Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food processing scheme in Rural Uttar Pradesh
Ministry has approved 23 Cold Chain projects, 3 Agro-Processing Clusters, 22 Food Processing Units in Uttar Pradesh under PMKSY
19 MAR 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing the Central Sector Umbrella Scheme - Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) for overall growth and development of the food processing sector, including the processing of agro- products. The scheme has an outlay of Rs. 6000 crore for the period 2016-17 to 2019-20. The period has since been extended to FY 2020-21. The component schemes of PMKSY are - (i) Mega Food Park, (ii) Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure, (iii) Creation /Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities, (iv) Infrastructure for Agro-Processing Clusters, (v) Creation of Backward & Forward linkages,(vi) Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure, (vii) Human Resource and Institutions, (viii) Operation Greens.
Under component schemes of PMKSY, MoFPI provides mostly credit-linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing/preservation industries. PMKSY is not any region or state-specific but demand-driven and is implemented across the country including the rural areas of Uttar Pradesh. So far, Ministry has approved 23 Cold Chain projects, 3 Agro-Processing Clusters, 22 Food Processing Units, 6 Creation of Backward & Forward Linkages Projects & 9 Food Test Laboratory projects in Uttar Pradesh under corresponding component schemes of PMKSY.
As part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Initiative, MoFPI is implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme-PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) for providing financial, technical and business support for setting up/upgradation of 2 lakh micro food processing enterprises through credit linked subsidy during five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs.10,000 crore. Out of this, a total of 37826 units have been allocated to Uttar Pradesh with an outlay of Rs 1731.60 crore for the next five years.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
دیہی اتر پردیش میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ اسکیم
19 MAR 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت نے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت اترپردیش میں 23 کولڈ چین پروجیکٹ، 3 ایگرو پروسیسنگ کلسٹر، 22 فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹوں کو منظوری دی
وزارت فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز (ایم او ایف پی آئی) فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی اسکیم پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کو نافذ کررہی ہے، جس میں زرعی مصنوعات کی پروسیسنگ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس اسکیم 2016کے تحت 2016-17 سے 2019-20 تک 6000 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کی مدت کو مالی سال 2020-21 تک توسیو دے دی گئی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت چلنے والی اسکیمیں ہیں - (i) میگا فوڈ پارک، (ii) انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر، (iii) فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور تحفظ کی اہلیت کی تشکیل / توسیع، (iv) زرعی پروسیسنگ کلسٹرز کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، (v) بیک ورڈ اور فارورڈ روابط کی تشکیل، (vi) فوڈ سیفٹی اور کوالٹی اشورینس بنیادی ڈھانچہ، (vii) ہیومن ریسورس اینڈ انسٹی ٹیوشن، (viii) آپریشن گرینس۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت اسکیموں کے تحت، وزارت زیادہ تر کریڈٹ سے منسلک مالی امداد (سرمائے کی سبسڈی) فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں تاجروں کو فوڈ پروسیسنگ / تحفظ کی صنعتوں کے قیام کے لیے گرانٹ میں فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کسی مخصوص خطے یا ریاست سے متعلق نہیں بلکہ مانگ سے چلنے والی اسکیم ہے اور اترپردیش کے دیہی علاقوں سمیت پورے ملک پر اس کا اطلاق ہوتا ہے۔ وزارت نے اب تک پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت اترپردیش میں 23 کولڈ چین پروجیکٹ، 3 ایگرو پروسیسنگ کلسٹر، 22 فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹ، 6 بیک ورڈ اور فارورڈ لنکییج پروجیکٹ کی تشکیل اور 9 فوڈ ٹیسٹ لیبارٹری منصوبوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزارت مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) کی مرکزی اسکیم پی ایم فارملائزیشن پر عمل کررہی ہے، تاکہ کریڈٹ کے ذریعے 2 لاکھ مائکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کے قیام / اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرے۔ 10000 کروڑ روپے کے خرچ کے ساتھ 2020-21 سے 2024-25 تک پانچ سال کے دوران سبسڈی کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس میں سے اگلے پانچ برسوں کے لیے اترپردیش کے لیے مجموعی طور پر 37826 یونٹ مختص کیے گئے ہیں جن پر 1731 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ آئے گا۔
یہ معلومات فوڈ پراسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔