसित करने में मददगार हो सकते है। क्योंकि ये शोध झिल्लियों की संरचना और कार्यप्रणाली पर होने वाले प्रभाव पर आधारित है और इनकी अब तक व्यापक तौर जांच नही की गई है तथा यही डॉ. शोभना के शोध प्रमुख विषय है।
हाल ही में SARV-COV-2 महामारी ने इस विषाणु और भविष्य में विषाणुओं और जीवाणुओं से फैलने वाली महामारियों की आशंका के देखते हुए प्रभावी और संक्रमण निरोधक पद्धतियों को विकसित करने पर काफी जोर दिया है।
डॉ. शोभना कपूर के समूह ने माइकोबैक्टीरियम ट्यूबरकोसिस से संरचनात्मक रूप से प्राप्त विविध रोगजनक लिपिड का इस्तेमाल करते हुए मेजबान लिपिड झिल्ली की संरचना में बदलाव और झिल्ली से जुडी सिग्नालिंग प्रणाली में होने वाले उतार-चढ़ाव के सह संबंधो की जांच की है। उनके शोध कार्य में मेजबान कोशिकाओं के झिल्ली सम्मिलन और कोशिका स्तर पर प्रतिरक्षा प्रक्रियाओं में बदलाव की पुष्टि की है और इससे पहले इस प्रकार की लिपिड कार्यप्रणाली के बारे में कोई व्यापक जानकारी नही थी। उनके शोध के नतीजे माइकोबैक्टीरिया और अन्य संक्रामक कारकों के खिलाफ लिपिड केन्द्रित उपचारात्मक पद्धतियों को विकसित करने की नई राह दिखाते है। डॉ. शोभना अपने शोध कार्य को विषाणुओं और जीवाणुओं की झिल्लियों पर दवाओं के प्रभाव और झिल्ली केन्द्रित नई दवाओं को विकसित करने की दिशा में मान्यता देती है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए डॉ. शोभना कपूर से (kapoor shobhna@yahoo.co.in) पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है

Ministry of Science & Technology
SERB Women Excellence Awardee’s work has potential to discover resistance-free membrane-centric drugs for infectious diseases
21 MAR 2021 11:42AM by PIB Delhi
Dr.Shobhna Kapoor, Assistant Professor at IIT Bombay who’s study of roles played by lipids in infectious diseases at molecular level and inventorying the pathogenic lipid-induced effects in host cell membrane properties, has tremendous potential to discover and design resistance-free membrane-centric drugs/drug targets for infectious diseases has received the SERB Women Excellence Award for 2021. Lipids are molecules that contain hydrocarbons and make up the building blocks of the structure and function of living cells. Examples of lipids include fats, oils, waxes, certain vitamins (such as A, D, E and K), hormones and most of the cell membrane that is not made up of protein.
The award instituted by Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), recognises and rewards outstanding research achievements of young women scientists in frontier areas of Science and Engineering.
Dr.Shobhna Kapoor’s work at the interface of physical and life sciences inspires the development of lipid chemical tools for probing fundamental problems in biology by leveraging the physical chemistry modules that dictate membrane structure and function.
Pathogens, including Mycobacterium Tuberculosis that causes Tuberculosis, and SARs-COV-2 that causes COVID-19, have evolved to use their lipids to modify processes in the host cell during infection as well to mitigate action of drugs. These observations bring biomembranes to the forefront for developing novel anti-infective strategies that rely on affecting membrane structure and function, which has rarely been investigated. This is the major focus of Dr. Shobhna’s research.
The recent SARS-CoV-2 pandemic has created a massive push to develop effective anti-infective therapies against this and future viral and bacterial pandemics. An exciting paradigm for broad-spectrum, anti-infective intervention relies on targeting the lipid membrane, which is currently being pursued in her group.
Using structurally diverse pathogenic lipids from mycobacterium tuberculosis (Mtb) as chemical biology tools, her group has investigated the correlation between host lipid membrane structural modification and modulation of membrane-associated signaling. Their work has substantiated the host cell membrane insertion and modification of cellular immune processes as a previously unknown mode of action of virulent Mtb lipids, wherein Mtb can fine-tune its interaction with the host governed by the nature of its exposed lipids. Their output provides avenues for developing lipid-centric therapeutic approaches against mycobacteria and other infectious agents, which up till now remained unexplored. In future, Dr. Shobhna seeks to validate the viral and bacterial membrane as novel drug targets and screening platforms for drug action.
[For more details, Dr. Shobhna Kapoor (kapoor_shobhna@yahoo.co.in) can be contacted.]