جل شکتی وزارت
پانی میں آلودگی
18 MAR 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی اور سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے آج لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ سینٹرل پالیوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) اسٹیٹ پالیوشن کنٹرول بورڈس (ایس پی سی بی ایس) پالیوشن کنٹرول کمیٹیاں (پی سی سی) اور سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن جیسی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے مستقل طور پر ملک میں مختلف دریاؤں کے پانی کی کوالٹی کی نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔ ملک کے دریاؤں میں جو گندگی اور آلودگی بڑھتی ہے اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ صنعتی فیکٹریوں، شہروں اور قصبوں کے گندے پانی کو ان دریاؤں میں چھوڑ دیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پانی صاف نہیں ہوتا اور نہ اس کو جزوی طور پر صاف کیا جاتا ہے۔ زرعی رن آف، کھلے میں رفع حاجت، ٹھوس کچرے کو ڈمپ کرنے کے مقامات کو صاف نہ کرنے سے بھی دریاؤں میں آلودگی بڑھ رہی ہے اور ان سب کا بھی دریاؤں کی آلودگی میں حصہ ہے۔ پانی کی کوالٹی کے اندازے کی بنیاد پر مرکز اور ریاستی سرکار کی تنظیموں کی طرف سے مختلف اقدامات کیے جارہے ہیں، تاکہ دریاؤں کو آلودہ ہونے سے بچایا جاسکے۔ دریاؤں کو صاف ستھرا رکھنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی سرکاروں اور شہری مقامی اداروں کی نمامی گنگا، جل شکتی کی وزارت کے نیشنل ریور کنزرویشن پلان کے ساتھ ساتھ امروت اور شہری امور ومکانات کی وزارت کے اسمارٹ سٹیزیز مشن جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے مدد کرتی ہے۔نیشنل ریور کنزرویشن پلان (این آر سی پی) نے اب تک 5965.50 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ لاگت کے ساتھ ملک کی 16 ریاستوں میں پھیلے 77 قصبوں میں 34 دریاؤں کا جو آلودہ تھے، احاطہ کیا ہے اور یومیہ 2522.03 ملین لیٹر کے سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت کل 335 پروجیکٹس منظور کیے گئے، جن پر اب تک 29578 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ ان میں سے 142 پروجیکٹس مکمل کرلیے گئے ہیں اور انہیں آپریشنل بنایاگیا ہے۔
...................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
18-03-2021
U-2751

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Pollution
18 MAR 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Water quality of different rivers in the country is being regularly monitored by agencies such as Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs), Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) and Central Water Commission (CWC). Rivers in the country are mainly polluted due to discharge of untreated and partially treated sewage from cities/ towns and industrial effluents. Non-point sources of pollution like agricultural runoff, open defecation, runoff from solid waste dump sites, etc. also contribute to pollution of rivers. Based on the assessment of water quality, various measures are being taken both by the Central and the State Government organisations to prevent pollution of rivers. River cleaning is a continuous process and the Central Government assists State Governments and Urban Local bodies through schemes like ‘Namami Gange’ and National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) of Ministry of Jal Shakti as well as, Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and Smart Cities Mission of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, etc. NRCP has so far covered polluted stretches of 34 rivers in 77 towns spread over 16 States in the country with a sanctioned cost of Rs.5965.90 crore & sewage treatment capacity of 2522.03 million litres per day (mld) has been created. Under Namami Gange programme, a total of 335 projects has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs.29,578 crore so far, of which 142 projects have been completed and made operational. Out of 335 projects, 156 projects are in the sewerage sector for creation of total sewage treatment capacity of 4867 mld, and sewerage network of 5066 kms.
As per the Provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution), Act 1974, industrial units are required to install effluent treatment plants (ETPs) and treat their effluents to comply with stipulated environmental standards before discharging into river and water bodies. Accordingly, CPCB, SPCBs and PCCs monitor industries with respect to effluent discharge standards and take action for non-compliance under provisions of these Acts.
Besides, in compliance of the orders of National Green Tribunal in OA No.673/2018, concerned States/ Union Territories(UTs) are implementing Action Plans for restoration of water quality in the identified polluted stretches of rivers in their respective States/UTs. River Rejuvenation Committees (RRCs) have been constituted by State Governments/UTs for preparation and implementation of approved Action Plans and a Central Monitoring Committee (CMC) has been constituted at Central level to monitor progress of implementation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in Lok Sabha today.