Ministry of Science & Technology
Mission Innovation
19 MAR 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
India has established the partnerships with the key countries and is playing a key role through knowledge generation and innovations in the areas of Biotechnology and allied disciplines including, energy, water, health, which are global challenges. Hence, India has emerged as a key mover of global S&T partnerships in critical areas. Major missions have been launched by Department of Science & Technology, Department of Biotechnology and Council of Scientific and Industrial Research.
Mission Innovation is a global initiative of 24 countries and EU launched during Paris Agreement at COP21 on November 30, 2015. The program focuses on Clean Energy Research, Development, and Demonstration (RD&D) initiatives to accelerate clean energy innovations.
Department of Biotechnology is the nodal agency for coordinating national efforts in clean energy R, D & D and implementing various activities in close collaboration with Department of Science and Technology and other line ministries. India is playing crucial role in MI Activities at global level by participating in eight Innovation Challenges and co leading three challenges (Smart Grids, Off-Grid access to Electricity and Sustainable Biofuels). India is member of MI Steering Committee and Co-lead of Analysis and Joint Research Sub-Group along with Canada. India has set up Clean Energy International Incubation Center to provide support to start up for providing the most impactful clean energy solutions for the societal good.
Consolidated budget details for last three years for MI India Activities
Amount in Rs.
Year
Total Sanctioned
Total Released
FY 2017-18
13,39,16,108
74,98,100
FY 2018-19
68,52,54,134
41,24,49,842
FY 2019-20
44,63,83,106
29,63,76,145
Total
126,55,53,348
71,63,24,087
Department of Science & Technology is supporting R & D Projects on Smart Grid at various National Institutes, Universities, IITs in collaboration with partnering institutes from Canada, Norway, UK, Germany, USA, Australia, Italy. Government has also committed an amount of Rs. 18 Crore for India-Sweden Collaborative Industrial Research & Development Programme 2020 on Smart Grids. A total of 9 projects have been supported for R&D on Smart Grid.
The Government of India has taken key steps for tackling the COVID-19 pandemic. The pandemic has provided a unique opportunity for India to harness the indigenous bio-manufacturing capacities for the global good. Support is being given for development of 15 vaccine candidates for COVID-19 and clinical trials. Two vaccines have already received Emergency Use Authorization (EUA). Through the ‘Vaccine Maitree’ initiative of the Government of India, the formidable vaccine manufacturing capacity of India is being leveraged for making available COVID-19 vaccines for various partnering nations across the world. Under the Partnerships for Advancing Clinical Trials (PACT) initiative, Department of Biotechnology (DBT) is working closely with the Ministry of External Affairs for advancing vaccine development activities in neighboring countries and conducting training programmes to strengthen clinical trial capacity in neighboring countries. There has also been a major effort towards indigenous diagnostic development.
This information was given by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مشن انوویشن
19 MAR 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 19 مارچ ہندوستان نے کلیدی ممالک کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کی ہے اور بایوٹیکنالوجی اور اس سے وابستہ شعبہ جات بشمول توانائی ، پانی ، صحت کے شعبے جو عالمی چیلنج ہیں، ان میں علم کی تخلیق اور اختراعات کے ذریعے کلیدی کردار ادا کررہا ہے۔ لہذا ، ہندوستان سنگین شعبوں میں عالمی سطح پرسائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی شراکت داری کا ایک اہم محرک بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ، محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی اور کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ نے اہم مشنوں کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
مشن انوویشن 24 ممالک اور یورپی یونین کی عالمی پہل ہے جو 30 نومبر ، 2015 کوسی او پی 21 میں پیرس معاہدے کے دوران شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروگرام میں شفاف توانائی کی تحقیق ، ترقی اور نمائش (آر ڈی اینڈ ڈی) پرتوجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے تاکہ صاف ستھرے اختراعات کو تیز کیا جاسکے۔
شفاف توانائی آر ، ڈی اینڈ ڈی میں قومی کاوشوں کو مربوط کرنے اور محکمہ سائنس وٹیکنالوجی نیز دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ مل کر متعدد سرگرمیوں کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی نوڈل ایجنسی ہے۔ہندوستان آٹھ انوویشن چیلنجوں میں شریک ہوکر اور تین چیلنجوں (اسمارٹ گرڈز ، بجلی کے لیے آف گرڈ تک رسائی اور پائیدار حیاتیاتی ایندھن) میں مشترکہ قیادت کر کے عالمی سطح پر مشن انوویشن کی سرگرمیوں میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان مشن انوویشن اسٹیئرنگ کمیٹی کا رکن ہے اور کینیڈا کے ساتھ تجزیہ اور مشترکہ ریسرچ کے سب گروپ کا شریک قائد ہے۔ ہندوستان نے کلین انرجی انٹرنیشنل انکیوبیشن سنٹر کا قیام عمل میں لایا ہے تاکہ معاشرتی بھلائی کے لئے سب سے زیادہ مؤثر صاف توانائی کا حل فراہم کرنے کے لئے مدد فراہم کی جاسکے۔
مشن انوویشن انڈیا کی سرگرمیوں کے لئے گذشتہ تین سالوں میں مجموعی بجٹ کی تفصیلات:
رقم روپے میں
سال
کل منظور شدہ رقم
کل جاری رقم
2017-18مالی سال
13,39,16,108
74,98,100
2018-19 مالی سال
68,52,54,134
41,24,49,842
2019-20 مالی سال
44,63,83,106
29,63,76,145
مجموعی رقم
126,55,53,348
71,63,24,087
محکمہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کناڈا، ناروے ، برطانیہ ، جرمنی ، امریکہ ، آسٹریلیا ، اٹلی کے شراکت دار اداروں کے اشتراک سے مختلف قومی اداروں ، یونیورسٹیوں ، آئی آئی ٹی میں سمارٹ گرڈ پر آر اینڈ ڈی پروجیکٹوں میں تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند نےسمارٹ گرڈ پر ہندوستان اور سویڈن کے تعاون سے چلنے والی صنعتی تحقیق اور ترقیاتی پروگرام 2020 کے لئے 18 کروڑ روپے دینے کا وعدہ کیا ہے۔ سمارٹ گرڈ پر آر اینڈ ڈی کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 9 منصوبوں کی حمایت کی گئی ہے۔
کووڈ 19 کی وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے حکومت ہند نے کلیدی اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ وبائی مرض نے ہندوستان کو عالمی مفاد کے لیے دیسی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو استعمال کرنے کا ایک انوکھا موقع فراہم کیا ہے۔ کووڈ – 19 اور کلینیکل ٹرائلز کے لئے 15 ویکسین بنانے والے امیدواروں کے لئے امداد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ دو ویکسین پہلے ہی ایمرجنسی استعمال کی اتھارٹی (EUA) کو موصول ہو چکی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ،علوم ارضیات اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔