Ministry of Women and Child Development
Women Safety Initiatives Under Nirbhaya Fund
19 MAR 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has set up a dedicated fund Nirbhaya Fund, which can be utilized for projects specifically designed to improve the safety and security of women. It is a non-lapsable corpus fund, being administered by Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance. As per the guidelines, the responsibility of Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) includes (i) nodal Ministry to appraise/ recommend proposals and schemes to be funded under Nirbhaya Fund and (ii) to review and monitor the progress of sanctioned schemes/ projects in conjunction with the line Ministries/Departments. Under Nirbhaya Fund, schemes/ projects worth Rs. 9288.45 Cr. have been appraised till date. An amount of Rs.5712.85 crore has been allocated and an amount of Rs.3544.06 crore has been disbursed/ released by the concerned Ministries/ Departments.
As per the Framework for Nirbhya Fund (available at https://wcd.nic.in/sites/default/files/Approved%20framework%20for%20Nirbhaya%20Fund_0.pdf), DEA is the nodal Ministry for any accretion into and withdrawal from the corpus. Budget allocations against approved projects are made in the budget of the respective Ministries/ Departments through Demands or Supplementary Demands for Grants. The salient features of Nirbhaya Fund like project contours, procedure for submitting proposals, procedure for processing proposals, funding pattern etc. is indicated in the aforesaid framework. Funding to Non-Governmental Orgnisations is not envisaged under the framework.
An Empowered Committee (EC) of Officers constituted under Nirbhaya Fund appraises and recommends the proposals for funding under Nirbhaya Fund and also reviews the status of implementation from time to time in conjunction with the concerned Ministries/ Departments/ Implementing Agencies. After appraisal by the EC, the concerned Ministry/ Department get / obtain approval of the Competent Financial Authority (CFA) to release the funds out of their respective budget and implement the project /scheme directly or through States/UTs / Implementing Agencies. Further, the monitoring and reporting mechanism is followed by the State/ UT Governments/ Implementing Agencies at their level as a part of the respective proposal.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Shri Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت خواتین کے تحفظ کے اقدامات
19 MAR 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی19،مارچ2021
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ایک ڈیڈی کیڈٹیڈ فنڈ، نربھیا فنڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ جسے خواتین کے تحفظ اور سلامتی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کئے گئے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت خزانہ کے معاشی امور کے محکمے کی طرف سے قائم کردہ فنڈ غیر قابل تمادی کورپس فنڈ ہے۔ نربھیا فنڈ اسکیموں کے تحت اب تک کی تاریخ تک 9288.45 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پروجیکٹس کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے اور 5712.85 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے اور متعلقہ وزارتوں، محکموں کی جانب سے 3544.06 کروڑ روپے تقسیم، جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی افسروں کی ایک بااختیار کمیٹی نے نربھیا فنڈ کے تحت فنڈنگ کے لئے تجاویز کی سفارش کی، اندازہ لگایا اور متعلقہ وزارتوں، محکموں، نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے اشتراک سے وقتاً فوقتاً نفاذ کی نوعیت کا بھی جائزہ لیاگیا۔ بااختیار کمیٹی کی جانب سے اندازے کے بعد متعلقہ وزارتیں محکمے مجاز مالی اتھارٹی (سی ایف اے) کی منظوری حاصل کرتے ہیں، تاکہ اپنے متعلقہ بجٹ میں سے فنڈز جاری کرسکیں اور ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے براہ راست اسکیم، پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کیا جاسکے۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
19-03-2021
U-2779