Ministry of Textiles
Revival of Textile Industry After Covid
19 MAR 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The global pandemic of Covid-19 affected various industrial sectors in the country including the textile sector. The government has taken following initiatives/ measures to help ameliorate the conditions in textile sector to boost production, marketing and job opportunities in the sector on pan-India:
1. In order to make the textile sector competitive by rebating all taxes/levies in international market, the Government has decided to continue the RoSCTL (Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies) scheme until such time the RoSCTL scheme is merged with Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) scheme. For this purpose, the Government has approved adhoc allocation of funds of Rs. 7398 crore for FY 2020-21 for issuance of duty credit scrips under RoSCTL scheme.
2. Further, in order to boost exports in MMF sector, Government has removed anti-dumping duty on PTA (Purified Terephtallic Acid), a key raw material for the manufacture of MMF fibre and yarn and also on Acrylic fibre, a raw material for yarn and knitwear industry.
3. The Government has announced a special economic package viz. AatmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan for boosting economy of the country and making India self-reliant. Relief and credit support measures have been announced for various sectors. The weavers & artisans of textile sector can avail benefits of these relief and credit support measures to revive their businesses which have suffered due to lock down necessitated by Covid-19 pandemic.
4. Textile and garment manufacturers all over the country contributed to the growth of PPE industry and India became globally the second largest manufacturer of PPEs. As per estimates based on inputs provided by the industry, the country has manufactured nearly 6 crore PPE body coveralls and 15 crore N-95 masks during April to December 2020 period (as per data available). Nearly 1100 manufacturers had registered for PPE Body Coveralls and more than 200 manufacturers for N-95 mask manufacturing. The average market size of this newly created industry is around Rs. 7000 crores.
5. Union Budget 2021-22 announcements include launch of the scheme of setting up mega investment textile parks. Seven mega textile parks will be set up in next three years. These parks will enable the textile industry to become globally competitive, attract large investment and boost employment generation. The scheme will enable creation of global champions in exports.
6. The Production Linked Investment scheme of Rs 10,683/- crore over a five-year period covering MMF and Technical Textiles sector has been announced which will create global champions in exports and domestic production in textile sector will also grow substantially.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles, Smt. SmritiZubinIrani in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
کووڈ کے بعد ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کی بحالی
19 MAR 2021 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 21 مارچ / کووڈ - 19 عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے ملک میں ٹیکسٹائل کے سیکٹر سمیت کئی صنعتی سیکٹر متاثر ہوئے ہیں ۔ حکومت نے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں پیداوار ، مارکیٹنگ اور پورے بھارت میں ، اِس سیکٹر میں روز گار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔
1. ٹیکسٹائل کے سیکٹر کو بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں تمام ٹیکسوں / محصول کی چھوٹ دے کر حکومت نے سیکٹر کو مسابقتی بنانے کا فیصلہ کرتے ہوئے ، آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل ( ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکس اور محصولات میں چھوٹ ) کی اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ اس مقصد کے لئے حکومت نے مالی سال 21-2020 ء کے لئے عارضی طور پر 7398 کروڑ روپئے کے فنڈ مختص کئے ہیں ، جو آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل اسکیم کے تحت قرض کے اجراء کے لئے ہوں گے ۔
2. ایم ایم ایف سیکٹر میں برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر حکومت نے پی ٹی اے پر اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی ختم کر دی ہے ، جو ایم ایم ایف فائبر اور ایکریلک فائبر جیسے بنیادی خام مال ہے اور دھاگے اور بنائی کی صنعت میں استعمال ہوتا ہے ۔
3. حکومت نے ایک خصوصی اقتصادی پیکیج کا اعلان کیا ہے ، جو بھارت کی معیشت میں تیزی لانے اور بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے کی خاطر آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کا حصہ ہے ۔ مختلف شعبوں کے لئے راحت اور قرضہ جاتی امدادی اقدامات کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے بنکر اور دست کار اپنے کاروبار کو بحال کرنے کے لئے ، جو کووڈ – 19 وباء کی وجہ سے لاک ڈاؤن میں متاثر ہوئے تھے ، قرض لے کر مدد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
4. پورے ملک میں ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات بنانے والوں نے پی پی ای صنعت کو فروغ دینے میں زبردست تعاون کیا ہے اور بھارت پی پی ای بنانے والا دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک بن گیا ہے ۔ صنعت کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر لگائے گئے تخمینے کے مطابق ملک میں اپریل سے دسمبر ، 2020 ء کی مدت کے دوران تقریباً 6 کروڑ پی پی ای لبادے اور 15 کروڑ این – 95 ماسک تیار کئے گئے ۔ تقریباً 1100 صنعت کاروں نے پی پی ای لبادوں کے لئے اندراج کرایا تھا اور 200 سے زیادہ مینو فیکچرر این – 95 ماسک تیار کر رہے ہیں ۔ اس نئی صنعت کی اوسط مارکیٹ تقریباً 7000 کروڑ روپئے ہے ۔
5. مرکزی بجٹ 22-2021 ء کے اعلانات میں ٹیکسٹائل کے بہت بڑے انویسٹمنٹ پارک قائم کرنے کی اسکیم شامل کی گئی ہے ۔ اگلے تین برسوں میں ٹیکسٹائل کے 7 میگا پارک قائم کئے جائیں گے ۔ یہ پارک ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانے کے علاوہ بڑی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گے اور روزگار میں اضافہ کریں گے ۔ اس اسکیم سے برآمدات میں عالمی چیمپئن تیار ہو سکیں گے ۔
6. پانچ سال کی مدت سے زیادہ کے لئے 10683 کروڑ روپئے کی پیداوار سے مربوط سرمایہ کاری اسکیم کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ، جو برآمدات اور ٹیکسٹائل کے سیکٹر میں گھریلو پیداوار میں عالمی چیمپئن تیار کرے گی اور ٹیکسٹائل کے سیکٹر میں قابلِ قدر اضافہ ہو گا ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے یہ معلومات فراہم کیں ۔